South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 12. Section 44-43-710 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"Consent given pursuant to this section must be on a form written in plain language understandable by a lay person."

SECTION 13. Section 44-43-910(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 29 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(2) `Hospital' means a hospital licensed, accredited, or approved under the laws of this State and includes a hospital operated by the United States or the State or its subdivisions, although not required to be licensed under state law. `Hospital' does not include a facility exclusively caring for the mentally ill.

(3) `Potential organ donor' means a person who has died or is dying in circumstances that give rise to a reasonable medical belief that the person will meet the medical criteria for donation of at least one organ including, but not limited to, the heart, lung, liver, pancreas, and kidneys, intestines, and stomach."