South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION 8. Section 17-5-260 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"The county medical examiner shall provide a copy of the final autopsy report to the next of kin of the decedent, if requested. The final autopsy report shall state if any organs or tissues permanently removed from the body of the decedent for any purpose in the performance of an autopsy under this section."

SECTION 9. Section 44-43-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-43-40. Donations and Anatomical gifts of all or a part of a person's body made at the time of application, issuance, reissuance, or renewal of a driver's license pursuant to this chapter must be noted on the person's driver's license as a permanent part of the license. The notification may must be a sticker applied to the license and sealed to it by lamination or other means. After a driver's license has been issued, reissued, or renewed, the department shall issue to each person who has notified it that he is a donor under the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act a suitable decal to be affixed to the driver's license of the person. The notice must be an affidavit executed on a form prepared by the Department and furnished on written request. The notation does not constitute execution of a gift under the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act. The Department is not the registry of anatomical gifts. An individual's desire to make an anatomical gift must be placed in the department's data base, and this information must be provided upon request of a law enforcement officer, emergency medical personnel, or hospital personnel."