H 3689 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of the contribution must be paid by the trust fund from amounts
received pursuant to this section before funds are expended by the
trust fund."
SECTION 8. Section 17-5-260 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"The county medical examiner shall provide a copy of the
final autopsy report to the next of kin of the decedent, if requested.
The final autopsy report shall state if any organs or tissues
permanently removed from the body of the decedent for any
purpose in the performance of an autopsy under this section."
SECTION 9. Section 44-43-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 44-43-40. Donations and
Anatomical gifts of all or a part of a
person's body made at the time of application, issuance, reissuance,
or renewal of a driver's license pursuant to this chapter must be
noted on the person's driver's license as a permanent part of the
license. The notification may must be a sticker
applied to the license and sealed to it by lamination or other
means. After a driver's license has been issued, reissued, or
renewed, the department shall issue to each person who has notified
it that he is a donor under the Uniform Anatomical Gift Act a
suitable decal to be affixed to the driver's license of the person. The
notice must be an affidavit executed on a form prepared by the
Department and furnished on written request. The notation does not
constitute execution of a gift under the Uniform Anatomical Gift
Act. The Department is not the registry of anatomical gifts.
An individual's desire to make an anatomical gift must be
placed in the department's data base, and this information must be
provided upon request of a law enforcement officer, emergency
medical personnel, or hospital personnel."
SECTION 10. Section 44-43-320(d) of the 1976 Code is