H 3689 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] by the decedent and in the absence of actual notice of contrary
indications by the decedent, the provisions of the donor card, donor
driver's license, durable power of attorney, or another document
evidencing the gift of organs or tissues must be given effect and no
contrary instructions from a person designated in subsection (B)
may affect the decedent's gift."
SECTION 12. Section 44-43-710 of the 1976 Code is amended
by adding at the end:
"Consent given pursuant to this section must be on a form
written in plain language understandable by a lay person."
SECTION 13. Section 44-43-910(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Act 29 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(2) `Hospital' means a hospital licensed, accredited, or
approved under the laws of this State and includes a hospital
operated by the United States or the State or its subdivisions,
although not required to be licensed under state law. `Hospital'
does not include a facility exclusively caring for the mentally
ill.
(3) `Potential organ donor' means a person who has died or is
dying in circumstances that give rise to a reasonable medical belief
that the person will meet the medical criteria for donation of at least
one organ including, but not limited to, the heart, lung, liver,
pancreas, and kidneys, intestines, and
stomach."