S 71 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] GRAND JURY'S JURISDICTION TO INCLUDE CRIMES INVOLVING ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS,
STATE INCOME TAX LAWS, AND INSURANCE FRAUD.
01/14/97 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-108
01/14/97 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-108
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 14-7-1610 AND 14-7-1630, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
STATE GRAND JURY, SO AS TO EXTEND THE STATE
GRAND JURY'S JURISDICTION TO INCLUDE CRIMES
INVOLVING ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS, STATE INCOME TAX
LAWS, AND INSURANCE FRAUD.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1610 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-7-1610. It is the intent of the General Assembly to
enhance the grand jury system and to improve the ability of the State
to detect and eliminate criminal activity. The General Assembly
recognizes the great importance of having the federal authorities
available for certain investigations. The General Assembly finds that
crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled
substances, as well as crimes involving obscenity, often transpire or
have significance in more than one county of this State. When this
occurs, these crimes are most effectively detected and investigated by
a grand jury system which has the authority to cross county lines.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance
the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
eliminate public corruption. Crimes involving public corruption
transpire at times in a single county, but often transpire or have
significance in more than one county of this State. The General
Assembly believes that a state grand jury, possessing considerably
broader investigative authority than individual county grand juries,
should be available to investigate public corruption offenses in South
Carolina.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to enhance
the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to detect and
investigate crimes involving the election laws, including, but not
limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any
common law crimes involving the election laws where not
superseded, or any crime arising out of or in connection with the