S 71 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] obscenity, public corruption, election laws, environmental laws, state
income tax laws, and insurance fraud and should also be allowed to
investigate certain crimes related to narcotics, dangerous drugs,
controlled substances, and obscenity and should also be
allowed to investigate crimes involving public corruption and
election laws.
Nothing herein limits the authority of a county grand jury, solicitor,
or other appropriate law enforcement personnel to investigate, indict,
or prosecute offenses within the jurisdiction of the state grand jury.
SECTION 2. Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 14-7-1630. (A) The jurisdiction of a state grand jury
impaneled under this article extends throughout the State. The
subject matter jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited
to the following offenses:
(1) crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled
substances, or any crime arising out of or in connection with a crime
involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled substances,
including, but not limited to, money laundering as specified in
Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of
perjury, and crimes involving obscenity or any attempt, aiding,
abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the
aforementioned crimes if the crimes are of a multi-county nature or
have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than
one county of this State; and
(2) any crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public
corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, any crime, statutory,
common law or other, arising out of or in connection with a crime
involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any
attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any
crime, statutory, common law or other, involving public corruption
as defined in Section 14-7-1615; and
(3) crimes involving the election laws, including, but not limited
to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any common law
crimes involving the election laws where not superseded, or any
crime arising out of or in connection with the election laws, or any
attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a
crime involving the election laws; and
(4) crimes involving environmental laws, including, but not
limited to, those named offenses as specified in Titles 13, 44, 48 and
49, or any common law crimes involving the environmental laws
where not superseded or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or
conspiracy to commit any crime, statutory common law or other,
involving environmental offenses; and