South Carolina Legislature
[…] Violation of a court order issued pursuant to this section is contempt of the issuing court and punishable as provided by law. The department also may invoke civil penalties as provided in this section for violations of the provisions of this chapter, including an order, permit, regulation, or standard. After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board director to the Court of Common Pleas."

SECTION    64.    Section 44-96-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Whenever When the department determines that a person is in a violation of a regulation promulgated pursuant to this article regarding Sections 44-96-160(X) (Used Oil), 44-96-170(H) (Waste Tires), or 44-96-190(A) (Yard trash, compost), the department may issue an order requiring the person violator to comply with the regulation or the department may, bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate court, or the department may request that the PreviousAttorneyNext General bring civil or criminal enforcement action under this section. The department also may impose reasonable civil penalties not to exceed ten thousand dollars, for each day of violation, for violations of the regulations promulgated pursuant to this article regarding Sections 44-96-160(X), 44-96-170(H), or 44-96-190(A). After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board of director to the court of common pleas, pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    65.    Section 44-96-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-96-440.    (A)    It shall be is unlawful for any a person to manage solid wastes in this State without reporting such that activity to the department as required by regulation.