South Carolina Legislature
[…] (4)    An order of the board director given to effectuate the purposes of this subsection is enforceable immediately by the public safety authority.

(5)    For purposes of this subsection, the terms qualifying health event, public health emergency, and public safety authority have the same meanings as provided in Section 44-4-130."

SECTION    7.    Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-1-280.    The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Control director in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which that impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it the department, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels."

SECTION    8.    Section 44-2-130(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)(1)    An owner or operator of an underground storage tank or his agent seeking to qualify for compensation from the Superb Account for site rehabilitation shall submit a written application to the department.