South Carolina Legislature
[…] Each A licensee of an ambulance shall comply with regulations as may be promulgated by the board director and shall maintain in each ambulance, when it is in use as such, all equipment as may be prescribed by the board director.

(b)    The transportation of patients a patient and the provision of an emergency medical services shall service must conform to standards adopted by the board director."

SECTION    46.    Section 44-61-70(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(c)    Whoever A person who hinders, obstructs, or interferes with a duly authorized agent of the department while in the performance of his duties or violates a provision of this article or rule or regulation of the board department promulgated pursuant to this article is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars and not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than six months for each offense. Information pertaining to the license or permit is admissible in evidence in all prosecutions a prosecution under this article if it is consistent with applicable statutory provisions."

SECTION    47.    Section 44-61-80(g) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read: