South Carolina Legislature
[…] In the case of a frivolous appeal of a denial of a Certificate of Need which does not involve a competing application, the court may award costs incurred in the appeal to the department.

As used in this section, 'frivolous appeal' means any one of the following:

(1)    an appeal taken solely for purposes of delay or harassment;

(2)    where no question of law is involved; or

(3)    where the appeal is without merit."

SECTION    16.    Section 44-7-230(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A Certificate of Need is valid for six months from the date of issuance except for projects involving construction or replacement of, or major renovations or additions to, an acute care hospital. For these projects the Certificate of Need is valid for one year from the date of issuance. A Certificate of Need must be issued with a timetable submitted by the applicant and approved by the department to be followed for completion of the project. The holder of the Certificate of Need shall submit periodic progress reports on meeting the timetable as may be required by the department. Failure to meet the timetable results in the revocation of the Certificate of Need by the department unless the department determines that extenuating circumstances beyond the control of the holder of the Certificate of Need are the cause of the delay. The department may grant two extensions of up to six months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board director may grant further extensions of up to six months each only if it determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations."

SECTION    17.    Section 44-7-320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: