South Carolina Legislature
[…] The Project Review Criteria must be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    13.    Section 44-7-200(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-7-210:

(1)    members of the board the director and persons appointed by the board director to hear appeals from department staff decisions may not communicate directly or indirectly with any person in connection with the application; and

(2)    no person shall communicate, or cause another to communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of the board the director and persons appointed by the board director to hear appeals from department staff decisions.

A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties provided in Section 1-23-360."

SECTION    14.    Section 44-7-210(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    On the basis of staff review of the application, the staff of the department shall make a proposed decision to grant or deny the Certificate of Need.