South Carolina Legislature
[…] Notice of intention to appeal must be served on the board director or department within fifteen days after it has affirmed or reevaluated its initial findings and copies also must be served on known interested parties.

(C)    A public water system utilizing using a fully owned and protected watershed as its water supply is exempt from this section."

SECTION    31.    Section 44-55-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-55-60.    (A)    An imminent hazard is considered to exist when in the judgment of the commissioner director there is a condition which may result in a serious immediate risk to public health in a public water system.

(B)    In order to eliminate an imminent hazard, the commissioner director may, without notice or hearing, may issue an emergency order requiring the water system to immediately take such the action as that is required under the circumstances to protect the public health. A copy of the emergency order must be served by certified mail or other appropriate means. An emergency order issued by the commissioner director must be effected immediately and binding until the order is reviewed and modified by the board or modified or rescinded by a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION    32.    Section 44-55-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-55-70.    A public water system shall, as soon as practicable, give public notice if it:

(1)    is not in compliance with the State Primary Drinking Water Regulations;