South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1)    members of the board the director and persons appointed by the board director to hear appeals from department staff decisions may not communicate directly or indirectly with any person in connection with the application; and

(2)    no person shall communicate, or cause another to communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of the board the director and persons appointed by the board director to hear appeals from department staff decisions.

A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties provided in Section 1-23-360."

SECTION    14.    Section 44-7-210(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    On the basis of staff review of the application, the staff of the department shall make a proposed decision to grant or deny the Certificate of Need. Notice of the proposed decision must be sent to the applicant and affected persons who have asked to be notified. The proposed decision becomes the final agency decision within ten days after the receipt of a notice of the proposed decision by the applicant unless:

(1)    a reconsideration by the staff of the department is requested in writing within the ten-day period by an affected person showing good cause for reconsideration of the proposed decision; or

(2)    a contested case hearing before the board director, or its his designee, regarding the grant or denial of the Certificate of Need is requested in writing within the ten-day period by the applicant or other affected person with standing to contest the grant or denial of the application.

Reconsideration by the staff must occur within thirty days from receipt of the request.

(E)    The department's proposed decision is not final until the completion of reconsideration or contested case proceedings. The burden of proof in a reconsideration or contested case hearing must be upon the moving party. The contested case hearing before the board director or its his designee is conducted as a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act. The issues considered at the contested case hearing are limited to those presented or considered during the staff review and decision process."

SECTION    15.    Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: