South Carolina Legislature
[…] (7)(6)    'Midwifery' means the application of scientific principles in the care of "with woman" care during uncomplicated pregnancy, birth, and puerperium including care of the newborn, support of the family unit, and gynecologic health care.

(8)(7)    'Person' means a natural individual, private or public organization, political subdivision, or other governmental agency.

(9)(8)    'Physician' means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy with training in obstetrics or midwifery and licensed by the South Carolina State Board of Medical Examiners to practice medicine."

SECTION    62.    Section 44-93-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-93-20.    (A)    'Infectious waste' or 'waste' means:

(1)    sharps;

(2)    cultures and stocks of infectious agents and associated biologicals;

(3)    human blood and blood products;

(4)    pathological waste;

(5)    contaminated animal carcasses, body parts, and bedding of animals intentionally exposed to pathogens; and

(6)    isolation waste pursuant to the "Guidelines for Isolation Precautions in Hospitals", Centers for Disease Control.

Nothing in this chapter prohibits a generator of infectious wastes from designating and managing wastes in addition to those listed above as infectious wastes.