South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 44-1-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-1-280.    The Board and Department of Health and Environmental Control director in establishing priorities and funding for programs and services which that impact on children and families during the first years of a child's life, within the powers and duties granted to it the department, must support, as appropriate, the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative, as established in Title 59, Chapter 152, at the state and local levels."

SECTION    8.    Section 44-2-130(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)(1)    An owner or operator of an underground storage tank or his agent seeking to qualify for compensation from the Superb Account for site rehabilitation shall submit a written application to the department. The written application must be on a form specified by the department and include certification that site rehabilitation is necessary, the tanks at the site have been registered in compliance with applicable law and regulations, and all registration fees have been paid. The department shall accept certification that the release at the site is in need of rehabilitation if the certification is provided jointly by the owner or operator and a South Carolina registered professional geologist or engineer, and if the certification is supported with geotechnical data which reasonably justifies the claim. Upon final determination the department shall provide written notice to the applicant of its findings including detailed reasons for any denial. Any denial of an application must be appealable to the Board Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control. The department is exempt from this time frame for applications which that are received within three months of the close of the grace period allowed in Section 44-2-110.

(2)    The owner or operator responsible for conducting the site rehabilitation or his agents shall keep and preserve suitable records of hydrological and other site assessments, site plans, contracts, accounts, invoices, or other transactions related to the cleanup and rehabilitation and the records must be accessible to the department during regular business hours."

SECTION    9.    Section 44-7-130(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    'Board' means the State Board Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control."

SECTION    10.    Section 44-7-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: