South Carolina Legislature
[…] (b)    Nothing in this section exempts any a physician, registered nurse, or authorized public health employee participating in any a mass immunization project from liability for gross negligence nor do the provisions of this section exempt any a drug manufacturer from any liability for any a drug or vaccine used in the project."

SECTION    21.    Section 44-53-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-280.    (A)    The department may promulgate regulations and may charge reasonable fees relating to the license and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.

(B)    No person engaged in a profession or occupation for which a license is required by law may be registered under this article unless the person holds a valid license of that profession or occupation.

(C)    A class 20-28 registration, as provided for by the board department in regulation, expires October first of each year. A registrant who fails to renew by October thirty-first must be penalized twenty-five dollars. If failure to renew continues beyond October thirty-first, the registrant must be notified, by certified mail return receipt requested, sent to the registrant's last known address, that continued failure to renew will result in the cancellation of the registration. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by December thirty-first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew.

(D)    All registrations other than class 20-28, as provided for by the board department in regulation, expire on April first of each year. A registrant who fails to renew by April thirtieth must be penalized twenty-five dollars. If failure to renew continues beyond April thirtieth, the registrant must be notified, by certified mail return receipt requested, sent to the registrant's last known address, that continued failure to renew will result in cancellation of the registration. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by June thirtieth is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew.