South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B)    It shall be is unlawful for any a person to manage solid wastes in this State without complying with the standards and procedures set forth in such applicable regulations of the department.

(C)    It shall be is unlawful for any a person to fail to comply with this article and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this article, or to fail to comply with any a permit issued under this article, or to fail to comply with any an order issued by the board, commissioner, director or department."

SECTION    66.    Section 44-96-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Whenever When the department finds that a person is in violation of a permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this article, the department may issue an order requiring the person violator to comply with the permit, regulation, standard, or requirement,; or the department may bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate court,; or the department may request that the PreviousAttorneyNext General bring civil or criminal enforcement action under this section. The department also may impose reasonable civil penalties established by regulation, not to exceed ten thousand dollars for each day of violation, for violations of the provisions of this article, including any an order, permit, regulation, or standard. After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board director to the court of common pleas."

SECTION    67.    Section 48-2-340(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: