South Carolina Legislature
[…] (5)    The department may adopt a filing fee for Certificate of Need applications. The fee must be approved by the board director. Any A fee collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the general fund of the State. The fee must be collected prior to review of the application. A fee may not be increased beyond the cost of administration of the Certificate of Need program."

SECTION    11.    Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-180.    (A)    There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each congressional district. Each of the following groups must be equally represented among the Governor's appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers to include business and insurance, and health care providers. The chairman of the board director shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members are appointed for four-year terms, may serve only two consecutive terms, and are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions.

(B)    With the advice of the health planning committee, the department shall prepare a State Health Plan for use in the administration of the Certificate of Need program provided in this article. The plan at a minimum must include:

(1)    an inventory of existing health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment;

(2)    projections of need for additional health care facilities, beds, health services, and equipment;

(3)    standards for distribution of health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment, including scope of services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel time, regionalization, other factors relating to proper placement of services, and proper planning of health care facilities; and

(4)    a general statement as to the project review criteria considered most important in evaluating Certificate of Need applications for each type of facility, service, and equipment, including a finding as to whether the benefits of improved accessibility to each such type of facility, service, and equipment may outweigh the adverse affects caused by the duplication of any existing facility, service, or equipment.