South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(5)    To promulgate, after hearing and notice as hereinafter provided in this chapter, such rules and regulations, and issue such orders reasonably necessary to prevent waste and oil discharges from drilling and production platforms, pipelines, gathering systems, processing facilities, storage facilities, refineries, port facilities, tankers and other facilities and vessels that may be a source of oil spills and to protect correlative rights, to govern the practice and procedure before the board department and to fulfill its duties and the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION    73.    Section 48-43-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-43-50.    (A)    The board director or an Administrative Law Judge shall have the power to may conduct hearings,; to summon witnesses, to administer oaths; and to require the production of records, books and documents for examination at any a hearing or investigation.

(B)    Upon failure or refusal on the part of any a person to comply with a subpoena issued by the board director pursuant to this section, or upon the refusal of any witness to testify as to any matter regarding which he may be interrogated and which is pertinent to the hearing or investigation, any circuit court in the State, upon the application of the board director, may issue an order to compel such person to comply with such subpoena, and to PreviousattendNext before the board director and produce such records, books, and documents for examination, and to give his testimony. Such This court shall have the power to may punish for contempt as in the case of disobedience to a like subpoena issued by the court, or for refusal to testify therein in the proceedings."

SECTION    74.    Section 48-43-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-43-60.    Any A person, who is aggrieved and has a direct interest in the subject matter of any a final order issued by the board, department may appeal such the order to the circuit court."