South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    60.    Section 44-75-40(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e)    Any A person whose application is denied, suspended, or revoked is entitled to a hearing before the board director or his designee if he submits a written request to the board director. Proceedings for denial, revocation, or suspension of a certificate must be conducted consistent with Act 176 of 1977 (Administrative Procedures Act)."

SECTION    61.    Section 44-89-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-89-30.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Birthing center' means a facility or other place where human births are planned to occur. This does not include the usual residence of the mother or any facility which is licensed as a hospital.

(2)    'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control.

(3)    'Certified Nurse-Midwife (CNM)' means a person educated in the discipline of nursing and midwifery, certified by examination by the American College of Nurse-Midwives, and licensed by the State Board of Nursing as a Registered Nurse.

(4)(3)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.

(5)(4)    'Lay midwife' means an individual so licensed by the department.

(6)(5)    'Low risk' means normal, uncomplicated prenatal course as determined by adequate prenatal care and prospects for a normal, uncomplicated birth as defined by reasonable and generally accepted criteria of maternal and fetal health.

(7)(6)    'Midwifery' means the application of scientific principles in the care of "with woman" care during uncomplicated pregnancy, birth, and puerperium including care of the newborn, support of the family unit, and gynecologic health care.

(8)(7)    'Person' means a natural individual, private or public organization, political subdivision, or other governmental agency.