South Carolina Legislature
[…] The board director shall provide for the administrative organization of the department and shall consolidate and merge existing duties, functions, and officers of the former agencies as may be necessary for economic and efficient administration. Provided, however, that the board director may appoint such advisory boards as it considers necessary to carry out the functions of Sections 44-1-10 to 44-1-70, and there shall be must provided a compensation for their services as provided by the law for members of boards and commissions."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 387 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-1-60.    (A)    All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case shall must be made using the procedures set forth in this section.

(B)    The department staff shall comply with all requirements for public notice, receipt of public comments and public hearings before making a department decision. To the maximum extent possible, the department shall use a uniform system of public notice of permit applications, opportunity for public comment and public hearings.

(C)    The initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be is a staff decision.

(D)    In making a staff decision on any a permit, license, certification or other approval, the department staff shall take into consideration all material comments received in response to the public notice in determining whether to issue, deny or condition such permit, license, certification or other approval.