South Carolina Legislature
[…] Members shall serve without compensation."

SECTION    19.    Section 44-29-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-29-150.    No A person will not be initially hired to work in any a public or private school, kindergarten, nursery or day care center for infants and children until appropriately evaluated for tuberculosis according to guidelines approved by the Board Director of Health and Environmental Control. Re-evaluation will not be required for employment in consecutive years unless otherwise indicated by such these guidelines."

SECTION    20.    Section 44-29-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-29-210.    (a) Whenever the Board Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control approves in writing a mass immunization project to be administered in any part of this State in cooperation with an official or volunteer medical or health agency, any an authorized employee of the agency, any a physician who does not receive compensation for his services in the project, and any a registered nurse who participates in the project, except as provided in subsection (b), is not liable to any a person for illness, reaction, or adverse effect arising from or out of the use of any a drug or vaccine administered in the project by the employee, physician, or nurse. Neither the board nor The director may not approve the project unless either it finds that the project conforms to good medical and public health practice.

For purposes of this section, a person is considered to be an authorized employee of an official or volunteer medical or health agency if he has received the necessary training for and approval of the Director of the Bureau of Preventive Health Services of the department for participation in the project.