South Carolina Legislature
[…] Fees paid pursuant to this subsection must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State."

SECTION    12.    Section 44-7-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-190.    The department shall adopt, upon approval of the board director, Project Review Criteria which that, at a minimum, must provide for the determination of need for health care facilities, beds, services and equipment, to include demographic needs, appropriate distribution, and utilization; accessibility to underserved groups; availability of facilities and services without regard to ability to pay; absence of less costly and more effective alternatives; appropriate financial considerations to include method of financing, financial feasibility, and cost containment; consideration of impact on health systems resources; site and building suitability; consideration of quality of care; and relevant special considerations as may be appropriate. The Project Review Criteria must be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    13.    Section 44-7-200(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-7-210: