South Carolina Legislature
[…] (F)    For class 20-28 registrants, initial registrations issued before July first expire October first of that same year, and initial registrations issued on or after July first expire October first of the following year. For classes other than class 20-28, initial registrations issued before January first expire April first of the following year, and initial registrations issued on or after January first expire April first of the following year."

SECTION    22.    Section 44-53-290(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(i)    Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment shall obtain annually a separate registration for that purpose. The Board department shall register an applicant to dispense but not prescribe narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment, or both,

(1)    if the applicant is a practitioner who is otherwise qualified to be registered under the provisions of this article to engage in the treatment with respect to which registration has been sought;

(2)    if the Board director determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Board director respecting security of stocks of narcotic drugs for such treatment, and the maintenance of records in accordance with Section 44-53-340 and the rules issued by the Board director on such drugs; and

(3)    if the Board director determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Board director

after consultation with the South Carolina Methadone Council respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment."

SECTION    23.    Section 44-53-310(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: