South Carolina Legislature
[…] Such This court shall have the power to may punish for contempt as in the case of disobedience to a like subpoena issued by the court, or for refusal to testify therein in the proceedings."

SECTION    74.    Section 48-43-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-43-60.    Any A person, who is aggrieved and has a direct interest in the subject matter of any a final order issued by the board, department may appeal such the order to the circuit court."

SECTION    75.    Section 48-43-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-43-510.    When used in this article unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)    'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.

(2)    'Director' means the director of the department.

(3)    'Barrel' means 42 U. S. gallons at 60° Fahrenheit.

(4)    'Other measurements' means measurements set by the department for products transferred at terminals which are other than fluid or which are not commonly measured by the barrel.

(5)    'Discharge' shall include includes, but is not be limited to, any spilling, leaking, seeping, pouring, emitting, emptying, or dumping which occurs within the territorial limits of the State or outside of the territorial limits of the State and affects lands and waters within the territorial limits of the State.

(6)    'Pollutants' shall include includes oil of any kind and in any form, gasoline, pesticides, ammonia, chlorine, and derivatives thereof.

(7)    'Pollution' means the presence in the outdoor Previousatmosphere or waters of the States of any one or more substances or pollutants, in quantities which are or may be potentially harmful or injurious to human health or welfare, animal or plant life, or property or which may unreasonably interfere with the enjoyment of life or property, including outdoor recreation.

(8)    'Terminal facility' means any a waterfront or offshore facility of any kind, other than vessels not owned or operated by such facility, and directly associated waterfront or offshore appurtenances including pipelines located on land, including submerged lands, or on or under the surface of any kind of water, which facility and related appurtenances are used or capable of being used for the purpose of drilling for, pumping, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or refining pollutants, including, but not limited to, any such facility and related appurtenances owned or operated by a public utility or a governmental or quasi-governmental body.