South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(E)    A landowner claiming ownership of property affected who feels that the final or revised setback line, baseline, or erosion rate as adopted is in error, upon submittal of substantiating evidence, must be granted a review of the setback line, baseline, or erosion rate, or a review of all three. The requests must be forwarded to the department board director in accordance with Section 44-1-60 and the final decision of the board director may be appealed to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Chapter 23 of Title 1."

SECTION    71.    Section 48-43-10(X) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(X)    'Board Director' means board director of the department."

SECTION    72.    Section 48-43-30(B)(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    To promulgate, after hearing and notice as hereinafter provided in this chapter, such rules and regulations, and issue such orders reasonably necessary to prevent waste and oil discharges from drilling and production platforms, pipelines, gathering systems, processing facilities, storage facilities, refineries, port facilities, tankers and other facilities and vessels that may be a source of oil spills and to protect correlative rights, to govern the practice and procedure before the board department and to fulfill its duties and the purposes of this chapter."

SECTION    73.    Section 48-43-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: