South Carolina Legislature
[…] (E)    The department's proposed decision is not final until the completion of reconsideration or contested case proceedings. The burden of proof in a reconsideration or contested case hearing must be upon the moving party. The contested case hearing before the board director or its his designee is conducted as a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act. The issues considered at the contested case hearing are limited to those presented or considered during the staff review and decision process."

SECTION    15.    Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-220.    After the contested case hearing is concluded and a final board decision by the director is made, a party who participated in the contested case hearing and who is affected adversely by the board's director's decision may obtain judicial review of the decision in the circuit court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. An appeal taken to the circuit court from a decision of the board director on a Certificate of Need application has precedence on the court's calendar and must be heard not later than forty-five days from the date the petition is filed.

An applicant whose Certificate of Need application is denied by the board director in favor of a competing application or a party adversely affected by the board's director's decision shall deposit a bond with the clerk of court for the circuit court before the filing of a petition to appeal a final decision of the board director granting or denying a Certificate of Need. The bond must be secured by cash or a surety authorized to do business in this State in an amount equal to five percent of the total cost of the project or twenty thousand dollars, whichever is greater. If the court affirms the decision of the board director or dismisses the appeal, the court may award to the applicant approved for the Certificate of Need who is a party to the appeal all or a portion of the bond and may award reasonable attorneyNext's fees and costs incurred in the appeal. If an applicant appeals only the denial of his Certificate of Need application and there is no competing application involved in the appeal, the applicant is not required to deposit a bond with the circuit court.

If, at any stage of the appeal process involving the grant or denial of a Certificate of Need, the court finds that the appeal was frivolous, the court may award damages to the applicant approved for the Certificate of Need in addition to awarding the approved applicant single or double costs incurred in the appeal.