South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3)    if the Board director determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Board director

after consultation with the South Carolina Methadone Council respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment."

SECTION    23.    Section 44-53-310(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    An application for a registration or a registration granted pursuant to Section 44-53-300 to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance, may be denied, suspended, or revoked by the Board director upon a finding that the registrant has:

(1)    Has materially falsified any an application filed pursuant to this article;

(2)    Has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor under any a State or Federal law relating to any a controlled substance;

(3)    Has had his Federal registration suspended or revoked his Federal registration to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances; or

(4)    Has failed to comply with any a standard referred to in Section 44-53-290(i)."

SECTION    24.    Section 44-53-360(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(g)    The Board director shall, by rules and regulations, specify the manner by which prescriptions are filed."

SECTION    25.    Section 44-53-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: