South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    47.    Section 44-61-80(g) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"(g)    All instructors An instructor of an emergency medical technician training courses course must be certified by the department pursuant to requirements established by the board; director and all such this training courses shall course must be supervised by a certified instructors instructor."

SECTION    48.    Section 44-61-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 320 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-61-130.    A certified emergency medical technician may perform any a function consistent with his certification, according to guidelines and regulations that the board department may prescribe. Emergency An emergency medical technicians technician, trained to provide advanced life support and possessing current Department of Health and Environmental Control certification while on duty with a licensed service, are authorized to may possess a limited quantities quantity of drugs, including controlled substances, as may be approved by the Department of Health and Environmental Control department for administration to patients during the regular course of duties of emergency medical technicians, pursuant to the written or verbal order of a physician possessing a valid license to practice medicine in this State; however, if the physician must be is registered pursuant to state and federal laws pertaining to controlled substances."

SECTION    49.    Section 44-61-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 271 of 2004, is further amended to read: