South Carolina Legislature
[…] The department is exempt from this time frame for applications which that are received within three months of the close of the grace period allowed in Section 44-2-110.

(2)    The owner or operator responsible for conducting the site rehabilitation or his agents shall keep and preserve suitable records of hydrological and other site assessments, site plans, contracts, accounts, invoices, or other transactions related to the cleanup and rehabilitation and the records must be accessible to the department during regular business hours."

SECTION    9.    Section 44-7-130(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    'Board' means the State Board Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control."

SECTION    10.    Section 44-7-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-150.        In carrying out the purposes of this article, the department shall:

(1)    require reports and make inspections and investigations as considered necessary;

(2)    to the extent that is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this article, enter into agreements with other departments, commissions, agencies, and institutions, public or private;

(3)    adopt in accordance with Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act substantive and procedural regulations considered necessary by the department and approved by the board director to carry out the department's licensure and Certificate of Need duties under this article, including regulations to deal with competing applications;

(4)    accept on behalf of the State and deposit with the State Treasurer, any a grant, gift, or contribution made to assist in meeting the cost of carrying out the purpose of this article and expend it for that purpose;

(5)    The department may adopt a filing fee for Certificate of Need applications. The fee must be approved by the board director. Any A fee collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the general fund of the State. The fee must be collected prior to review of the application. A fee may not be increased beyond the cost of administration of the Certificate of Need program."

SECTION    11.    Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-180.    (A)    There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each congressional district.