South Carolina Legislature
[…] (M)(L)    'Transport' means the movement of infectious waste from the generation site to a facility or site for intermediate storage.

(N)(M)    'Treatment' means a method, technique, or process designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of infectious waste so as to sufficiently reduce or eliminate the infectious nature of the waste.

(O)(N)    'Expand' means an increase in the capacity of the facility or an increase in the quantity of infectious waste received by a facility that exceeds a permit condition."

SECTION    63.    Section 44-93-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Whenever When the department finds that a person is in violation of a permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, the department may issue an order requiring the person violator to comply with the permit, regulation, standard, or requirement or the department may;, bring civil action for injunctive relief in the appropriate court;, or, the department may request that the PreviousAttorneyNext General bring civil or criminal enforcement action under subsection (B) or (C) of this section. Violation of a court order issued pursuant to this section is contempt of the issuing court and punishable as provided by law. The department also may invoke civil penalties as provided in this section for violations of the provisions of this chapter, including an order, permit, regulation, or standard. After exhaustion of administrative remedies, a person against whom a civil penalty is invoked by the department may appeal the decision of the department or board director to the Court of Common Pleas."

SECTION    64.    Section 44-96-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: