South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    56.    Section 44-69-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-69-50.    Reasonable fees shall be established by the Board director. Such These fees shall must be paid into to the State Treasury or refunded to the applicant if the a license is denied. Governmental A governmental home health agencies are agency is exempt from payment of a license fees fee."

SECTION    57.    Section 44-71-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-71-20.    As used in this chapter:

(1)    'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control.

(2)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.

(3)(2)    'Hospice' means a centrally administered, interdisciplinary health care program. This program must provide a continuum of medically supervised palliative and supportive care for the terminally ill patient and the family including, but not limited to, outpatient and inpatient services provided directly or through written agreement. Inpatient services include, but are not limited to, services provided by a hospice in a licensed hospice facility.

Admission to a hospice program of care is based on the voluntary request of the hospice patient alone or in conjunction with designated family members.

(4)(3)    'Hospice facility' means an institution, place, or building in which a licensed hospice provides room, board, and appropriate hospice services on a twenty-four-hour basis to individuals requiring hospice care pursuant to the orders of a physician.

(5)(4)    'Licensee' means the individual, corporation, or public entity with whom rests the ultimate responsibility for maintaining approved standards for the hospice or hospice facility."

SECTION    58.    Section 44-75-20(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)    'Board' 'Director' means the Board Director of Health and Environmental Control."

SECTION    59.    Section 44-75-30(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: