South Carolina Legislature
[…] For these excepted wells, the board director may promulgate regulations. The board director shall further ensure that all wells are constructed in accordance with the standards. The board director shall make available educational training on the standards to well drillers who desire this training."

SECTION    29.    Section 44-55-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-55-45.    An advisory committee to the board director must be appointed for the purpose of advising the board director during development or subsequent amendment of regulatory standards for the construction, maintenance, operation, and abandonment of wells subject to the jurisdiction of the board department. The Advisory Committee is composed of eight members appointed by the board director. Five members must be active well drillers; one member must be a registered professional engineer with experience in well design and construction; one member must be a consulting hydrogeologist with experience in well design and construction; and one member must be engaged in farming and shall represent the public at large. Three ex officio members shall also serve on the Advisory Committee, one of whom must be an employee of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, department and appointed by the commissioner director; and two of whom must be employees of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources and appointed by the director of that department.

The term of office of members of the Advisory Committee is for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No A member may not serve more than two consecutive terms. The initial terms of office must be staggered and any a member may be removed for cause after proper notification and an opportunity to be heard."

SECTION    30.    Section 44-55-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: