S*510 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] 02/18/92 Act No. 256
02/25/92 Copies available
(A256, R263, S510)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 62-5-501, AS AMENDED,
CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING
TO THE DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY, SO AS TO
MAKE VALID IN THIS STATE A DURABLE POWER OF
ATTORNEY EXECUTED IN ANOTHER JURISDICTION IF
THE DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY, WHEN
EXECUTED, COMPLIED WITH THE LAW APPLYING TO
SUCH INSTRUMENTS IN THE JURISDICTION WHERE IT
WAS EXECUTED, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE
RECORDING OF SUCH INSTRUMENTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Power of attorney
SECTION 1. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended by adding:
"(E) A power of attorney as provided for under this
section is valid if:
(1) executed in compliance with this section; or
(2) its execution complies with the law at the time of
execution of the jurisdiction where the instrument was executed
and it is recorded as required by subsection (C). Notwithstanding
the provisions of Section 30-5-30, a valid power of attorney as
provided for under this section which is executed in another
jurisdiction may be recorded as though it complies with the
provisions of subsection (C) of this section."
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
Approved the 18th day of February, 1992. |