H 4099 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] Receipts must be
given to the patient and at least one other interested person. The
personal property may be reclaimed only by the patient, his spouse, or
his parent or guardian as long as he is living unless otherwise ordered by
the court. If property belonging to a patient is not reclaimed within
ninety days following the patient's discharge or death, the property may
be utilized by the department for the benefit of other patients or
programs ten days after written notice is sent to the individual or the
individual's family at the last known address;".
SECTION 7. Section 44-22-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-22-150. (A) No patient residing in a mental
health or alcohol and drug abuse facility may be subjected to mechanical
restraint, seclusion, or a form of physical coercion or restraint unless the
action is authorized in writing by the attending or on-call
physician as being required by the medical needs of the patient and
unless the use of the restraint is a last resort in treatment.
(B) Each use of a restraint or seclusion and justification for it,
including a reasonably specific description of the actions by the patient
that warranted restraint or seclusion, must be entered into the clinical
record of the patient. These authorizations are not valid for more than
twenty-four hours during which the patient's condition must be charted
at fifteen-minute intervals. If the orders are extended beyond the
twenty-four hours, the extension must have written authorization and
justification by the attending physician and then only after he has
interviewed and evaluated the patient on an individual basis. Within
twenty-four hours a copy of the authorization and justification must be
forwarded to the facility supervisor for review. Patients under a form
of mechanical restraint or seclusion must be
allowed no less than fifteen minutes have the restraints removed
at least every two hours for motion and exercise. Mechanical
restraint must be employed to lessen the possibility of physical injury
and to ensure the least possible discomfort. In an emergency such as the
occurrence of, or serious threat of, extreme violence, injury to others,
personal injury, or attempted suicide, if the director of the facility or the
attending physician is not available, designated staff may authorize, in
writing, mechanical restraint, seclusion, or physical restraint as
necessary. The use must be reported immediately to the director or
attending physician who shall authorize its continuance or cessation and
shall make a written record of the reasons for the use and of his review.
The record and review must be entered into the patient's record. The