H 4099 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] seen by a physician. Within ten days following admission a treatment
team shall establish a treatment plan. For the first two months of
inpatient treatment the The individualized plan of
treatment must be reviewed every thirty days by the
treatment multi-disciplinary team during the first
two months of inpatient treatment. After two months of inpatient
treatment, the plan must be reviewed every sixty days,
except in long-term nursing care facilities the plan must be reviewed
every ninety days. This section does not prohibit review of the plan
on a more frequent basis."
SECTION 4. Section 44-22-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) Certificates, applications, records, and reports made for
the purpose of this chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13,
Article 1 of Chapter 15, Chapter 17, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25,
Chapter 27, or Chapter 52 of this title and directly or indirectly
identifying a mentally ill or alcohol and drug abuse patient or former
patient or individual whose commitment has been sought must be kept
confidential and must not be disclosed unless:
(1) the individual identified or his guardian consents;
(2) a court directs that disclosure is necessary for the conduct
of proceedings before it and that failure to make the disclosure is
contrary to the public interest;
(3) disclosure is required for research conducted or authorized
by the department or the commission and with the consent of the patient;
(4) disclosure is necessary to cooperate with law enforcement,
health, welfare, and other state or federal agencies or when
furthering the welfare of the patient or his family; or
(5) disclosure is necessary to carry out the provisions of this
chapter or Chapter 9, Chapter 11, Chapter 13, Article 1 of Chapter 15,
Chapter 17, Chapter 23, Chapter 24, Chapter 25, Chapter 27, or
Chapter 52 of this title."
SECTION 5. Section 44-22-120(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(3) wear his own clothes, have access to personal hygiene
articles, keep and spend a reasonable sum of his own money, and keep