H 4099 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] would be detrimental to his health. A certifying physician or other
health care professional shall give an opinion regarding the cause and
nature of the inability to consent, its extent, and its probable duration.
(14)(13) `Reasonably available' means that a
person to be contacted may be contacted with diligent efforts by the
attending physician or another person acting on behalf of the attending
physician.
(15)(14) `Treatment' means the attempted
correction or facilitation of a mental illness or alcohol and drug
abuse."
SECTION 2. Section 44-22-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 44-22-60. (A) Before or when admitted to a
mental health residential program facility, a patient or
his guardian or parent must be provided with an explanation, in terms
and language appropriate to the person's ability to understand, of the
rights of the patient while under the care of the facility.
(B) Within six hours of admission a patient must be examined
by a physician. Within fourteen days of admission, a patient or his
parent or guardian must be provided with a written individualized plan
of treatment formulated by a multi-disciplinary team and the patient's
attending physician. Each patient or his parent or guardian shall
participate in an appropriate manner in the planning of services. An
interim treatment program based on the preadmission evaluation of the
patient must be implemented promptly upon admission. An
individualized treatment plan must contain:
(1) a statement of the nature and degree of the patient's mental
illness or chemical dependency and his needs;
(2) if a physical examination has been conducted, the patient's
physical condition;
(3) a description of intermediate and long-range treatment
goals and, if possible, future available services;
(4) criteria for release to a less restrictive environment,
including criteria for discharge and a description of services that may be
needed after discharge;
(5) a statement as to whether or not the patient may be
permitted outdoors on a daily basis and, if not, the reasons why.
Treatment plans must be updated upon periodic review as provided in
Section 44-22-70."
SECTION 3. Section 44-22-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
127 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A) Within six hours of admission a patient must be
seen by a physician. Within ten days following admission a treatment
team shall establish a treatment plan. For the first two months of