S 519 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Scott Barnes George N. Dorn, Jr.
State Budget Analyst State Budget Division
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-26, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT WHENEVER ANY
PERSON IS CHARGED WITH MURDER AND THE DEATH
PENALTY IS SOUGHT, THE COURT, UPON DETERMINING
THAT SUCH PERSON IS UNABLE FINANCIALLY TO RETAIN
ADEQUATE LEGAL COUNSEL, SHALL APPOINT THE PUBLIC
DEFENDER TO REPRESENT SUCH PERSON; AND TO DELETE
PROVISIONS RELATING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF OTHER
INDEPENDENT TRIAL COUNSELS TO DEFEND SUCH PERSON.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the solicitor seeks the death
penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such
penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of
the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other
trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be
held.
(B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death
penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable
financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two
attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the
attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a
licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial
of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the
Public Defender or a member of his staff the public
defender. If such public defender has a conflict of interest, or
is otherwise disqualified, the court shall appoint a public defender of an
adjoining county or any county. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, the court shall order payment of fees and costs, not to
exceed five thousand dollars per trial from funds appropriated for the
defense of indigents.
(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert,
or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the
defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence,
the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services
on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, from state funds
appropriated for the defense of indigents, of fees and expenses for
such service not to exceed twenty-five hundred dollars as the court
shall deem appropriate. Upon a finding that timely procurement of such
services cannot await prior authorization, the court may authorize the
provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |