S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] for a new license may be presented and acted upon by the department.
(14) `Suspension of driver's license' means the temporary
withdrawal by formal action of the Department of Public
Safety Revenue of a person's driver's license or privilege
to operate a motor vehicle on the public highways, which temporary
withdrawal shall be is as specifically designated.
(15) `Three-wheel vehicle' means every motor vehicle having no
more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the
ground and having a seat or saddle for the use of the operator, but
excluding a tractor."
SECTION 8. Section 56-1-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1304, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-270. The Department of Revenue and
Taxation, having good cause to believe that a person holding a
South Carolina driver's license is incompetent or otherwise not
qualified to be licensed because of physical or mental disability
may, upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee,
may require him to submit to an examination. Upon the
conclusion of such the examination, the
department shall take appropriate action as may be
appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such
the person, or permit him to retain
such the license, or may issue a
license subject to restrictions permitted under Section 56-1-170. The
license of any a person may be suspended or revoked
if they refuse or neglect to submit to such an
examination."
SECTION 9. Section 56-1-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1305, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-280. (A) The Department of
Public Safety Revenue immediately shall
forthwith revoke or suspend the license of any
a driver upon receiving a record of such the