S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The person shall enter an Alcohol and Drug
Safety Action Program as provided for in Section 56-1-1330, shall
furnish proof of responsibility as provided for in Section 56-1-1350,
and shall pay to the Department of Revenue a fee of five
dollars for the provisional driver's license. The provisional driver's
license is not valid for more than six months from the date of issue
shown on the license. The determination of whether or not a
provisional driver's license may be issued pursuant to the
provisions of this article as well as reviews of cancellations or
suspensions under Sections 56-1-370 and 56-1-820 must be made by
the Director of the Department of Public Safety
Revenue or his designee."
SECTION 45. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1348, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license
provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant
enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the
South Carolina Commission on Department of Alcohol
and Other Drug Abuse and Services be
assessed to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug
abuse problem, if any, and successfully complete treatment or
education services recommended by the program. The applicant shall
bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the
administering agency and approved by the South Carolina
Commission on Department of Alcohol and Other
Drug Abuse Services. The cost may not exceed seventy-five
dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for education
services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment services, and
three hundred dollars in total for any and all services. The
commission Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse
Services shall recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual
basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly. If the
applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the
Department of Public Safety Revenue, the South
Carolina Commission on Department of Alcohol and
Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the
Department of Public Safety Revenue, and the
provisional driver's license issued by the Department of
Revenue must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the
full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990,. The
suspension to must begin on the date of
notification to the individual."
SECTION 46. Section 56-1-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1349, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1340. The applicant shall must
have a provisional driver's license in his possession at all times while
driving a motor vehicle, and. The issuance of