S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] receiving notice of the conviction of such the person
in another state of an offense therein in it which, if
committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or
revocation of the South Carolina license.
Provided, However, that if another state restores
limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has
been suspended or revoked, such the
restoration of privileges shall also be is valid
in this State under the same terms and conditions under which driving
is authorized in the resident state of the person concerned."
SECTION 14. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1310, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over
offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal
ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways
shall forward to the Department of Public Safety
Revenue a record of the conviction of any a
person in such the court for a violation of such
laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a
matter of safety is not involved."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1311, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-340. The Department of Public Safety
may Revenue, upon receiving a record of the conviction
in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any