S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "Section 56-1-340. The Department of Public Safety
may Revenue, upon receiving a record of the conviction
in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any
an offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State,
may forward a certified copy of such the
record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein
in which the person so convicted is a resident.
Whenever the Department of Public Safety Revenue
receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the record
shall must be forwarded without charge."
SECTION 16. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1312, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-350. In all cases of cancellation,
suspension, or revocation of drivers' licenses, the Department
of Public Safety Revenue shall notify the licensee as
prescribed in Section 56-1-360 that his license has been canceled,
suspended, or revoked, and such the licensee
shall within ten days after notice of cancellation,
suspension, or revocation shall return his license to
the Department of Public Safety or the Department of Revenue
and Taxation. Any A person wilfully failing to
return his license as required by this section may, on
upon conviction thereof, may be fined one
hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days."
SECTION 17. Section 56-1-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1313, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-360. When notice is required concerning a
person's driver's license, the notice must be given by the
Department of Public Safety Revenue by depositing