S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] conviction, forfeiture of bail, or a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere.
(2) For purposes of determining the number of convictions for
separate and distinct offenses committed during any a
three year period, a person shall be is deemed to be
convicted of an offense on the date the offense was committed if he
is subsequently is convicted of committing
such the offense as `conviction' is defined in item (1)
of this subsection.
(C) The provisions of this article shall do
not apply to convictions which occurred prior to
before June 14, 1973."
SECTION 40. Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1342, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1030. (A) When a person is
convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section
56-1-1020(a), (b), or (c) (A)(1), (2), or (3), the
Department of Public Safety must Revenue shall
review its records for that person. If the Department of Public
Safety's Revenue's review of its records shows that the
person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the
department of Public Safety must shall institute agency
proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to
revoke or suspend the person's driver's license except that.
However, appeals under this section must be made to the
appropriate magistrate's court as set forth below in
subsection (B).
(B) If after appropriate proceedings, the
Department of Public Safety Revenue finds the person
to be an habitual offender, the department of Public Safety
shall direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways
of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the
Department of Public Safety or the department. A resident of
South Carolina found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the
chief magistrate in the county in which the appellant resides. A
nonresident person found to be an habitual offender may appeal to the
chief magistrate of Richland County. In any an