S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] considered satisfactory to the Department of Revenue. Upon
receipt of any such notice, the Director of the
Department of Public Safety Revenue shall make a
reasonable effort to notify the person that his certificate of registration
has been suspended and shall recover the certificate from such
the person and the motor vehicle registration plates from the
vehicles concerned."
SECTION 89. Section 56-10-210(3) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1477, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(3) `Department' means the Department of Public
Safety Revenue."
SECTION 90. Section 56-10-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1478, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-10-220. Every person applying for registration
for a motor vehicle, shall at the time of such
the registration and licensing, shall declare the
vehicle to be an insured motor vehicle under the penalty set forth in
Section 56-10-260 and shall execute and furnish to the Department of
Revenue and Taxation his certificate that such
the motor vehicle is an insured motor vehicle and that he will
maintain insurance thereon on it during the registration
period. The certificate must be in the form prescribed by the
department. The department may require any a
registered owner or any an applicant for registration
and licensing of a motor vehicle declared to be an insured motor
vehicle to submit a certificate of insurance executed by an authorized
agent or representative of an insurance company authorized to do
business in this State. Such The certificate
must also must be in a form prescribed by the
department."
SECTION 91. The second paragraph of Section 56-10-240 of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1479, Act 181 of 1993, is
further amended to read: