S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 26. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1323, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's
license has been suspended by the Department of Public Safety
Revenue who has moved his residence to another state and
has obtained a valid driver's license in such the state
may lawfully may operate a motor vehicle within this
State after the expiration of the period of time for which his South
Carolina driver's license was suspended."
SECTION 27. Section 56-1-510 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1324, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-510. It is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine
of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not
more than thirty days for a first offense and not more than five
hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months
for a second or subsequent offense for any a person
to:
(1) to display, or cause or permit to be
displayed, or have in his possession any a
canceled, revoked, suspended, or fraudulently altered driver's license
or personal identification card;
(2) to lend his driver's license or personal
identification card to any other another person or
knowingly permit the use of it by another;
(3) to display or represent as one's own driver's license or
personal identification card any a driver's license
or personal identification card acquired in violation of this
section;
(4) to fail or refuse to surrender to the department or
the Department of Public Safety Revenue upon
lawful demand any a driver's license or personal
identification card which has been suspended, canceled, or
revoked;
(5) to use a false or fictitious name in any
an application for a driver's license or personal identification
card or knowingly make a false statement, or to
knowingly conceal a material fact, or otherwise commit a
fraud in any such an application;
(6) to permit any an unlawful use of a
driver's license or personal identification card issued to him; or
(7) to do any an act forbidden or fail to
perform any an act required by this article."
SECTION 28. Section 56-1-540 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1327, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-540. The Department of Revenue
shall file:
(1) File every application for a license received by it and