S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] However, after the expiration of at least one year from the date
on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the
department or the Department of Public Safety
Revenue, or as may otherwise be provided for by law,
such the person may make application for a new
license as provided by law, but. The department
shall may not then issue a new license
unless and until it is satisfied, after investigation of the
character, habits, and driving ability of such
the person, that it will be is safe to grant the
privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways."
SECTION 21. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1317, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-390. (1) Whenever the Department of
Public Safety Revenue suspends or revokes the license
of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended
or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another
license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department
a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars.
(2) All fees collected by the department under this
provision section must be placed in the state general
fund, except that one dollar of the fees listed fee
provided for in item subsection (1) must be
credited to the `Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund'. From the `Keep
South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation
must shall expend such funds as may
be necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation,
a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for
beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads."
SECTION 22. Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1318, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-400. The Department of Public Safety
Revenue upon suspending or revoking a license shall require
that such the license shall must be