S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] shall provide the employer, at the time of the application, with the
following information for the ten years preceding the date of
application:
(1) a list of the names and addresses of the applicant's previous
employers for which the applicant was a driver of a commercial motor
vehicle;
(2) the dates between which the applicant drove for each
employer;
(3) the reason for leaving that employer;
(4) any additional information required by the employer;
(5) certification that all information furnished is true and
complete."
SECTION 49. Section 56-1-2100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1353, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2100. (A) The commercial driver license must
be marked `Commercial Driver License' or `CDL', and must
be, to the maximum extent practicable, tamper proof. It must include,
but is not be limited to, the following information:
(1) the name and residential address of the person;
(2) the person's color photograph;
(3) a physical description of the person including sex, height,
and weight;
(4) date of birth;
(5) a number or identifier considered appropriate by the
department;
(6) the person's signature;
(7) the class or type of commercial motor vehicles which the
person may drive together with any endorsements or
restrictions;
(8) the name of this State; and
(9) the dates between which the license is valid.
(B) The holder of a valid commercial driver license may drive all
vehicles in the class for which that license is issued and all lesser
classes of vehicles except motorcycles. Vehicles which require an
endorsement may must not be driven unless the proper
endorsement appears on the license. Commercial driver licenses may
be issued with the following classifications, endorsements, and
restrictions:
(1) Classifications: vehicle weight rating of twenty-six thousand
one pounds or more if the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle
being towed is in excess of ten thousand pounds; weight rating of
twenty-six thousand one pounds or more and any such
a vehicle towing a vehicle not in excess of ten thousand
pounds; weight rating of less than twenty-six thousand one pounds and
any such a vehicle towing a vehicle with a gross
vehicle weight rating not in excess of ten thousand pounds
comprising: persons, including the driver; material which
require the vehicle to be placarded under 49 C.F.R. part 172, subpart
F.;
(2) Endorsements: transporting hazardous material; and
tank vehicle endorsements.;
(3) Restrictions: `K' restricts the driver to vehicles not equipped
with airbrakes.
(C) Before issuing a commercial driver license, the Department
must of Revenue shall obtain a driving record from