S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] shown. If the two-year period is granted, it must run from the date of
the final decision of the Department of Public Safety
Revenue. If the two-year period is not granted, no petition
may be filed again until after five years have expired from the date of
the decision of the Department of Public Safety
Revenue. However, a petition or court order is not required
for the restoration of driving privileges and the issuance of a license
after the five-year waiting period has expired and all financial
responsibilities have been fulfilled."
SECTION 42. Section 56-1-1100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 81, Act 184 of 1993 and Section 1344, Act 181 of 1993,
is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1100. It is unlawful for a person to operate a
motor vehicle in this State while the decision of the Department of
Public Safety Revenue prohibiting the operation
remains in effect. A person found to be an habitual offender under
the provisions of this article, who subsequently is convicted of
operating a motor vehicle in this State while the decision of the
Department of Public Safety Revenue prohibiting the
operation is in effect, is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned not
more than five years. For the purpose of enforcing this section, in
any case in which where the accused is charged with
driving a motor vehicle while his driver's license or permit is
suspended or revoked or is charged with driving without a license, the
Department of Public Safety court, before hearing the
charges, shall determine whether the person has been adjudged an
habitual offender and is barred from operating a motor vehicle on the
highways of this State. If the person is found to be an habitual
offender, the Department of Public Safety court shall
notify the solicitor or Attorney General, and he shall cause the
appropriate criminal charges to be lodged against the offender."
SECTION 43. Section 56-1-1130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1346, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-1130. Commencing Beginning
January 1, 1974, the Department of Public Safety
Revenue shall send a written notice to any a