S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "Section 56-1-1730. A person is eligible for a moped
operator's license without regard to his eligibility for or the status of
any other driver's license or permit. The Department of Public
Safety Revenue may suspend, revoke, or cancel a moped
operator's license only for violations committed while operating a
moped. A moped operator's license may be suspended, revoked, or
canceled in the same manner and upon the same grounds for which
any other motor vehicle operator's license or permit may be
suspended, revoked, or canceled."
SECTION 48. Section 56-1-2050 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1352, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2050. (A) Notification of Convictions.
(1) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this
State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance
relating to motor vehicle traffic control in any other
another state, other than a parking violation, shall notify the
Department of Public Safety Revenue in the manner
specified by the department of Public Safety within thirty days
of conviction.
(2) A driver holding a commercial driver license issued by this
State, who is convicted of violating a state law or local ordinance
relating to motor vehicle traffic control in this or any other state, other
than a parking violation, shall notify his employer in writing of the
conviction within thirty days of the conviction.
(B) A driver whose commercial driver license is suspended,
revoked, or canceled by a state, or who loses the privilege to drive a
commercial motor vehicle in any a state for any
period, including being disqualified from driving a commercial motor
vehicle, or who is subject to an out of service order, shall notify his
employer of that fact before the end of the business day following the