S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] read:
"(c) `Department' means the Department of Public
Safety Transportation."
SECTION 98. Section 56-29-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 1500, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read:
"(5) `Vehicle identification number' means a number, a
letter, a character, a datum, a derivative, or a combination
thereof of them, used by the manufacturer or the
Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and
Taxation the purpose of to uniquely identifying
identify a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part."
SECTION 99. Section 56-29-50(E)(1), (I), and (M) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 1501, Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"(E)(1) The circuit solicitor shall give notice of the forfeiture
proceeding by mailing a copy of the complaint in the forfeiture
proceeding to each person whose right, title, or interest is of record in
the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue and
Taxation, or any other another department of the
State, or any other another state or territory of the
United States, or of the federal government if the property is
required to be registered in the department.
(I) No motor vehicle or motor vehicle part may be forfeited under
this section solely on the basis that it is unidentifiable. Instead of
forfeiture, any a seized motor vehicle or motor vehicle
part which is unidentifiable must be the subject of a written report sent
by the seizing agency to the Motor Vehicle Division of the
Department of Revenue and Taxation, which. The
report must include a description of the motor vehicle or motor
vehicle part, its color, if any, the date, time, and place of its seizure,
the name of the person from whose possession or control it was
seized, the grounds for its seizure, and the location where it is held or
stored.
(M) When an applicant for a certificate of title or salvage certificate
presents to the Motor Vehicle Division of the Department of Revenue
and Taxation proof that the applicant purchased or acquired a
motor vehicle at the public sale conducted pursuant to this section and