S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] routes on which the individual may operate a motor vehicle. A
change in the employment hours, place of employment, status as a
student, or residence must be reported immediately to the department
by the licensee.
(3) The fee for each special restricted driver's license, including
a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of employment,
education, or residence, is twenty dollars.
(4) The operation of a motor vehicle outside the time limits and
route imposed by a special restricted license by the person issued that
license is a violation of Section 56-1-460."
SECTION 33. Section 56-1-790 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1334, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-790. The Department of Public
Safety Revenue may enter into a reciprocal agreement
with the proper agency of any other another state for
the purpose of reporting convictions in one state by a person holding
a driver's license in the other state. Such Convictions in
another state of a violation therein in that state which,
if committed in this State, would be a violation of the traffic laws of
this State, may be recorded against a driver the same as if the
conviction had been made in the courts of this State.
Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges, or convictions
by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various
branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United
States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government
property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the
laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the Department of
Public Safety Revenue, may be recorded
against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of
bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this
State."
SECTION 34. Section 56-1-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1335, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-800. In all proceedings held under the
provisions of this article, photostatic or other copies of the reports