S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] of such licensee and the traffic accidents in which he has been
involved shall be are readily ascertainable and
available for the consideration of the department upon application for
renewal of license and at other suitable times."
SECTION 29. Section 56-1-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1328, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-550. All fees collected by the Department of
Revenue and Taxation and the Department of Public Safety
under the provisions of this article shall must
be credited to the state general fund."
SECTION 30. Section 56-1-630 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1329, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-630. As used in this article:
(1) `Party state' means a state, territory, or possession of the
United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico.
(2) `Home state' means the state which has issued and has the
power to suspend or revoke the use of the license or permit to operate
a motor vehicle.
(3) `Conviction' means a conviction of any an
offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is
prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance, or administrative
regulation, or a forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security
deposited to secure appearance by a person charged with having
committed any of these offenses, and which conviction or forfeiture
is required to be reported to the licensing authority.
(4) `Licensing authority' for purposes of South Carolina shall
mean means the Department of Public Safety
Revenue."
SECTION 31. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1330, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-740. The Department of Public Safety
Revenue may suspend, for not more than six months, the