S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] must be returned to the plaintiff or the motor vehicle records
division of the Department of Public Safety, Revenue.
The original envelope as returned shall must be
retained, and the notice and copy of the summons
shall must be sent by open mail, and the
envelope and affidavit of mailing with sufficient postage of
such the open letter shall must be filed
with the clerk of court in which such the action is
pending and. Upon the filing thereof shall
have, it has the same force and legal effect as if
such the process has been personally served
personally upon such the defendant."
SECTION 4. Section 23-6-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Section 343(A), Act 181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 23-6-20. (A) The Department of Public Safety is
established as an administrative agency of state government which is
comprised of a Motor Vehicle Records and Vehicle
Equipment and Inspection Division, a South Carolina
Highway Patrol Division, a South Carolina State Police Division, a
Division of Public Safety, and a Division of Training and Continuing
Education.
(B) The functions, powers, duties, responsibilities, and authority
statutorily exercised by the following offices, sections, departments,
or divisions of the following state agencies as existing on the effective
date of this act section are transferred to and devolved
on the department to include the South Carolina Highway Patrol, the
Drivers Training Schools within the Department of Licensing of the
Division of Motor Vehicles, the Driver Records Section within the
Division of Motor Vehicles, the Financial Responsibility Section
within the Division of Motor Vehicles, the Reciprocity Office of the
Registration and Reciprocity Section within the Division of Motor
Vehicles, the Vehicle Inspection Section within the Division of
Motor Vehicles, the Administrative Services Section of the
Division of Motor Vehicles and the Safety Office Section of the
Division of Finance and Administration of the South Carolina
Department of Highways and Public Transportation;.
The Safety Enforcement Officers of the Office of Enforcement within
the Transportation Division of the South Carolina Public Service
Commission, and the Governor's Office of Public Safety,
together with all assets, liabilities, records, property, personnel,
unexpended appropriations, and other funds shall must