S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Department of Public Safety Revenue shall issue him
a certificate on a form prescribed and furnished by the department
of Public Safety which entitles him to operate a motor vehicle
for a period of sixty days after the verdict or plea. The
certificate must be kept in the defendant's possession while operating
a motor vehicle during the sixty-day period, and failure to have it in
his possession is punishable in the same manner as failure to have a
driver's license in possession while operating a motor vehicle."
SECTION 19. Section 56-1-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1315, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-370. The licensee may, within ten
days after notice of suspension, cancellation, or revocation, except
in cases where the suspension, cancellation, or revocation is
made mandatory upon the Department of Public Safety
Revenue, may request in writing a review,
and upon receipt of the request the department of Public Safety
shall afford him a review in accordance with the State Administrative
Procedures Act, in the county where the licensee was arrested
unless the department of Public Safety and the licensee agree
that the review may be held in some other another
county. The review may be held by a duly an
authorized agent of the Department of Public Safety
Revenue. Upon the review, the department shall
either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or
revocation or, with good cause appearing therefor,
may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or
revocation of the license."
SECTION 20. Section 56-1-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1316, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-380. The Department of Public Safety
shall Revenue may not suspend a driver's license or
privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for a