S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] State."
SECTION 10. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1306, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension
or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in
Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Public Safety
Revenue immediately shall forthwith revoke for a
period of six months the license of any a person
upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the his
conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of
for operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation
of Section 58-23-1210."
SECTION 11. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1307, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the
Department of Public Safety Revenue may suspend or
revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a
showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the
licensee has been:
(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory
revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or
(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which
if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or
revocation."
SECTION 12. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1308, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-310. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle
on the highways of this State given to a nonresident under this article