S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] SECTION 14. Section 56-1-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1310, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-330. Every court having jurisdiction over
offenses committed under this article or other state laws or municipal
ordinances regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways
shall forward to the Department of Public Safety
Revenue a record of the conviction of any a
person in such the court for a violation of such
laws other than regulations governing standing or parking where a
matter of safety is not involved."
SECTION 15. Section 56-1-340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1311, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-340. The Department of Public Safety
may Revenue, upon receiving a record of the conviction
in this State of a nonresident driver of a motor vehicle of any
an offense under the motor vehicle laws of this State,
may forward a certified copy of such the
record to the motor vehicle administrator in the state wherein
in which the person so convicted is a resident.
Whenever the Department of Public Safety Revenue
receives a request for a driver's record from another state, the record
shall must be forwarded without charge."
SECTION 16. Section 56-1-350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1312, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-350. In all cases of cancellation,
suspension, or revocation of drivers' licenses, the Department