S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (E) A commercial driver license issued by the Department of
Revenue expires on the licensee's birth date on the fourth
calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued.
(F) Every person applying for renewal of a commercial driver
license shall complete the application form required by Section
56-1-2090(A), providing updated information and required
certifications. If the applicant wishes to retain a hazardous materials
endorsement, the written test for a hazardous materials endorsement
must be taken and passed again. The person shall submit to a vision
test."
SECTION 50. Section 56-1-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1354, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2110. (A) A person is disqualified from
driving a commercial motor vehicle for not less than one year if
convicted of a first violation of:
(1) driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of
alcohol, a controlled substance, or a drug which impairs driving
ability;
(2) driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol
concentration of the person's blood or breath or other bodily substance
is four-one hundredths or more;
(3) knowingly and wilfully leaving the scene of an accident
involving a commercial motor vehicle driven by the person;
(4) using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of a
felony as defined in this article;
(5) refusal refusing to submit to a test to
determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a
commercial motor vehicle.
If any of the above violations provided in this
subsection occur while transporting a hazardous material required
to be placarded, the person is disqualified for not less than three years.
(B) A person is disqualified for life if convicted of two or more
violations of any of the offenses specified in subsection (A) or a
combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate
incidents.
(C) Only offenses committed after the effective date of this article
may be considered in applying this subsection.
(D) The Department of Revenue may issue regulations
establishing guidelines, including conditions, under which a
disqualification for life under subsection (B) may be reduced to not
less than ten years.
(E) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor
vehicle for life who uses a commercial motor vehicle in the
commission of a felony involving the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of a controlled substance or possession with intent to
manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance.
(F) A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor