S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] violations within the meaning of this section.
If the license of the person convicted was suspended pursuant to
the provisions of Section 56-5-2990, then he must be
punished as follows, and no part of the minimum sentence
may be suspended:
(1) for a first offense, imprisoned for not less than ten nor
more than thirty days;
(2) for a second offense, imprisoned for not less than sixty
days nor more than six months;
(3) for a third and subsequent offense, imprisoned not less
than six months nor more than three years."
SECTION 25. Section 56-1-463 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1322, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-463. Section 56-1-460 specifically does not
apply if and when the proposed suspension is based solely on
lack of notice being given to the Department of Public Safety
Revenue when the person has in fact has paid
any the fines or penalties due."
SECTION 26. Section 56-1-475 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1323, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-475. Notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 56-1-400 of the 1976 Code, a person whose driver's