S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Procedures Act, in the county where the licensee was arrested
unless the department of Public Safety and the licensee agree
that the review may be held in some other another
county. The review may be held by a duly an
authorized agent of the Department of Public Safety
Revenue. Upon the review, the department shall
either rescind its order of suspension, cancellation, or
revocation or, with good cause appearing therefor,
may continue, modify, or extend the suspension, cancellation, or
revocation of the license."
SECTION 20. Section 56-1-380 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1316, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-380. The Department of Public Safety
shall Revenue may not suspend a driver's license or
privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways for a
period of more than one year, except as otherwise permitted or
authorized by law.
Any A person whose license or privilege to drive
a motor vehicle on the public highways has been revoked shall
is not be entitled to have such the
license or privilege renewed or restored unless the revocation was for
a cause which has been removed, except that.
However, after the expiration of at least one year from the date
on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the
department or the Department of Public Safety
Revenue, or as may otherwise be provided for by law,
such the person may make application for a new
license as provided by law, but. The department
shall may not then issue a new license
unless and until it is satisfied, after investigation of the
character, habits, and driving ability of such
the person, that it will be is safe to grant the
privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways."
SECTION 21. Section 56-1-390 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1317, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-390. (1) Whenever the Department of
Public Safety Revenue suspends or revokes the license