S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] motor vehicle at the public sale conducted pursuant to this section and
that fact is attested to by the seizing agency, the division shall issue
a certificate of title, or salvage certificate for the motor vehicle
upon receipt of the statutory fee, properly executed application for a
certificate of title, or other certificate of ownership, and the affidavit
of the seizing agency that a state-assigned number was applied for and
affixed to the motor vehicle prior to the time that
before the motor vehicle was released by the seizing agency
to the purchaser."
SECTION 100. Section 56-31-50(C), (D), and (E) of the 1976
Code, as last amended by Section 1502, Act 181 of 1993, is further
amended to read:
"(C) On February fifteenth of each year all rental
companies engaged in the business of renting private passenger motor
vehicles which collect surcharges pursuant to this section shall file a
report with the Department of Revenue and Taxation stating
the total amount of South Carolina personal property taxes on private
passenger motor vehicles paid in the previous calendar year, the total
amount of private passenger motor vehicle rental revenues earned on
rentals in South Carolina for the previous calendar year, and the
amount by which the total amount of the surcharges for the previous
year exceeds the total amount of personal property taxes on private
passenger motor vehicles paid for the previous calendar year. All
surcharge revenues collected in excess of the total amount of personal
property taxes on private passenger motor vehicles must be remitted
to the Department of Revenue and Taxation for deposit in the
state general fund.
(D) Any A rental company which makes a false
report to the Department of Revenue and Taxation with the
intent to misrepresent the amount of personal property taxes on private
passenger motor vehicles paid or the amount of surcharges collected
is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished
by a fine fined not exceeding more than
one thousand dollars or by a term of imprisonment
imprisoned not exceeding more than one
year, or both. Each violation constitutes a separate offense.
(E) The South Carolina Department of Revenue and
Taxation shall promulgate those regulations necessary to
implement the provisions of this section and shall provide the
necessary forms to meet the filing requirements of this section."
SECTION 101. Sections 56-1-410, 56-1-520, 56-1-530, 56-1-840,