S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid addressed to
the person at the address contained in the driver's license records of
the department. The giving of notice by mail is complete ten days
after the deposit of the notice. A certificate by the deputy
director of the motor vehicle records division of the
Department of Public Safety Revenue, or his designee,
that the notice has been sent as required in this section is presumptive
proof that the requirements as to notice of suspension have been met
even if the notice has not been received by the addressee."
SECTION 18. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1314, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-365. (A) Any A
person who forfeits bail posted for, is convicted of, or pleads guilty
or nolo contendere in general session, municipal, or magistrate's court
to an offense which as part of the punishment to be imposed requires
that his driver's license be revoked or suspended shall surrender
immediately or cause to be surrendered his driver's license to the clerk
of court or magistrate upon the verdict or plea. The defendant must
be notified at the time of arrest of his obligation to bring, and
surrender his license, if convicted, to the court or magistrate at the
time of his trial, and if he fails to produce his license after conviction,
he may be fined in an amount not to exceed more
than two hundred dollars. If the defendant fails subsequently to
surrender his license to the clerk or magistrate immediately after
conviction, he must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor
more than two hundred dollars.
(B) The Department of Public Safety
Revenue may collect from the clerk of court or magistrate the
driver's license and ticket immediately after receipt. Along
With the driver's license, the clerks and magistrates shall give the
Department of Public Safety Revenue agents tickets,
arrest warrants, and other documents or copies of them, as necessary
for the department of Public Safety to process the revocation
or suspension of the licenses. If the Department of Public
Safety Revenue does not collect the license and ticket
immediately, the magistrate or clerk shall forward the license, ticket,
and other documentation to the department of Public Safety
within five days after receipt. Any A clerk or
magistrate who wilfully fails or neglects to forward the driver's license
and ticket as required is liable to indictment and, upon conviction,
must be fined not exceeding more than five hundred
dollars.
(C) The Department of Public Safety
Revenue shall notify the defendant of the suspension or
revocation. Except as provided below, if the defendant surrendered
his license to the magistrate or clerk immediately after