S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] by Section 1307, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the
Department of Public Safety Revenue may suspend or
revoke the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a
showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the
licensee has been:
(1) Has been convicted of an offense for which mandatory
revocation or suspension is required upon conviction; or
(2) Has been convicted of an offense in another state which
if committed in this State would be grounds for suspension or
revocation."
SECTION 12. Section 56-1-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1308, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-310. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle
on the highways of this State given to a nonresident under this article
shall be is subject to suspension or revocation by the
Department of Public Safety Revenue in like manner
and for like cause as a driver's license issued under the laws of this
State may be suspended or revoked."
SECTION 13. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1309, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-320. The Department of Public Safety
may Revenue, in its discretion, may suspend or
revoke the license of any a resident of this State or the