S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] traffic violations, committed in a commercial motor vehicle arising
from separate incidents occurring within a three-year period.
(G) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial driver
license, the Department of Public Safety Revenue shall
update its records to reflect that action immediately. After suspending,
revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privilege, the
Department of Public Safety Revenue shall notify the
licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver
license or commercial driver instruction permit within ten days."
SECTION 51. Section 56-1-2130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1355, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-2130. (A) A person who drives a commercial
motor vehicle within this State is considered to have given consent,
subject to provisions of Section 56-5-2950, to take a test of
that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining
that person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other drugs.
(B) Tests may be administered at the direction of a law
enforcement officer, who, after stopping or detaining
the driver of a commercial motor vehicle, has probable cause to
believe that the driver was driving a commercial motor vehicle while
having a measurable amount of alcohol in his system.
(C) A person requested to submit to a test as provided in
subsection (A) must be warned by the law enforcement officer
requesting the test, that a refusal to submit to the test must
result in that person being placed out of service immediately for
twenty-four hours and being disqualified from operating a commercial
motor vehicle for not less than one year under Section 56-1-2110.
(D) If the person refuses testing, or submits to a test which