S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] of Public Safety Revenue shall notify the licensee as
prescribed in Section 56-1-360 that his license has been canceled,
suspended, or revoked, and such the licensee
shall within ten days after notice of cancellation,
suspension, or revocation shall return his license to
the Department of Public Safety or the Department of Revenue
and Taxation. Any A person wilfully failing to
return his license as required by this section may, on
upon conviction thereof, may be fined one
hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days."
SECTION 17. Section 56-1-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1313, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-360. When notice is required concerning a
person's driver's license, the notice must be given by the
Department of Public Safety Revenue by depositing
the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid addressed to
the person at the address contained in the driver's license records of
the department. The giving of notice by mail is complete ten days
after the deposit of the notice. A certificate by the deputy
director of the motor vehicle records division of the
Department of Public Safety Revenue, or his designee,
that the notice has been sent as required in this section is presumptive
proof that the requirements as to notice of suspension have been met
even if the notice has not been received by the addressee."
SECTION 18. Section 56-1-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1314, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-365. (A) Any A
person who forfeits bail posted for, is convicted of, or pleads guilty
or nolo contendere in general session, municipal, or magistrate's court