S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Guilty pleas, failure to respond to charges, or convictions
by courts-martial or post or base commanders of any of the various
branches of the Armed Forces of the United States or by a United
States Commissioner of a violation either on or off government
property which, if committed in this State, would be a violation of the
laws of this State, may, in the discretion of the Department of
Public Safety Revenue, may be recorded
against a driver the same as if the plea of guilty, forfeiture of
bond, or conviction had been made in the courts of this
State."
SECTION 34. Section 56-1-800 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1335, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-800. In all proceedings held under the
provisions of this article, photostatic or other copies of the reports
filed with the Department of Public Safety Revenue,
including official reports received from directors of motor vehicle
divisions, court officials, or other agencies of other states
charged with the duty of keeping records of offenses against the traffic
laws of such the states and reports of courts-martial or
United States Commissioners, when such the copies
are duly certified by the Director of the motor vehicle
division Department of Revenue, or his designee, as true
copies of the original on file therewith with the
department, shall be are deemed prima facie
evidence of the information contained on such the
reports for the purpose of showing any a
conviction."
SECTION 35. Section 56-1-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1336, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-810. Upon the determination by the
Department of Public Safety Revenue that a person