S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] revocation or suspension is required by law.
(B) The Department of Public Safety Revenue
immediately shall forthwith revoke the driver's license of
any a person upon receiving notice of the conviction
of such the person for:
(1) manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor
vehicle; or
(2) Any a felony under the laws of this State in
the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.
(C) The Department of Public Safety Revenue
also shall also revoke or suspend a driver's license for any
other cause as may be required by other laws of this
State."
SECTION 10. Section 56-1-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1306, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-290. In addition to the grounds for suspension
or revocation of license set forth elsewhere in this article and in
Chapter 5 of this title, the Department of Public Safety
Revenue immediately shall forthwith revoke for a
period of six months the license of any a person
upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the his
conviction of any such person who has been found guilty of
for operating a vehicle for hire without a license in violation
of Section 58-23-1210."
SECTION 11. Section 56-1-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1307, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-300. In addition to other authority of law, the
Department of Public Safety Revenue may suspend or