S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] the purpose of avoiding the provisions of law. Any A
person who effects or attempts to effect the sale of more than three
travel trailers, new or used, or one travel trailer never having
been titled, in any one calendar year, is considered a dealer, as
appropriate, for purposes of this chapter;
(5) finance companies or other financial institutions who
that sell repossessed travel trailers and insurance companies
who that sell travel trailers they own as an incident to
payment made under policies of insurance.
(g) `Department' means the Department of Public Safety
Revenue."
SECTION 7. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1297, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-10. For the purpose of As used
in this title, unless otherwise indicated, the following words,
phrases and terms are hereby defined as follows:
(1) `Driver' means every person who drives or is in actual physical
control of a vehicle.
(2) `Operator' means every person who drives or is in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is
exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor
vehicle.
(3) `Owner' means a person, other than a lienholder, having the
property or title to a vehicle. The term It includes a
person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a
security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under
a lease not intended as security.
(4) `Department' means the Department of Revenue and
Taxation.
(5) `State' means a state, territory, or possession of the
United States and the District of Columbia.
(6) `Highway' means the entire width between the boundary lines
of every way publicly maintained when any a part
thereof of it is open to the use of the public for
purposes of vehicular travel.
(7) `Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled,
except `moped' as defined in Article 9 of this chapter, and every
vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead
trolley wires but not operated upon rails.
(8) `Motorcycle' means every motor vehicle having no more than
two permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground or with
a detachable side car or trailer and having a saddle for the use of the
rider, but excluding a tractor.
(9) `Nonresident' means every person who is not a resident of this
State.
(10) `Nonresident's operating privilege' means the privilege
conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of this State pertaining to
the operation by such the person of a motor vehicle,
or the use of a vehicle owned by such the person, in
this State.
(11) `Conviction' shall include includes the entry
of any a plea of guilty, the entry of any
a plea of nolo contendere, and the forfeiture of