S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Safety Revenue record's copy must be forwarded to the
department of Public Safety within thirty days of the
disposition of the case by final trial court action. The head of each law
enforcement agency is responsible for forwarding the audit
copies, and for conducting an annual inventory on
December thirty-first of all tickets received but not yet disposed of by
final trial court action, and forwarding the results of the
inventory on a form prescribed by the Department of Public
Safety Revenue to the department of Public Safety
within ten days of the completion of the inventory."
SECTION 60. Section 56-3-1974 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1380, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1974. A person who wilfully and intentionally
violates the provisions of Section 56-3-1973 is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two
hundred fifty dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars or
imprisoned not more than six months, or both, for each ticket
unaccounted for or for each failure to timely forward the issuing
agency's copy, or Department of Public Safety
Revenue record's copy, or audit copy of a ticket. If
the failure to account for a ticket or the failure to timely forward the
issuing agency's copy, or the Department of Public
Safety Revenue record's copy, or audit copy of
the ticket is inadvertent or unintentional, the misuse is triable in
magistrate's court and, upon conviction, the person must be fined not
more than one hundred dollars.
The service of the uniform parking violations ticket vests all
traffic, recorder's, and magistrate's courts with jurisdiction to hear and
dispose of the charge for which the ticket was issued and
served."
SECTION 61. Section 56-5-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1399, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-370. `Department' for the purpose of this
chapter means the Department of Public Safety
Transportation acting directly or through its duly