S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] a motor vehicle.
(3) `Conviction' means a conviction of any an
offense related to the use or operation of a motor vehicle which is
prohibited by state law, municipal ordinance, or administrative
regulation, or a forfeiture of bail, bond, or other security
deposited to secure appearance by a person charged with having
committed any of these offenses, and which conviction or forfeiture
is required to be reported to the licensing authority.
(4) `Licensing authority' for purposes of South Carolina shall
mean means the Department of Public Safety
Revenue."
SECTION 31. Section 56-1-740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1330, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-1-740. The Department of Public Safety
Revenue may suspend, for not more than six months, the
driver's license and privilege of a person upon a showing by its
records, based on a uniform point system as authorized in this article,
that the licensee has been convicted with such a
frequency of offenses against motor vehicle traffic laws or ordinances
as to indicate a disrespect for the laws or ordinances and a disregard
for the safety of other persons on the highways. For the purposes of
this article, a total of twelve points assessed against a driver as
determined by the values designated in Section 56-1-720 indicates
disrespect and disregard. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on
the highways of this State, given to a nonresident under the laws of
this State, is subject to suspension by the Department of Public
Safety Revenue in like manner, and for like cause, the
same as a driver's license issued by this State may be suspended.
Periods of suspension of the license or privilege of a person for
various accumulation of points must be are as follows,