S 1341 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] 56-1-1330 may be substituted in lieu of services received under the
authority of this section at the discretion of the applicant. If the
driver's license of any a person is suspended by
authority of this section, no insurance company may refuse to issue
insurance to cover the remaining members of his family, but the
insurance company is not liable for any actions of the person
whose license has been suspended or who has voluntarily
has turned his license in to the department or the
Department of Revenue and Taxation."
SECTION 66. Section 56-5-4070 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 1430, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-4070. (1) Two or three unit vehicle
combinations may be operated on the National System of Interstate
and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so
designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and
on other highways as designated by the Department of
Public Safety Transportation in accordance with
Section 56-5-4075. The Department of Transportation may
require warning devices which may be necessary to protect public
safety.
When in use on the National System of Interstate and Defense
Highways and `other qualifying highways':
(a) A trailer or semitrailer may be operated in a two unit truck
tractor-trailer or truck tractor-semitrailer combination in excess of a
length of forty-eight feet but no longer than fifty-three feet, inclusive
of the load carried on it. A fifty-three foot long trailer must be
equipped with a rear underride guard, and the distance
between the kingpin of the vehicle and the center of the rear axle
assembly or to the center of the tandem axle assembly if equipped
with two axles must be no greater than forty-one feet;.
(b) A trailer or semitrailer, operating in a three unit
combination, may not exceed a length of twenty-eight and one-half
feet, inclusive of the load carried on it;.
(c) Auto and boat transporters may not have an overall length
in excess of seventy-five feet, exclusive of front and rear
overhang;. However, front overhang must
may not exceed three feet and rear overhang must
may not exceed four feet;.
(d) Saddle mounts and full mounts may not have an overall
length in excess of seventy-five feet.
(2) No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two
or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and
Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so
designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and
on other highways as designated by the Department of
Public Safety Transportation in accordance with
Section 56-5-4075, may exceed a length of forty feet extreme overall