S 163 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] "(C) `Environmental offenses' are those concerning the
water, ambient air, soil or land, or both soil and land, including, but
not limited to, violations of the State Safe Drinking Water Act, the
Pollution Control Act, the Infectious Waste Management Act, the
Hazardous Waste Management Act, the Solid Waste Policy and
Management Act, the State Underground Petroleum Response Act,
and the Atomic Energy Response Act.
(D) `Insurance fraud' includes those offenses which involve
fraud in an insurance transaction including, but not limited to, those
offenses specified in Article 5, Chapter 55, Title 38, the Omnibus
Insurance Fraud and Reporting Immunity Act."
SECTION 3. Section 14-7-1630(A) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 335 of 1992, is amended by adding:
"(A) The jurisdiction of a state grand jury impaneled under
this article extends throughout the State. The subject matter
jurisdiction of a state grand jury in all cases is limited to the
following offenses:
(1) crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled
substances, or any crime arising out of or in connection with a
crime involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or controlled
substances, including, but not limited to, money laundering as
specified in Section 44-53-475, obstruction of justice, perjury or
subornation of perjury, and crimes involving obscenity or any
attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any
of the aforementioned crimes if the crimes are of a multi-county
nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in
more than one county of this State; and
(2) any crime, statutory, common law or other, involving
public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, any crime,
statutory, common law or other, arising out of or in connection with
a crime involving public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615, and any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or conspiracy
to commit any crime, statutory, common law or other, involving
public corruption as defined in Section 14-7-1615; and
(3) crimes involving the election laws, including, but not
limited to, those named offenses as specified in Title 7, or any
common law crimes involving the election laws where not
superseded, or any crime arising out of or in connection with the
election laws, or any attempt, aiding, abetting, solicitation, or
conspiracy to commit a crime involving the election
laws.;
(4) crimes involving the waters, ambient air, soil or land, or
both soil and land, including, but not limited to, the State Safe
Drinking Water Act, the Pollution Control Act, the Infectious Waste
Management Act, the Hazardous Waste Management Act, the Solid
Waste Policy and Management Act, the State Underground
Petroleum Response Act, and the Atomic Energy Response Act or
any common law crimes involving environmental laws not