S 163 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AS PASSED BY THE SENATE
April 30, 1996
S. 163
Introduced by SENATORS Leventis, Wilson, Rose, Hayes and
Passailaigue
S. Printed 4/30/96--S.
Read the first time January 10, 1995.
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 14-7-1610, 14-7-1615, AND 14-7-1630,
ALL AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA,
1976, ALL RELATING TO THE STATE GRAND JURY
SYSTEM, SO AS TO REVISE JURISDICTION TO INCLUDE
ENVIRONMENTAL OFFENSES.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1610 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 335 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 14-7-1610. It is the intent of the General
Assembly to enhance the grand jury system and to improve the
ability of the State to detect and eliminate criminal activity. The
General Assembly recognizes the great importance of having the
federal authorities available for certain investigations. The General
Assembly finds that crimes involving narcotics, dangerous drugs, or
controlled substances, as well as crimes involving obscenity, often
transpire or have significance in more than one county of this State.
When this occurs, these crimes are most effectively detected and
investigated by a grand jury system which has the authority to cross
county lines.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to
enhance the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to
detect and eliminate public corruption. Crimes involving public
corruption transpire at times in a single county, but often transpire
or have significance in more than one county of this State. The
General Assembly believes that a state grand jury, possessing
considerably broader investigative authority than individual county
grand juries, should be available to investigate public corruption
offenses in South Carolina.
The General Assembly further finds that there is a need to
enhance the grand jury system to improve the ability of the State to
detect and investigate crimes involving the election laws,
including, but not limited to, those named offenses as specified in
Title 7, or any common law crimes involving the election laws
where not superseded, or any crime arising out of or in connection
with the election laws, or any attempt attempting,