South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. A. The last unnumbered paragraph of Section 9-1-1140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 87 of 1991, is amended to read:

"At retirement, after March 31, 1991, a member shall receive credit for not more than ninety one hundred eighty days of his unused sick leave at no cost to the member. The leave must be credited at a rate where twenty days of unused sick leave equals one month of service. This additional service credit may not be used to qualify for retirement."