South Carolina Legislature
[…] The monthly payments under Option 2 to the person date from the time of the repayment of the accumulated contributions to the system."

SECTION 7. The last paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 1985 after June 30, 2000, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a death benefit of one thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, two thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than thirty twenty-eight, and three thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty twenty-eight years of creditable service at the time of retirement, provided the retired member's most recent employer prior to retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program."

SECTION 8. Section 9-1-1850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 420 of 1994, is further amended to read: