H 3860 Session 114 (2001-2002)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-1-10(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(D) The following offenses are classified as exempt under subsections (A) and (B):
10-11-315 Defacing, destroying or attempting to deface or destroy a monument or flag on the capitol grounds
10-11-325(B)(1) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building resulting in death of a person where there was malice aforethought
12-21-2790 Interference with proper operation of video game machine
12-21-6000(B) Possessing marijuana or controlled substances without appropriate stamps
16-3-10 Murder
16-3-30 Killing by poison
16-3-40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16-3-85(C)(1) Causing the death of a child by abuse or neglect
16-3-210 Lynching
16-3-430 Killing in a duel
16-3-620 Assault with intent to kill (if sentenced for the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature)
16-3-910 Kidnapping (if sentenced for murder)
16-11-311(B) Burglary
First degree
16-11-330(A) Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon
16-11-540 Damaging or destroying building, vehicle or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results
16-17-735 False assertion of authority of law, in attempt to intimidate or hinder state or local official in discharge of duties, by threats or use of sham legal process.
16-23-720(A)(1) Detonating a destructive device or causing an explosion, or aiding, counseling, or procuring an explosion by means of detonation of a destructive device which results in death of a person where there was malice aforethought
16-25-65 Criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature
23-36-170(c), (d) Penalty (violation of South Carolina Explosives Control Act) Third, fourth, or subsequent offenses
25-7-30 Giving information respecting national or state defense to foreign contacts during war
38-25-330 Violation of a provision contained in the provisions relating to the unauthorized transaction of insurance business
38-41-20 Multiple employer self-insured health plan transacting business without a license