H 3860 Session 114 (2001-2002)
[…] 44-53-375(C)(5) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine 400 grams or more
44-53-445 Distribute, sell, or manufacture, or possess with intent to distribute crack cocaine within proximity of school
56-5-2780(B)(1) Unlawfully passing a stopped school bus where great bodily injury results
56-5-2947 Child endangerment
56-15-590 Failure of a motor vehicle auction to keep required records or make them available for inspection
58-17-4090 Penalty for obstruction of railroad if death of human being results"
SECTION 2. Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-1-60. For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); discharge of weapon during armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(C)); bank robbery (Section 16-11-380); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110 (B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply: