H 3860 Session 114 (2001-2002)
[…] first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); inflicting great bodily injury upon a child (Section 16-3-95(A)); allowing great bodily injury to be inflicted upon a child (Section 16-3-95(B)); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80); and taking of a hostage by an inmate (Section 24-13-450). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."
SECTION 3. Section 16-1-90(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
10-11-325(B)(2) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building resulting in death to a person where there was not malice aforethought
16-3-50 Manslaughter--voluntary
16-3-652 Criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-655 Criminal sexual conduct with minors if victim under 11 years of age
First degree
16-3-656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16-3-658 Criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal spouse (separated)
First degree
16-3-910 Kidnapping
16-3-920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-1075(B)(2) Carjacking (great bodily injury)
16-11-110(A) Arson in the first degree
16-11-330(A) Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon
16-11-380 Entering bank, depository, or building and loan association with intent to steal
16-11-390 Safecracking
16-23-720(A)(2) Detonating a destructive device or causing an explosion, or intentionally aiding, counseling, or procuring an explosion by means of detonation of a destructive device which results in the death of a person where there was not malice aforethought
24-13-450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
43-35-85(F) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable
16-3-1050(F) adult resulting in death
44-53-370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (b)(1) (narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and Schedule II) second, third, or subsequent offense
44-53-370(e)(2)(a)2 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 10 grams or more but less than 28 grams) Second offense
44-53-370(e)(2)(b)2 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 28 grams or more but less than 100 grams) Second offense
44-53-370(e)(5)(a)2 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in LSD, 100 dosage units or more but less than 500 dosage units)
Second offense
44-53-370(e)(5)(b)2 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in LSD, 500 dosage units or more but less than 1,000 dosage units)
Second offense