H 3860 Session 114 (2001-2002)
[…] 44-53-370(g)(1)(a) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (distribution of narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and Schedule II with intent to commit a crime)
First offense
44-53-370(g)(2)(b) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (distribution of controlled substances with intent to commit a crime)
Second offense
44-53-440 Distribution of controlled substance under Sections 44-53-370(a) and 44-53-375(B) to persons under 18
44-53-475(A)(3) Concealment of property derived from unlawful drug activity
58-15-870 Injuring railroad or electric railway generally if act endangers life"
SECTION 5. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 441 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person who commits robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, and a maximum term of life imprisonment, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted. A person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence.
(B) A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.
(C) A person who discharges a weapon during the commission of a robbery is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years."
SECTION 6. Section 17-25-45(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 402 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Most serious offense' means:
16-1-40 Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-1-80 Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-3-10 Murder