South Carolina Legislature
[…] S. 490

Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

AMENDED

May 28, 2008

S. 490

Introduced by Senators McConnell, Martin, Peeler, Leventis, Ryberg, Knotts, Ford, Campsen and Vaughn

S. Printed 5/28/08--H.

Read the first time April 1, 2008.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-77-300, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ALLOWANCE OF PreviousATTORNEYNext'S FEES IN STATE-INITIATED ACTIONS, SO AS TO LIMIT THE FEE TO A REASONABLE HOURLY RATE.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-77-300 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-77-300.    (A)    In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable PreviousattorneyNext's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:

(1)    The the court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification, in law and fact, in pressing its claim against the party; and

(2)    The the court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of PreviousattorneyNext's fees unjust.

    The agency is presumed to be substantially justified in pressing its claim against the party if the agency follows the mandate of state law that has not been invalidated by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(B)    PreviousAttorneyNext's fees allowed pursuant to subsection (A) must be limited to a reasonable time expended at a reasonable rate. Factors to be applied in determining a reasonable rate include:

(1)    the nature, extent, and difficulty of the case;

(2)    the time devoted;

(3)    the professional standing of counsel;

(4)    the beneficial results obtained; and

(5)    the customary legal fees for similar services.

    The judge must make specific written findings regarding each factor listed above in making the award of PreviousattorneyNext's fees. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to an PreviousattorneyNext's fees award paid to an PreviousattorneyNext representing a landowner in a condemnation proceeding as provided for in Sections 28-2-510 or 57-5-320.

(C)    In no event shall a prevailing party be allowed to shift Previousattorney's fees pursuant to this section that exceed the fees that the party was contracted to pay counsel for work on the litigation.