South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 37-6-203 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 37-6-203.     A person required to file notification shall pay on or before January thirty-first of each year to the administrator an annual fee of one hundred twenty dollars for that year, for each address in this State listed in the notification. The fee for any one person must be not less than one hundred twenty dollars. A person who does not extend credit pursuant to written contracts and a person whose annual gross volume of business does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars is exempt from any fee and from the notification requirements of Section 37-6-202. A person engaged in making consumer credit sales or consumer leases who is also engaged in making consumer rental-purchase agreements is only required to pay one one hundred twenty dollar fee for each location. The Department Division of Consumer Affairs in the Office of the Secretary of State shall retain thirty dollars of each fee to offset the cost of administration and enforcement of this chapter."

SECTION    11.    Section 37-6-403 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-403.     (1)    In addition to other rule-making requirements imposed by law, the administrator, under the overall supervision of the Secretary of State, shall: