South Carolina Legislature
[…] (f)    If in the course of processing any complaint under the procedure set forth in (e) above sufficient facts shall appear warranting the processing of the complaint under the procedure provided by subsection (c) or (d) of this section upon notice to the complainant and to the respondent, such other procedure shall thereafter be followed for the processing of the complaint.

(g)    The Commission division shall establish such rules as may be necessary to govern, expedite and effectuate the procedures prescribed in this section."

SECTION    5.    Section 1-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-13-110.     Each state agency shall develop an affirmative action plan to assure equitable employment for members of minorities (race and sex) and shall present such plans to the Division of Human Affairs Commission. On or before February 1 first of each year, the Division of Human Affairs Commission shall submit a report to the General Assembly concerning the status of the affirmative action plans of all state agencies. If any affirmative action plans have been disapproved, the report shall contain the reasons for such disapproval. If the General Assembly takes no action within sixty (60) days on those plans which have been disapproved, the action of the Division of Human Affairs Commission shall be is final."

SECTION    6.    Title 1, Chapter 31 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"CHAPTER 31

State Commission for Minority Affairs