South Carolina Legislature
[…] Section 1-31-50.     The commission may promulgate those regulations necessary to carry out its duties under this chapter."

SECTION    7.    Section 37-6-103 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-103.     'Administrator' means the officer appointed by the Commission on Consumer Affairs person employed by, and under the administration and supervision of, the Secretary of State, to administer this title part 5 of this chapter."

SECTION    8.    Section 37-6-104(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)    The administrator shall not bring class actions, initiate criminal actions or seek injunctive relief, as provided in this title, without prior approval of a majority of the Commission on Consumer Affairs, exclusive of members who are associated with any such business within the meaning of Section 8-13-20 the Secretary of State."

SECTION    9.    Section 37-6-117(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: