South Carolina Legislature
[…] (11)    It is an unlawful employment practice for a person to forcibly resist, prevent, impede, or interfere with the commission division or any of its members or representatives in the lawful performance of duty under this chapter."

SECTION    4.    Section 1-13-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 1-13-90.    (a)    Any person shall complain in writing under oath or affirmation to the Commission division within one hundred eighty days after the alleged discriminatory practice occurred. The Commissioner director, his employees or agents, shall assist complainants in reducing verbal complaints to writing and shall assist in setting forth such information as may be required by the Commission division. The Commission division shall serve a copy of the complaint upon the respondent within ten days after the complaint is received by the Commission division, except that if the Commission division determines for good cause that such service will impede its investigation of the complaint, it shall serve notice of the complaint, including the date, place, and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice upon the respondent within ten days after the complaint is received by the Commission division.

(b)    Any complainant who is a member of the Commission shall be disqualified from participation except as the complainant in the processing and resolution of the complaint. Reserved