South Carolina Legislature
[…] Section 50-23-800.    A registration of an outboard motor may not be renewed pursuant to this chapter if the department has notice that property taxes are owed on the outboard motor. If renewal of registration has been denied pursuant to this section, a tax receipt from the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes in the county of residence must be accepted as proof that the taxes have been paid."

SECTION    3.    Section 50-23-11 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 344 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-11.    (A)    Dealer demonstration numbers are limited to watercraft and outboard motors that are:

(1)    held for sale by the dealership or assigned to the dealership, including customer watercraft and outboard motors in for service and watercraft and outboard motors being ferried by the dealership;

(2)    being operated for limited demonstration rides by prospective buyers;

(3)    being operated for purposes of buyer demonstration by owners, employees, or corporate officers of the dealership;

(4)    being tested for service by the dealership;

(5)    being temporarily operated by an established customer whose boat or outboard motor is being repaired; and

(6)    valid from the date of issue until December thirty-first inclusive of each year.

(B)    The demonstration numbers must not be permanently PreviousattachedNext to the vessel watercraft and outboard motor but must be on board at all times. Marine dealers who sell watercraft and outboard motors are allowed nine demonstration numbers for each. Marine dealers who only service watercraft or outboard motors are allowed one demonstration number.