H*3249 Session 103 (1979-1980)
[…] DEPOSITS WITH THE CLERK OF COURT IN LIEU OF THE ACTUAL POSTING OF APPEARANCE
BONDS, TO PROVIDE THAT SUCH BONDS ARE ASSIGNABLE AND ALLOW SUCH DEPOSITS TO BE
USED FOR RESTITUTION OF CRIME VICTIMS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS; AND TO AMEND
SECTION 22-5-320, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO PRELIMINARY HEARINGS BEFORE
MAGISTRATES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PERSONS ENTITLED TO SUCH HEARINGS SHALL BE
SO NOTIFIED AND PROVIDE FOR THE TIME IN WHICH REQUESTS FOR HEARINGS MUST BE
MADE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Magistrates to hold preliminary hearings on warrants
Section 1. Section 22-5-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 475 of
1978, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-5-320. Any magistrate who issues a warrant charging a crime
beyond his jurisdiction shall grant and hold a preliminary hearing of it upon
the demand in writing of the defendant made within twenty days of the hearing
to set bond for such charge; provided, however, that if such twenty-day period
expires on a date prior to the convening of the next term of General Sessions
Court having jurisdiction then the defendant may wait to make such request
until a date at least ten days before the next term of General Sessions Court
convenes. At the preliminary hearing, the defendant may cross examine the
state's witnesses in person or by counsel, have the reply in argument if there
be counsel for the State, and be heard in argument in person or by counsel as
to whether a probable case has been made out and as to whether the case ought
to be dismissed by the magistrate and the defendant discharged without delay.
When such a hearing has been so demanded the case shall not be transmitted to
the court of general sessions or submitted to the grand jury until the
preliminary hearing shall have been had, the magistrate to retain jurisdiction
and the court of general sessions not to acquire jurisdiction until after such
preliminary hearing. Provided, however, that the defendant shall not be
required to appear in person at the appointed time, date and place set for the
hearing if he is represented by his attorney."
Appearance by attorney
Section 1A. Chapter 23 of Title 17 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 17-23-165. The appearance by an attorney on behalf of a
defendant in a preliminary hearing shall not in and of itself obligate that