H 3652 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] "(p) `Unborn child' means an individual organism of the
species Homo sapiens from conception until birth."
SECTION 4. Chapter 41, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 44-41-25. No person may perform an abortion upon
a pregnant woman unless her attending physician:
(1) reasonably determines, in his or her medical judgment, that
the pregnant woman's life would be endangered if the unborn child were
carried to term; and
(2) records, either before or after the abortion, the basis for his or
her medical judgment in the woman's medical record."
SECTION 5. Section 44-41-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-41-80. (a) Any person, except as permitted by this
chapter, who provides, supplies, prescribes, or administers any
drug, medicine, prescription, or substance to any woman or uses
or employs any device, instrument, or other means upon any
woman, with the intent to produce an abortion shall be
deemed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction,
shall must be punished by imprisonment for a term of
not less than two four nor more than five
ten years or fined not more than five ten
thousand dollars, or both. Provided, that the The
provisions of this item subsection shall
do not apply to any woman upon whom an abortion has been
attempted or performed.
(b) Except as otherwise permitted by this chapter, any woman
who solicits of any person or otherwise procures any drug, medicine,
prescription or substance and administers it to herself or who submits to
any operation or procedure or who uses or employs any device or
instrument or other means with intent to produce an abortion, unless it
is necessary to preserve her life, shall be deemed guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment
for a term of not more than two years or fined not more than one
thousand dollars, or both.
(c) (b) Any woman upon whom an abortion has been
performed or attempted in violation of the provisions of this chapter may
be compelled to testify in any criminal prosecution initiated pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section;. provided, however,
that such However, the testimony shall is
not be admissible in any civil or criminal action against
such the woman and she shall be is
forever immune from any prosecution for having solicited or otherwise
procured the performance of the abortion or the attempted performance
of the abortion upon her."
SECTION 6. If any provision, word, phrase, or clause of this act or
its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
invalidity does not affect the provisions, words, phrases, clauses, or
application of this act which can be given effect without the invalid