South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(p) `Unborn child' means an individual organism of the species Homo sapiens from conception until birth."

SECTION 4. Chapter 41, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-41-25. No person may perform an abortion upon a pregnant woman unless her PreviousattendingNext physician:

(1) reasonably determines, in his or her medical judgment, that the pregnant woman's life would be endangered if the unborn child were carried to term; and

(2) records, either before or after the abortion, the basis for his or her medical judgment in the woman's medical record."

SECTION 5. Section 44-41-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-80. (a) Any person, except as permitted by this chapter, who provides, supplies, prescribes, or administers any drug, medicine, prescription, or substance to any woman or uses or employs any device, instrument, or other means upon any woman, with the intent to produce an abortion shall be deemed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be punished by imprisonment for a term of not less than two four nor more than five ten years or fined not more than five ten thousand dollars, or both. Provided, that the The provisions of this item subsection shall do not apply to any woman upon whom an abortion has been PreviousattemptedNext or performed.

(b) Except as otherwise permitted by this chapter, any woman who solicits of any person or otherwise procures any drug, medicine, prescription or substance and administers it to herself or who submits to any operation or procedure or who uses or employs any device or instrument or other means with intent to produce an abortion, unless it is necessary to preserve her life, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of not more than two years or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both.

(c) (b) Any woman upon whom an abortion has been performed or PreviousattemptedNext in violation of the provisions of this chapter may be compelled to testify in any criminal prosecution initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section;. provided, however, that such However, the testimony shall is not be admissible in any civil or criminal action against such the woman and she shall be is forever immune from any prosecution for having solicited or otherwise procured the performance of the abortion or the Previousattempted performance of the abortion upon her."