S*707 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (5) an isolated or inadvertent incident occurs that does not exceed two
days.
(C) Any person who is in the retail business of selling motor fuel
claiming any exemption from subsection (A) under the exceptions provided
in subsection (B) must keep and maintain records substantiating this claim.
These records must be made available to the Department of Consumer
Affairs and the Attorney General's Office on request made in connection
with any investigation of a possible violation of this section by the
department or the Attorney General."
Documentation required
SECTION 2. Section 39-5-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-5-350. (A) No part of this article shall be construed
to apply to sales at wholesale to hotels, restaurants, colleges, bona fide
licensed contractors, farmers buying for their plantations, including labor
on their own farms, boardinghouses, religious institutions, or county, city,
federal, or state institutions or departments or to cooperative purchases for
redistribution among farmers. Retail sales of merchandise of like grade and
quality at a price to meet existing competition at any time in any town or
locality are also exempt from the provisions of this article. But if such
competition is created by any person in violation of this article or when any
two or more persons contend that they are meeting the competition of the
other and all would be making retail sales in violation of this article, except
for the above provisions allowing existing competition to be met, any
retailer affected thereby may enjoin all in such category from continuing
such practices in any court of competent jurisdiction in this State.
(B) Any person selling motor fuel at wholesale or retail at a price below
the actual cost of acquiring the product, including transportation and taxes,
claiming exemption from this article on the basis that such sales of motor
fuel by that person are at a price to meet existing competition under
subsection (A) of this section shall keep and maintain records
substantiating each effort to meet the competition, including the identity
and place of business of the competitors whose competition that person is
meeting. The records must be made available to the Department of
Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General on request made in connection
with any investigation of a possible violation of this article by the
department or the Attorney General."
Documentation required
SECTION 3. Section 39-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-3-150. (A) If any person engaged in the
manufacture, sale, or distribution of any commodity in general use in this