S*707 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] fuel by that person are at a price to meet existing competition under
subsection (A) of this section shall keep and maintain records
substantiating each effort to meet the competition, including the identity
and place of business of the competitors whose competition that person is
meeting. The records must be made available to the Department of
Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General on request made in connection
with any investigation of a possible violation of this article by the
department or the Attorney General."
Documentation required
SECTION 3. Section 39-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-3-150. (A) If any person engaged in the
manufacture, sale, or distribution of any commodity in general use in this
State shall, with the intent or purpose of driving out competition or for the
purpose of financially injuring competitors, sell at less than cost of
manufacture or at less than the cost of such commodity bought in the open
markets plus the freight and other charges to point of destination or give
away such product for the purpose of driving out competition or financially
injuring any competitor engaged in the manufacture, sale, or distribution of
such commodity in this State, such person shall be guilty of a conspiracy to
form or secure a trust or monopoly in restraint of trade and of unfair
discrimination, which is prohibited and declared to be unlawful. Any
person violating any of the provisions of this section and any officer, agent,
or receiver of any firm, company, association, or corporation or any
member thereof or any individual guilty of a violation of this section shall
be liable for a penalty of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than
five thousand dollars to be recovered at the suit of the State in the court of
common pleas of any county. The Attorney General may allow one-half of
the penalties provided in this section to anyone who may conduct the suit
and the Attorney General shall be authorized to proceed as provided in this
article to enforce the provisions hereof. Each sale so proven under the
provisions of this section shall be considered a separate offense.
(B) Sales of motor fuel in general use in this State at wholesale or retail
at a price to meet existing competition which is below the actual cost of
acquiring the product, including transportation and taxes, are exempt from
the provisions of this section, provided that any person claiming the
exemption shall keep and maintain records substantiating his effort to meet
this competition, including the identity and place of business of the
competitors whose competition that person is meeting. The records must be