S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because
of bodily injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit
for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or
more persons in any one accident, and ten thousand dollars because of
injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing
in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a
policy providing liability coverage in excess of these
requirements."
Minimum property damage coverage limit raised; etc.
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance policy or
contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a provision by
endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the uninsured motorist
provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally
entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured
motor vehicle, within limits which may be no less than the requirements
of Section 38-77-140. The uninsured motorist provision must also
provide for no less than ten thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or
destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but may
provide an exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or
damage. The director or his designee may prescribe the form to be used
in providing uninsured motorist coverage and when prescribed and
promulgated no other form may be used.
(B) No action may be brought under the uninsured motorist provision
unless copies of the pleadings in the action establishing liability are
served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer writing the
uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has the right to appear and
defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may
affect its liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in
which to appear. The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be
made a part of the record.
(C) Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to subrogation
and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected the option to be
uninsured by paying the fee pursuant to Section 56-10-510."
Provisions deleted; etc.
SECTION 14. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-280. (A) Any automobile insurer may, at its own
election, make collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft,