S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Department of Public Safety to be placed on deposit with the State
Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly
basis, to provide for the costs of enforcing and administering the
provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Interest earned by the
'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement
for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits
less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage
limits."
No requirement of hearing and approval for automobile insurance rate
increase; etc.
SECTION 4. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Acts 300, 360, and 378 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-910. (A) No increase in the premium rates may
be granted for workers' compensation, fire, allied lines, and homeowners'
insurance, nor for any other line or type of insurance with respect to
which the director or his designee has, by order, made a finding that (a)
legal or other compulsion upon the part of the insured to purchase the
insurance interferes with competition, or (b) under prevailing
circumstances there does not exist substantial competition, unless notice
is given in all newspapers of general, statewide circulation at least thirty
days in advance of the insurer's proposed effective date of the increase in
premium rates. The notice shall state the amount of increase, the type and
line of coverage, and the proposed effective date and shall allow any
insured or affected party to request within fifteen days a public hearing
upon the propriety of the rate increase request before the Administrative
Law Judge Division. A copy of the notice must be sent to the Consumer
Advocate.
However, the requirements of public notices and public hearings in this
section do not apply to applications for rate increases when the applicant
insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous calendar year of
less than two million dollars for the line or type of insurance for which the
rate increase is sought or, if the rate increase is sought by a rating
organization, the earned premiums in this State for all members and
subscribers of the organization for whom an increase is sought were less
than two million dollars for the previous calendar year for the line or type
of insurance for which the rate increase is sought. The two million dollars
must be increased by a factor equal to the increase in the consumer price
index, all items, every three years.
However, a private insurer licensed to underwrite essential property
insurance as defined by Section 38-75-310(1), notwithstanding any
limitations included within this title, may file and use, pursuant to the
provisions of Section 38-73-1095, any rates which result in insurance