S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] motorists limits coverage bears to the total premium income for basic
uninsured motorists limits coverage written in this State during the
preceding year. Premium income must be gross premiums less
cancellation and return premiums for coverage required by Section
38-77-150. Only insurers that maintain records satisfactory to the director
shall receive any payment from the Uninsured Motorists Fund. Records
must be considered satisfactory if they adequately disclose the loss
experience for the coverage."
Minimum property damage coverage limit raised
SECTION 12. Section 38-77-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-140. No automobile insurance policy may be
issued or delivered in this State to the owner of a motor vehicle or may be
issued or delivered by an insurer licensed in this State upon any motor
vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this State, unless
it contains a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss
from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or use of these motor vehicles within the United
States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with
respect to each motor vehicle, as follows: fifteen thousand dollars because
of bodily injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit
for one person, thirty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to two or
more persons in any one accident, and ten thousand dollars because of
injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. Nothing
in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a
policy providing liability coverage in excess of these
requirements."
Minimum property damage coverage limit raised; etc.
SECTION 13. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 807 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance policy or