S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] However, nothing in this
subsection may preclude the use of a territorial plan approved by the
director. If the director of the Department of Insurance or the director's
designee finds that an insurer, agent, or broker is participating in a pattern
of unfair discrimination, the director or the director's designee may
impose a fine of up to two hundred thousand dollars. The director or the
director's designee at any time may examine an insurer, agent, or broker
to enforce this section. The expense of examination must be paid by the
insurer, agent, or broker."
Provisions deleted
SECTION 15. Section 38-77-350(C) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 496 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer
of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends,
changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy."
Obligations of insurance-support organizations; cancellation and
nonrenewal, certain insurer or agent duties
SECTION 16. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-77-370. (A) If an individual, after proper
identification, submits a written request to an insurance-support