S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] insurance written is life insurance or accident and health insurance.
(d) This section does not prohibit the payment of a fee to a trade or
professional association exempt from income tax under Section 501(c) of
the Internal Revenue Code.
(e) Nothing in this section should be construed to prohibit any
licensed insurance agent from rebating any portion of his commission
collected on automobile insurance premiums to the insured upon that
automobile insurance policy."
Rebating of insurance agent's commission to insured on automobile
insurance policy allowed
SECTION 26. Section 38-55-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 2 of Act 465 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-50. An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker
doing business in this State may not make or permit any discrimination in
favor of individuals between insureds of the same class and risk involving
the same hazards in the amount of the payment of premiums or rates
charged for policies of insurance except as provided in Sections
38-57-140, 38-65-310, and 38-71-1110, in the dividends or other benefits
payable, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the contracts it
makes. An insurer, its agent, or an insurance broker may not make a
contract of insurance or agreement as to a contract other than as plainly
expressed in the policy issued. An insurer or its officer, agent, solicitor,
or representative or an insurance broker may not pay, allow, or give or
offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to the
taking of insurance any rebate of premium payable on the policy, any
special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue
from the policy, any paid employment or contract for services of any kind,
or any valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy
contract of insurance, or give, sell, or purchase or offer to give, sell, or
purchase, as inducement to the taking of insurance or in connection
therewith, any stocks, bonds, or other securities of an insurer or other
corporation, association, or partnership, any dividends or profits to accrue
from them, or anything of value not specified in the policy.
This section does not prohibit the payment of a fee to a trade or
professional association exempt from income tax under Section 501(c) of
the Internal Revenue Code.
Further, this section does not prohibit the rebating of any commission
to the insured on an automobile insurance policy collected by, or on
behalf of, a licensed insurance agent."
Review and reports on impact of repeal of anti-rebate laws regarding
sale of automobile insurance; etc.
SECTION 27. Beginning on March 1, 2000 the director of the
Department of Insurance shall review annually the impact of the repeal of