S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] including age and sex, in each territory; and
(7) the number of new insured, nonrenewed insured and business
written by each insurer."
Premium reductions for persons fifty-five years of age and older
SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 38-73-736. Any schedule of rates, rate classifications,
or rating plans for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30
filed with the Department of Insurance must provide for an appropriate
reduction in premium charges for those insured persons who are fifty-five
years of age and older and who qualify as provided in Section
38-73-737."
Associated automobile insurers plan; etc.
SECTION 6. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform of
automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina, the
purposes of this chapter are to provide:
(1) that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the
basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile
insurance;
(2) for a residual market mechanism, known as the Associated Auto
Insurers Plan, for every person who is legally entitled to automobile
insurance but has not been able to obtain a motor vehicle liability policy
to apply to the director of the Department of Insurance to have his risk
assigned to an insurance carrier licensed to write and writing motor
vehicle liability insurance in the State who shall issue a motor vehicle
liability policy which will meet at least the minimum requirements for
establishing financial responsibility in this chapter;
(3) prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or
unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose or effect evasion of
the coverages as provided in this chapter; and
(4) medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without
regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance policies that
provide bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, or other
security, for motor vehicles registered in this State."
Definitions changed, deleted, added
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-30. As used in this chapter, unless the context
requires otherwise:
(1) 'Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and