S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] requirement does not apply to personnel of the Armed Forces of the
United States on active duty and officially stationed in this State who
possess a valid motor vehicle driver's license issued by another state or
territory of the United States or the District of Columbia. This
requirement is waived ninety days for individuals who move into South
Carolina with the intent of making South Carolina their place of residence
if they possess a valid driver's license issued by another state or territory
of the United States or the District of Columbia."
Notice of cancellation; etc.
SECTION 10. Section 38-77-120(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 806 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(a) No cancellation or refusal to renew by an insurer of a
policy of automobile insurance is effective unless the insurer delivers or
mails to the named insured at the address shown in the policy a written
notice of the cancellation or refusal to renew. This notice:
(1) must be approved as to form by the director or his designee
before use;
(2) must state the date not less than fifteen days after the date of the
mailing or delivering on which the cancellation or refusal to renew
becomes effective;
(3) must state the specific reason of the insurer for cancellation or
refusal to renew and provide for the notification required by subsection
(B) of Section 38-77-390. However, those notification requirements must
not apply when the policy is being canceled or not renewed for the reason
set forth in Section 38-77-123(B),
(4) must inform the insured of his right to request in writing within
fifteen days of the receipt of notice that the director review the action of
the insurer. The notice of cancellation or refusal to renew must contain
the following statement to inform the insured of such right:
'IMPORTANT NOTICE
Within fifteen days of receiving this notice, you or your attorney may
request in writing that the director review this action to determine whether
the insurer has complied with South Carolina laws in canceling or
nonrenewing your policy. If this insurer has failed to comply with the
cancellation or nonrenewal laws, the director may require that your policy
be reinstated. However, the director is prohibited from making
underwriting judgments. If this insurer has complied with the cancellation
or nonrenewal laws, the director does not have the authority to overturn
this action.'
(5) must inform the insured of the possible availability of other
insurance which may be obtained through his agent, through another
insurer, or through the Associated Auto Insurers Plan. It must also state
that the Department of Insurance has available an automobile insurance
buyer's guide regarding automobile insurance shopping and availability,