S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer writing the
uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has the right to appear and
defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may
affect its liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in
which to appear. The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be
made a part of the record.
(C) Benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to subrogation
and assignment if an uninsured motorist has selected the option to be
uninsured by paying the fee pursuant to Section 56-10-510."
Provisions deleted; etc.
SECTION 14. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-280. (A) Any automobile insurer may, at its own
election, make collision coverage and either comprehensive or fire, theft,
and combined additional coverage available to an insured or qualified
applicant who requests the coverage at such rates and under such rules as
have been approved by the director. Automobile insurers contracted
pursuant to Section 38-77-590 for risks written by them through
producers assigned by the facility governing board pursuant to that
section may make available collision coverage and either comprehensive
or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage available to an insured or
qualified applicant who requests the coverage. Notwithstanding Section
38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have one or more voluntary
outlets for automobile physical damage.
(B) Any automobile physical damage insurance coverage deductible
or policy deductible does not apply to automobile safety glass.
(C) Notwithstanding Section 38-77-111, automobile physical damage
insurance coverage may be ceded to the facility. However, automobile
physical damage coverages ceded to the facility by an insurer or servicing
carrier must be at the facility physical damage rate as defined in Section
38-77-30.
(D) In determining the premium rates to be charged on physical
damage coverage or single interest collision coverage, it is unlawful to
consider race, color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, location of
residence in this State, economic status, or income level. Nor may an
insurer, agent, or broker refuse to write or renew physical damage
insurance coverage or single interest collision coverage based upon race,
color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, location of residence in
this State, economic status, or income level. However, nothing in this
subsection may preclude the use of a territorial plan approved by the
director. If the director of the Department of Insurance or the director's
designee finds that an insurer, agent, or broker is participating in a pattern
of unfair discrimination, the director or the director's designee may