S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] uninsured motor vehicle, as well as transmittal to the State Treasurer, of
this fifty dollar portion; and (3) direct the State Treasurer to transfer any
used portion of the 'Recoupment Fund' to the 'Unininsured Motorist Fund'.
The director of the Department of Public Safety must cease collection of
this fifty dollars as part of the uninsured motor vehicle fee which has been
dedicated for the recoupment of facility assessments or losses as provided
in the order issued by the director of the Department of Insurance."
Premium for uninsured motorist coverage; interest; etc.
SECTION 3. Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-470. One dollar of the yearly premium for
uninsured motorist coverage is directed to be paid to the South Carolina
Department of Public Safety to be placed on deposit with the State
Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly
basis, to provide for the costs of enforcing and administering the
provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Interest earned by the
'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement
for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits
less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage
limits."
No requirement of hearing and approval for automobile insurance rate
increase; etc.
SECTION 4. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Acts 300, 360, and 378 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-910. (A) No increase in the premium rates may