S*254 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] establishing financial responsibility in this chapter;
(3) prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly discriminatory or
unfairly competitive practices having as their purpose or effect evasion of
the coverages as provided in this chapter; and
(4) medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without
regard to fault to be offered under automobile insurance policies that
provide bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, or other
security, for motor vehicles registered in this State."
Definitions changed, deleted, added
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 326 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-30. As used in this chapter, unless the context
requires otherwise:
(1) 'Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and
property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and
uninsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance
such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft,
combined additional coverage, and similar automobile physical damage
insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by this chapter written
or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile insurance policy
includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section
56-9-20 and any nonowner automobile insurance policy which covers an
individual private passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a
family member of the insured, or a resident of the same household as the
insured.
(2) 'Automobile insurer' means an insurer licensed to do business
in South Carolina and authorized to issue automobile insurance policies.
(3) 'Bodily injury' includes death resulting therefrom.
(3.5) 'Cancellation' or 'to cancel' means a termination of a policy
during the policy period.
(4) 'Damages' includes both actual and punitive damages.
(4.5) 'Facility physical damage rate' means the final rate or premium
charge for physical damage coverage which must be established by
adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section
38-77-596 to the expense component developed under Section 38-77-596.
(5.2) 'Facility physical damage rate' means the final rate or premium
charge for physical damage coverage which must be established by
adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section
38-73-780 to the expense component developed under Section
38-73-1420.
(5.5)(a)'Individual private passenger automobile' means the following
types of motor vehicles owned by or leased under a long-term contract by
an individual or individuals:
(i) motor vehicles of the private passenger type or station wagon
type;
(ii) panel trucks, delivery sedans, vehicles with a pickup body,