South Carolina Legislature
[…] B. The provisions of subsection (K)(6)(b) do not affect an action or proceeding commenced or a right accrued before the effective date of this act.

Time limits on assessments

SECTION 3. Section 12-54-85(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D) A corporation shall notify the department in writing of all changes in taxable income reported to the Internal Revenue Service when the taxable income is changed by the Internal Revenue Service. Notification to the department must be made within ninety days after a final determination is received from the Internal Revenue Service. Notification of adjustments made by the Internal Revenue Service must be made under separate cover from a return filed or due to be filed with the department.

Notwithstanding any restrictions on filing a claim for refund provided in subsection (F) below, a corporation may file a claim for refund resulting from an overpayment due to changes in taxable income made by the Internal Revenue Service within thirty days from the date the Internal Revenue Service changes the taxable income."

Out-of-state collections

SECTION 4. Section 12-54-227(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read: