South Carolina Legislature
[…] Notification of adjustments made by the Internal Revenue Service must be made under separate cover from a return filed or due to be filed with the department.

Notwithstanding any restrictions on filing a claim for refund provided in subsection (F) below, a corporation may file a claim for refund resulting from an overpayment due to changes in taxable income made by the Internal Revenue Service within thirty days from the date the Internal Revenue Service changes the taxable income."

Out-of-state collections

SECTION 4. Section 12-54-227(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 60 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1) As provided by Section 12-4-340, the department may contract with a collection agency, within or without this State, for the collection of delinquent taxes, including penalties and interest. Delinquent tax claims may be assigned to the collection agency, for the purpose of litigation in the agency's name and at the agency's expense, to facilitate and expedite the collection process.

(2) For purposes of this section, 'delinquent tax claim' means a tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six months and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three notices requesting payment and for any subsequent tax debts issued, one notice of which has been sent by certified or registered mail. The notice sent by certified or registered mail must include a statement that the taxpayer's delinquency may be referred to a collection agency in the taxpayer's home state."

Repeal

SECTION 5. Sections 12-54-140 and 12-58-140 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

Time effective

SECTION 6. Upon approval by the Governor, this act is effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 1997.

Approved the 15th day of June, 1998.