South Carolina Legislature
[…] (1)    'partnership' includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;

        (2)    'partner' includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;

        (3)    'corporation' includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation; and

        (4)    'shareholder' includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-3310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-3310.    (A)    All credits allowed in this article are nonrefundable and useable only in the year generated unless otherwise provided.

    (B)(1)    Unless specifically prohibited, an 'S' corporation, limited liability company taxed as a partnership, or partnership that qualifies for a credit under this article may pass through the credit earned to each shareholder of the 'S' corporation, member of the limited liability company, or partner of the partnership.

        (2)    Any credit earned by an 'S' corporation owing corporate level income tax first must be used at the entity level. Only the remaining credit passes through to the shareholders of the 'S' corporation.

        (3)    The amount of the credit allowed a shareholder, partner, or member is equal to the shareholder's percentage of stock ownership, partner's interest in the partnership, or member's interest in the limited liability company for the taxable year multiplied by the amount of the credit earned by the entity and available for pass through, and any limitations upon income tax liability that can be reduced by use of a credit are computed based on the shareholder's, partner's, or member's tax liability. The credit is allowed against the type of tax or taxes specifically provided by the credit in this article."

SECTION    4.    A.    Section 12-6-3365 of the 1976 Code is redesignated as Section 12-6-535, incorporated in Article 5, Chapter 6 of Title 12, and amended to read: