South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    15.    Section 12-6-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-540.    An income tax is imposed annually at the rate of five percent on the South Carolina taxable income of an organization described in Internal Revenue Code Sections 501 through 528 (Exempt Organizations) and 1381 (Cooperatives) as computed under Internal Revenue Code Sections 501(b) (unrelated business income), 528(d) (taxable income of homeowners' associations), and 1382 and 1383 (taxation of cooperatives).

    with The modifications provided in Article 9 of this chapter and subject to the allocation and apportionment as provisions provided in Article 17 of this chapter apply for the taxes imposed by this section."

SECTION    16.    Section 12-6-3415 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-3415.    (A)    A taxpayer that claims a federal income tax credit pursuant to Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code for increasing research activities for the taxable year is allowed a credit against any tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-20-50 equal to five percent of the taxpayer's qualified expenditures for research and development research expenses made in South Carolina. For the purposes of this credit, qualified research and development expenditures expenses have the same meaning as provided for in Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code.

    (B)    The credit taken in any one taxable year pursuant to this section may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's remaining tax liability after all other credits have been applied. Any unused credit may be carried over to the immediately succeeding taxable years, except that the credit carry-over may not be used for a taxable year that begins on or after ten years from the date of the qualified expenditure research expense."

SECTION    17.    Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: