South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-2-20.    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-2-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)        As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context:

        (1)    'partnership' includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;

        (2)    'partner' includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;

        (3)    'corporation' includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation; and

        (4)    'shareholder' includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-3310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-3310.    (A)    All credits allowed in this article are nonrefundable and useable only in the year generated unless otherwise provided.