South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any judge may hear the application and, if satisfactory proof is made, shall issue an PreviousattachmentNext directed to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides for the his arrest of the person. Upon When the person being is brought before him, the judge shall proceed to a hearing of the case. The judge and may make enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons by making an order consistent with existing laws for the punishment of contempt, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons."

SECTION    27.    Section 12-54-122(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(G)(1)    The tax lien notice must may be filed with the clerk of court or, where appropriate, the register of mesne conveyances. The appropriate official deeds, who shall:

            (a)    enter the name of the taxpayer in the judgment docket in the column for judgment debtors and, in appropriate columns, the amount of tax, penalties, and the date of filing,; and shall

            (b)    index the tax lien on the index of judgment.

        (2)    The form and content of the notice of tax lien must be prescribed by the department, and the prescribed notice, as prescribed, is valid notwithstanding another provision of law regarding the form or content of a notice of lien.

        (3)    The notice of tax lien may be filed by the department or its authorized agent at any     a time and in any a county the department finds considers appropriate.

        (4)    The department may develop, implement, and maintain a central database system for the filing of tax lien notices. Upon development of the system, the department shall provide public access to the system through the internet or other means the department considers appropriate. All tax liens maintained in the central data base system have statewide effect and encumber all the taxpayer's property and rights to property as provided in Section 12-54-120, regardless of the property's location and regardless of whether or not the lien was filed with a clerk of court or register of deeds."

SECTION    28.    Section 12-54-195 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 89 of 2001, is amended to read: