South Carolina Legislature
[…] Any tax taxes shown to be due on a return required pursuant to this chapter must be paid at the time the return is due to be filed, without regard to any extension of time granted for filing the return."

C.    Section 12-20-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    The department, for good cause, may allow an extension of time for filing an annual report. A request for an extension of time for filing an annual report must be filed in accordance with Section 12-6-4980(A). An extension of time for filing does not extend the time for paying the license fee due."

D.    Section 12-54-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-54-55.    In the case of an underpayment of declaration of estimated tax by an individual, estate, trust, or corporate taxpayer, instead of all other penalties provided by law, there must be added to the tax for the taxable year a penalty to be determined as follows:

    (1)    In the case of an individual taxpayer, estate, or trust in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6654. No interest or penalty is due under this item for underpayments PreviousattributableNext to personal service income earned in another state on which income tax due the other state was withheld.

    (2)    In the case of a corporate taxpayer, in the same manner as prescribed by the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 6655 and applicable regulations, except that:

        (a)    the small amount provisions are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;.

        (b)    the first installment payment for corporations is due on March 15, or in the case of a taxable year beginning on any date other than January 1, there is substituted the month which corresponds to that date; and