South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3)    The seller must maintain proper records of exempt or excluded transactions and provide them to the department when requested and in the form requested by the department.

    (C)    Sellers that follow the requirements of this section are relieved from tax otherwise applicable if it is determined that the purchaser improperly claimed an exemption or exclusion by use of a certificate. The liability for tax shifts to the purchaser who improperly claimed the exemption or exclusion."

SECTION    22.    The first paragraph of Section 12-37-970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "The assessment for property taxation of merchants' inventories, equipment, furniture and fixtures, and manufacturers' real and tangible personal property, and the machinery, equipment, furniture and fixtures of all other taxpayers required to file returns with the South Carolina Department of Revenue for purposes of assessment for property taxation, must be determined by the department from property tax returns submitted by the taxpayers to the department on or before the last day of the fourth month after the close of the accounting period regularly employed by the taxpayer for income tax purposes in accordance with Chapter 7 6 of this title. The department by regulation shall prescribe the form of return required by this section, the information to be contained in it, and the manner in which the returns must be submitted. Every taxpayer required to make return to the department of property for assessment for property taxation must make the return to the department not less than once each calendar year. Whenever by a change of accounting period, or otherwise, more than one accounting period ends within any one calendar year, the taxpayer must make one such return within the prescribed time for filing following the end of each of the accounting periods and the department shall determine the assessment from the return setting forth the greatest value."

SECTION    23.    Section 12-37-2840(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read: