South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    11.    Section 12-20-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-20-150.    The department shall prescribe rules and may promulgate regulations and issue advisory opinions necessary to enforce and administer the provisions of this chapter. These rules and regulations have the force of law."

SECTION    12.    Section 12-28-940(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    The department shall may promulgate regulations and issue advisory opinions establishing the evidence a supplier shall provide to receive the credit."

SECTION    13.    Section 12-43-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue shall may promulgate regulations and issue advisory opinions to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-43-230(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: