South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-2-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-2-20.    As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context, the term 'person' includes an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, receiver, association, company, limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity or group."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-2-25(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)        As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context: