South Carolina Legislature
[…] The tax, penalties, and interest is are not collectible from the retailer to the extent the penalty tax, penalties, and interest imposed by this subsection is are collected from a responsible person."

SECTION    29.    Section 12-54-227(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

    "(2)    For purposes of this section, 'delinquent tax claim' means a tax liability that is due and owing for a period longer than six three months, and for which the taxpayer has been given at least three notices requesting payment, and for any subsequent tax debts issued, one notice of which includes a statement that the taxpayer's delinquency may be referred to a collection agency."

SECTION    30.    Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    Nothing in this section prohibits the: