South Carolina Legislature
[…] The appraisals, including all working papers, must be included as the public records to be preserved by the Department of Revenue. With respect to school districts within counties where abstracts of duplicates reflecting the assessed value have been filed pursuant to Section 12-39-290, the same having been adopted by the auditors under Article 3, Chapter 43 of Title 12, the index must be on the basis of the value of the property as stated in the abstracts as adjusted by sales ratio studies up to full assessments based on full fair market value."

SECTION    19.    Section 12-36-910(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

    "(3)    gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the charges for the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages, including the charges for use of equipment furnished by the seller or supplier of the ways or means for the transmission of the voice or messages. Gross proceeds from the sale of prepaid wireless calling arrangements subject to tax at retail pursuant to item (5) of this subsection are not subject to tax pursuant to this item. Effective for bills rendered after July 31, 2002, charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to the tax under this item must be sourced in accordance with the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code. The term 'charges for mobile telecommunications services' is defined for purposes of this section the same as it is defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act. All other definitions and provisions of the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act as provided in Title 4 of the United States Code are adopted;"

SECTION    20.    Section 12-36-1310(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read: