South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 12-8-2020(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    The withholding agent or taxpayer shall must apply for a refund or credit under this section within three years from the deemed date of the overpayment. A refund or credit is not allowed for less than one dollar. For purposes of this section, the deemed date of overpayment is the original due date of the return in which the withholding is credited against tax imposed by Chapter 6 of this title."

SECTION    8.        Section 12-60-470(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    Only the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may file a claim for refund or receive a refund, except that after the application of Section 12-60-490: against the person claiming or receiving the refund.

        (1)    the assignment of a refund may be made, but only after the department has authorized the refund and issued an order for the refund to the State Treasurer's office, or

        (2)    a person who acts as a collector and remitter of state taxes may claim a credit or refund of the tax collected, but only if the person establishes that he has paid the tax in question to the State, and

            (a)    repaid the tax to the person from whom he collected it; or

            (b)    obtained the written consent of the person from whom he collected the tax to the allowance of the credit or refund.

        (2)    a purchaser who has paid sales tax to a retailer for a specific transaction may claim a refund if the retailer who paid the sales tax to the State has assigned, in writing, the right to a refund of that sales tax to the purchaser.

        (3)    Except as allowed in items (1) and (2) of this subsection, the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may only assign a refund to another person after the taxpayer's claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund."

SECTION    9.    Section 12-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: