South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2)    a purchaser who has paid sales tax to a retailer for a specific transaction may claim a refund if the retailer who paid the sales tax to the State has assigned, in writing, the right to a refund of that sales tax to the purchaser.

        (3)    Except as allowed in items (1) and (2) of this subsection, the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may only assign a refund to another person after the taxpayer's claim is allowed, the amount of the refund is finally decided, and the department has approved the refund."

SECTION    9.    Section 12-13-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section    12-13-50.        The income tax provided in this chapter shall be in lieu of any and all other taxes on such associations, except use taxes, documentary stamp taxes deed recording fees, and taxes on real property. The real property of any such association shall be taxed in the place where it may be located, the same as the real property of individuals."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-13-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-13-70.    The income tax imposed by this chapter shall be is administered by the State Department of Revenue.