South Carolina Legislature
[…] (F)    The taxpayer must create the one hundred full-time new jobs within five years from the date it creates the first full-time new job, except that the taxpayer must have hired its first full-time new employee by July 1, 2005, to be eligible for either the ten-year or fifteen-year moratorium."

B.    Section 12-10-35 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

C.    This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2002. However, the repeal of Section 12-10-35 of the 1976 Code does not affect any moratorium in effect on that date.

SECTION    5.    A.    Section 12-6-3910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section    12-6-3910.    (A)    South Carolina estimated tax payments must be made in a form prescribed by the department in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654 and 6655 except that:

        (1)    the small amount provisions in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654(e)(1) and 6655(f) are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;

        (2)    income for the first installment for corporations is annualized using the first two three months of the taxable year;

        (3)(a)    The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year taxpayers other than corporations are:

            First quarter: April 15

            Second quarter: June 15

            Third quarter: September 15

            Fourth quarter: January 15 of

the following

taxable year.

        (b)    The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year corporations are:

            First quarter: March April 15

            Second quarter: June 15

            Third quarter: September 15

            Fourth quarter: December 15.

        (c)    In applying the estimated tax payment provisions to a taxable year beginning on a date other than January 1, the month that corresponds to the months specified above must be substituted.