South Carolina Legislature
[…] (4)    The department may develop, implement, and maintain a central database system for the filing of tax lien notices. Upon development of the system, the department shall provide public access to the system through the internet or other means the department considers appropriate. All tax liens maintained in the central data base system have statewide effect and encumber all the taxpayer's property and rights to property as provided in Section 12-54-120, regardless of the property's location and regardless of whether or not the lien was filed with a clerk of court or register of deeds."

SECTION    28.    Section 12-54-195 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 89 of 2001, is amended to read:

    "Section 12-54-195.    (A)    As used in this section, 'responsible person' includes any officer, partner, or employee of the taxpayer who has a duty to pay to the department the any state or local sales tax due by the taxpayer or use tax required or authorized to be collected by the retailer pursuant to Chapter 36 of this title or with respect to any local sales and use tax collected by the department on behalf of a political subdivision of the State.

    (B)    If a retailer adds and collects the a state or local sales tax as permitted by Section 12-36-940, or collects the a state or local use tax from the purchaser as required by Section 12-36-1350, but the retailer fails to remit the tax collected to the department, then any a responsible person may be held liable, individually and personally, for a penalty equal to one hundred percent of the tax collected but not remitted to the department, along with penalties and interest from the date the tax was due. The tax, penalties, and interest is are not collectible from the retailer to the extent the penalty tax, penalties, and interest imposed by this subsection is are collected from a responsible person."

SECTION    29.    Section 12-54-227(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read: