South Carolina Legislature
[…] The South Carolina Department of Revenue shall may promulgate regulations and issue advisory opinions to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-43-230(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(c) The department shall may further provide by regulation and advisory opinions for definitions not inconsistent with general law for real property and personal property in order that such property shall must be assessed uniformly throughout the State."

SECTION    15.    Section 12-6-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-6-540.    An income tax is imposed annually at the rate of five percent on the South Carolina taxable income of an organization described in Internal Revenue Code Sections 501 through 528 (Exempt Organizations) and 1381 (Cooperatives) as computed under Internal Revenue Code Sections 501(b) (unrelated business income), 528(d) (taxable income of homeowners' associations), and 1382 and 1383 (taxation of cooperatives).

    with The modifications provided in Article 9 of this chapter and subject to the allocation and apportionment as provisions provided in Article 17 of this chapter apply for the taxes imposed by this section."

SECTION    16.    Section 12-6-3415 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: