South Carolina Legislature
[…] "(C)    The department shall may promulgate regulations and issue advisory opinions establishing the evidence a supplier shall provide to receive the credit."

SECTION    13.    Section 12-43-210(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue shall may promulgate regulations and issue advisory opinions to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-43-230(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(c) The department shall may further provide by regulation and advisory opinions for definitions not inconsistent with general law for real property and personal property in order that such property shall must be assessed uniformly throughout the State."

SECTION    15.    Section 12-6-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: