South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 16-15-387.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 16-15-375(6), in a public place.

(B)    Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

Penalty increased

SECTION    9.    Section 16-15-395(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 81 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(D)     A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than twenty years. No part of the minimum sentence of imprisonment may be suspended nor is the individual convicted eligible for parole until he has served the minimum term of imprisonment. Sentences imposed pursuant to this section must run consecutively with and commence at the expiration of another sentence being served by the person sentenced."

Penalty increased

SECTION    10.    Section 16-15-405(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)     A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than two years nor more than ten years.