South Carolina Legislature
[…] Penalty increased

SECTION    7.    Section 16-15-385(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

Penalty increased

SECTION    8.    Section 16-15-387 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-15-387.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to employ a person under the age of eighteen years to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity, as defined in Section 16-15-375(6), in a public place.

(B)    Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution pursuant to this section. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both."

Penalty increased

SECTION    9.    Section 16-15-395(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 81 of 2001, is further amended to read: