South Carolina Legislature
[…] Criminal solicitation of a minor referenced

SECTION    14.    Section 23-3-430(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2000, is further amended by adding:

"(20)    criminal solicitation of a minor if the purpose or intent of the solicitation or PreviousattemptedNext solicitation was to:

(a)    persuade, induce, entice, or coerce the person solicited to engage or participate in sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5); or

(b)    perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person solicited (Section 16-15-342)."

Criminal solicitation of a minor referenced

SECTION    15.    Section 44-48-30(2) is amended by adding:

"(p)    criminal solicitation of a minor, as provided in Section 16-15-342, if the purpose or intent of the solicitation or Previousattempted solicitation was to:

(i)     persuade, induce, entice, or coerce the person solicited to engage or participate in sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5); or

(ii)    perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person solicited."

Savings clause