South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 44-41-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:

"( )    'Anesthesia' or 'analgesic' means a drug administered for medical or surgical purposes that induces a partial or total loss of sensation."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-41-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-330.    (A)    Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied:

(1)(a)    At least twenty-four hours prior to an abortion, the woman must be notified of the following in writing: 'You have the right to review written materials prepared by the State of South Carolina which describe fetal development, explain how the gestational age of her embryo of fetus is calculated, list agencies which offer alternatives to abortion, list healthcare providers, facilities, or clinics that perform ultrasounds free of charge, information concerning fetal pain, and describe medical assistance benefits which may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care. You have the right to an ultrasound prior to an abortion and to view your ultrasound image.'

(b)    If the woman chooses to exercise her right to an obstetric ultrasound prior to an abortion, then no abortion procedure may be performed or induced until at least twenty-four hours have elapsed since the completion of that ultrasound. An ultrasound performed pursuant to this item must be used to at least verify the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus and the woman must be informed of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus by the person performing the ultrasound. However, the verification of probable gestational age required by this subitem does not satisfy the requirement in item (2) of this subsection. If the ultrasound is performed by a healthcare provider, facility, or clinic that offers to perform ultrasounds free of charge, information concerning the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus and any images produced may only be provided to the woman choosing to have the ultrasound.