South Carolina Legislature
[…] (12)    Anesthesia is routinely administered to unborn children who have developed twenty weeks or more past conception who undergo prenatal surgery.

(13)    Even prior to twenty weeks after conception, unborn children have been observed to exhibit hormonal stress responses to painful stimuli and those responses were reduced when pain medication was administered directly to the unborn children.

(14)    It is the purpose of this State to assert its compelling state interest in protecting the lives of viable unborn children."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-41-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-20.        (A)    Abortion shall be a criminal act except when performed under the following circumstances:

(a)    During the first trimester of pregnancy the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent by her attendingNext physician pursuant to his professional medical judgment.

(b)    During the second trimester of pregnancy the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent by her PreviousattendingNext physician in a hospital or clinic certified by the Department.

(c)    During the third trimester of pregnancy, the abortion is performed with the pregnant woman's consent, and if married and living with her husband the consent of her husband, in a certified hospital, and only if the PreviousattendingNext physician and one additional consulting physician, who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the PreviousattendingNext physician, certify in writing to the hospital in which the abortion is to be performed that the abortion is necessary based upon their best medical judgment to preserve the life or health of the woman. In the event that the preservation of the woman's mental health is certified as the reason for the abortion, an additional certification shall be required from a consulting psychiatrist who shall not be related to or engaged in private practice with the PreviousattendingNext physician. All facts and reasons supporting such certification shall be set forth by the PreviousattendingNext physician in writing and PreviousattachedNext to such certificate.