South Carolina Legislature
[…] (D)    For purposes of this section, and as an exception to Section 12-54-240, a motion picture production company and a company described in subsection (B)(1), (2), or (3) of this section agree that the department may share or provide information concerning the request for rebate and the certificate of completion among the respective companies, the department, and the Department of Revenue."

SECTION    4.    Section 12-62-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-62-60.    (A)(1)    An amount equal to twenty-six percent of the general fund portion of admissions tax collected by the State of South Carolina for the previous fiscal year must be funded annually by September first to the department for the exclusive use of the South Carolina Film Commission department for the purposes set forth in this section. The department may rebate to a motion picture production company up to fifteen thirty percent of the expenditures made by the motion picture production company in the State if the motion picture production company has a minimum in-state expenditure of one million dollars. The distribution of rebates may not exceed the amount annually funded to the department for the South Carolina Film Commission from the admissions tax collected by the State.

(2)    This subsection does not apply to payroll paid for motion picture production employees to individuals subject to Section 12-62-50 or money paid to the companies described in Section 12-62-50(A)(2)(a)(ii) or (iii) Section 12-62-50(B)(1), (2), or (3). Unexpended funds from this source may be carried over to the next and succeeding fiscal years.

(B)    Up to seven percent of the amount provided to the department in subsection (A) may be used exclusively for marketing and special events the following purposes:

(1)    to allow for assistance with recruitment and infrastructure development of the film industry;

(2)    to develop a film crew base;

(3)    to develop ally support in the film industry;

(4)    marketing and special events; and

(5)    to allow for assistance with the auditing and legal service expenses associated with this chapter.

(C)    The allocations to motion picture production companies contemplated by this chapter must be made by the department. The department may adopt rules and promulgate regulations for the application for and award of the rebate.