South Carolina Legislature
[…] (6)    'Director' means the director of the department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism, or his the director's designee.

(7)    'Rebate' means money that is transferred from the department to a motion picture production company that is associated with either payroll of individuals subject to South Carolina income tax withholding or South Carolina supplier expenditures for a motion picture."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-62-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by act 359 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-62-50.        (A)(1)    The South Carolina Film Commission may rebate to a motion picture production company a portion of the South Carolina payroll of the employment of persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings in connection with production of a motion picture. The rebate may not exceed fifteen percent of the total aggregate South Carolina payroll for persons subject to South Carolina income tax withholdings employed in connection with the production when total production costs in South Carolina equal or exceed one million dollars during the taxable year. The rebates in total may not annually exceed ten million dollars and shall come from the state's general fund. For purposes of this section, 'total aggregate payroll' does not include the salary of an employee whose salary is equal to or greater than one million dollars for each motion picture.

(2)(a)    For purposes of this section, an employee is an individual directly involved in the filming or post-production of a motion picture in South Carolina and who is an employee of a:

(i)        motion picture production company that is directly involved in the filming or post-production of a motion picture in South Carolina; or

(ii)    personal service corporation retained by a motion picture production company to provide persons used directly in the filming or post-production of a motion picture in South Carolina; or

(iii)    payroll services or loan out company that is retained by a motion picture production company to provide employees who work directly in the filming or post-production of a motion picture in South Carolina.

(b)    For his wages to qualify for the rebate, the employee must be certified by the department as a qualifying employee and the employee must have had South Carolina income tax withholding withheld and remitted to the Department of Revenue by a company described in item (2)(a).