"Section 1-30-35. Effective
[…] 44-20-1120, 44-20-1130, 44-20-1140, 44-20-1150, 44-20-1160, AND, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL NEEDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT IS HEADED AND GOVERNED BY A DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR WITH THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE SENATE AND THAT THE SOUTH CAROLINA COMMISSION ON DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL NEEDS SERVES AS AN ADVISORY BOARD TO THE DIRECTOR; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 44-20-230 RELATING TO POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DIRECTOR. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 1-30-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-30-35. Effective
SECTION 2. Section 44-20-30 of the 1976 Code amended to read: "Section 44-20-30. As used in this chapter: (1) 'Applicant' means a person who is believed to have intellectual disability, one or more related disabilities, one or more head injuries, one or more spinal cord injuries, or an infant at high risk of a developmental disability who has applied for services of the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. (2) 'Client' is a person who is determined by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs to have intellectual disability, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury and is receiving services or is an infant at risk of having a developmental disability and is receiving services.
(3) 'Commission' means the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs, (4) 'County disabilities and special needs boards' means the local public body administering, planning, coordinating, or providing services within a county or combination of counties for persons with intellectual disability, related disabilities, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries and recognized by the department. (5) 'Day programs' are programs provided to persons with intellectual disability, related disabilities, head injuries, or spinal cord injuries outside of their residences affording development, training, employment, or recreational opportunities as prescribed by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. (6) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(7) 'Director' means the
(8) 'Disabilities and special needs services'
(9) 'High risk infant' means a child less than thirty-six months of age whose genetic, medical, or environmental history is predictive of a substantially greater risk for a developmental disability than that (10) 'Least restrictive environment' means the surrounding circumstances that provide as little intrusion and disruption from the normal pattern of living as possible.