"Section 1-30-35. Effective
[…] (18) 'State capital improvement bonds' means bonds issued pursuant to Act 1377 of 1968.
(19) 'Department' SECTION 3. Section 44-20-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section44-20-210. There is created the South Carolina Commission on Disabilities and Special Needs. The commission serves as an advisory board to the department and consists of seven members. One member must be a resident of each congressional district appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate. SECTION 4. Section 44-20-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-220. The SECTION 5. Section 44-20-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-20-240. There is created the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs which has authority over all of the state's services and programs for the treatment and training of persons with intellectual disability, related disabilities, head injuries, and spinal cord injuries. This authority does not include services delivered by other agencies of the State as prescribed by statute. The department must be comprised of an Intellectual Disability Division, an Autism Division, and a Head and Spinal Cord Injuries Division. The department may be divided into additional divisions and named as may be determined by the director SECTION 6. Section 44-20-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: