South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Exclusive jurisdiction of the family court

SECTION    1.    The first undesignated line of Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)     The family court has exclusive jurisdiction:"

Exclusive jurisdiction of the family court

SECTION    2.    Section 20-7-420(5) and (7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)     (Reserved)

(7)    (Reserved)"

Concurrent jurisdiction of the probate court with the family court

SECTION    3.    Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 2002, is further amended by adding at the end:

"Notwithstanding another provision of law, the family court and the probate court have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine matters relating to paternity, Previouscommon-law marriageNext, and interpretation of marital agreements; except that the concurrent jurisdiction of the probate court extends only to matters dealing with the estate, trust, and guardianship and conservatorship actions before the probate court."

Exclusive jurisdiction of the probate court

SECTION    4.    Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 152 of 1997, is further amended to read: