S*969 Session 114 (2001-2002)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Abuse of wildlife management area land and improvements unlawful; penalties
SECTION 1. Section 50-11-2210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-2210. The abuse, misuse, damage, or destruction of wildlife management area land or improvements on wildlife management area land is unlawful. A person who abuses, misuses, damages, or destroys wildlife management area land or improvements on them including, but not limited to, roads, vegetation, buildings, structures, or fences or leaves refuse, trash, or other debris on the property or sets, makes, or builds a fire except in an area specially designated by the landowner, operates a motor conveyance in an area or on a road closed to operation, conducts target practice except in a designated target practice area, camps in an area not designated as a campsite, disregards a safety or restrictive posting by the landowner, or who otherwise abuses, damages, destroys, or misuses a wildlife management area is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined two hundred dollars and be required to make restitution to the landowner in an amount determined by the court to be necessary to repair, rebuild, clean up, or restore the property to its condition before the abuse occurred. A person failing to make restitution within the time limit set by the court must serve a mandatory ten-day sentence in the county jail which may not be suspended in whole or in part. The provisions of this section are in addition to other criminal penalties."
Additional penalties for abuse of wildlife management area land; loss of privilege to enter wildlife management areas
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-2220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: