South Carolina Legislature
[…] An applicant for certification or licensure under this section may be required to pass the South Carolina Code of Laws examination and must comply with all other licensing and certification requirements of this chapter."

SECTION    10.    Section 40-11-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 440 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "Section 40-11-300.    (A)    It is unlawful for an owner, a construction manager, a prime contractor, or another entity with contracting or hiring authority on a construction project to divide work into portions so as to avoid the financial or other requirements of this chapter as it relates to license classifications or subclassifications or license groups, or both. The total cost of construction For a regulated classification of work to be performed or any segment of construction management, the total cost or construction for the work in the required classification must be used to determine the appropriate license group for a project whether a license or registration is required. The total cost of construction must be used to determine the appropriate license group limitation for a sole prime contractor or construction manager that contracts for the entire project.

    (B)    An entity or individual engaging in general or mechanical construction on a project without the required license, registration, or certificate must immediately withdraw from the construction project and may not act as a subcontractor engage in any activity on that construction project."

SECTION    11.    Section 40-11-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 440 of 1998, is further amended to read: