South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 40-11-310.    No entity or employee of an entity who has the responsibility to regulate, inspect, approve, or certify compliance with construction codes or standards shall engage in the construction of a project that is subject to regulation or ownership by that entity. This section does not apply to a member of the board when performing construction subject to this chapter or to contractors who are also performing construction management services for an owner."

SECTION    12.    Section 40-11-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 440 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "Section 40-11-320.    (A)    A construction manager shall hold a South Carolina license in one or more of the following professional classifications:

        (1)    the general or mechanical contractor license classification and license group that would otherwise be applicable to a sole prime contractor working on the construction project;

        (2)    a registered engineer pursuant to Chapter 21 of this title who meets the financial requirements set forth in Section 40-11-260 that would otherwise apply to a sole prime contractor working on the construction project. The proper financial statement must be submitted at any time when requested by the board. Failure to submit a proper financial statement is considered a violation of this chapter;

        (3)    an architect pursuant to Chapter 3 who meets the financial requirements set forth in Section 40-11-260 that would otherwise apply to a sole prime contractor working on the construction project. The proper financial statement must be submitted at any time when requested by the board. Failure to submit a proper financial statement is considered a violation of this chapter.

    (B)    An architect or engineer licensed in South Carolina who is monitoring the execution of design plans or who is performing as an on-site representative for construction quality control or quality assurance, or both, for a project owner is not a construction manager for the purposes of this section.

    (C)    An entity acting as a construction manager shall file a letter with complete a registration form provided by the department designating one license being used to register and qualify for the practice of construction management pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Complaints filed against construction managers who have qualified themselves as architects or engineers must be referred by the department to the appropriate board having jurisdiction over them. Those boards may impose disciplinary action and civil penalties as set forth in this chapter, or as otherwise provided by law.