South Carolina Legislature
[…] An entity licensed under the classifications or subclassifications in Section 40-11-410(4) and (5) may act shall perform as sole prime contractor if fifty-one percent or more of the work falls under one or more of the licensee's license classifications or subclassifications.

    (B)    A contractor solely engaged in residential construction must be licensed or registered as a specialty contractor with the South Carolina Residential Builders Commission pursuant to Chapter 59."

SECTION    14.    Section 40-11-360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 91 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "Section 40-11-360.    (A)    This chapter does not apply to:

        (1)    an entity which installs fire sprinkler systems if the entity is licensed under Chapter 45 of Title 23, or burglar and fire alarm systems if the entity is licensed under Chapter 79 of Title 40;

        (2)    the installation of equipment, finished products, materials, or articles of merchandise that are not fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of the structure. unless the work involves skills for which a license is required Work requiring licensure must be installed by a licensed contractor;

        (3)    construction, alteration, improvement, or repair carried on within the limits of a site, the title to which is in the name United States of America or with respect to which federal law supersedes this chapter;

        (4)    contractors performing construction work for the South Carolina Department of Transportation pursuant to that department's prequalification requirements with the exception of public/private partnerships performing work pursuant to Section 57-3-200;

        (5)    an owner of residential property who improves the property or who builds or improves structures or appurtenances on the property if he does the work himself, or with his own employees, or with licensed contractors; provided that if the structure, group of structures, or appurtenances, including the improvements, are intended for the owner's sole occupancy or occupancy by the owner's family use by the owner and are not intended for sale or rent, and provided further, that the general public does not have access to this structure. In an action brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or rent or the offering for sale or rent of the structure by the owner-builder within two years after completion or issuance of a certificate of occupancy is prima facie evidence that the project was undertaken for the purpose of sale or rent and is subject to the penalties provided in this chapter.