South Carolina Legislature
[…] The license may be reinstated pending completion of sanctions as provided by the board or the department under Chapter 1 and this chapter.

        (4)    Performance and payment bonds required by this section must be obtained from surety insurers authorized by the Department of Insurance to do business in this State. The bond form must be equivalent to the American Institute of Architects performance and payment bond form AIA312. Whether a bond form is equivalent to the bond form AIA312 must be determined by the board."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-11-290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 440 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "Section 40-11-290.    The board may grant a license or certificate to an applicant holding a license or certificate in good standing in another state or jurisdiction whose requirements for licensure and certification are equal comparable to or greater than those required by this chapter if the. This comparison may be reviewed and accepted by the board or department upon approval from the board if the comparison is provided by a reputable testing service or if it can be determined by the board or department that the examination is comparable or greater. The board has is authorized an to enter into a written exam waiver agreement with the State. An applicant may exempt the technical examination required for certification if the applicant can verify passing an examination in another state which is essentially the same as the examination required by the department regardless of the absence of a reciprocal agreement with that state any state or licensing jurisdiction when it can be determined that the other state or jurisdiction has an examination comparable to or greater than examinations required by the board. An applicant for certification or licensure under this section may be required to pass the South Carolina Code of Laws examination and must comply with all other licensing and certification requirements of this chapter."

SECTION    10.    Section 40-11-300 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 440 of 1998, is further amended to read: