South Carolina Legislature
[…] (5)(4)    Replacement of lost or destroyed certificate--$10.00

        (6)(5)    Replacement of lost or destroyed license--$ 5.00

        (7)    Annual inactive certificate status fee--$10.00 per year for up to four years

        (8)(6)    Annual Four-year inactive license status fee valid for four consecutive years--$110.00 per year. For purposes of this item, "inactive license status" means the holding of a valid license by a contractor who is not actively submitting bids to perform work under that practicing under the license."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-11-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 440 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "Section 40-11-110.    (A)    The board may impose disciplinary action authorized by this chapter upon a licensee, certificate holder, registrant, or other entity or individual if the board finds any of these conditions:

        (1)    subsequent discovery of facts which if known at the time of issuance or renewal of a license or certificate would have been grounds to deny the issuance or renewal of a license, registration, or certificate;

        (2)    negligence, performing substandard work, incompetence, or misconduct;

        (3)    abandonment of a contract, permit, or refusal to perform after submitting a bid on work without legal excuse for the abandonment or refusal;

        (4)    fraud or deceit in obtaining a license, registration, permit, or certification;

        (5)    violation of a provision of this chapter, Article 1, Chapter 1 of this title or a regulation promulgated under these chapters;

        (6)    misrepresentation of a material fact by an applicant in obtaining a license, registration, permit, or certificate;

        (7)    conviction or entering a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state, district, or territory of the United States or of a foreign country of the offense of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, theft, extortion, or conspiracy to defraud or other like offense regardless of whether an appeal has been sought;

        (8)    conviction or entering a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude in connection with the performance of a contract for construction regardless of whether an appeal has been sought;

        (9)    aiding or abetting an unlicensed entity or certificate holder to evade the provisions of this chapter, by combining or conspiring with an unlicensed entity improperly registered or licensed entity or certificate holder, or allowing one's license to be used by an unlicensed entity, to evade the requirements of this chapter, or acting as agent, partner, or associate, of an unregistered or unlicensed entity or obtaining a building permit or permit