South Carolina Legislature
[…] (3) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2), it may operate as a waiver.

(4) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of a lease contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.

OFFICIAL COMMENT

Uniform Statutory Source: Section 2-209.

Changes: Revised to reflect leasing practices and terminology, except that the provisions of subsection 2-209(3) were omitted.

Purposes: Section 2-209(3) provides that "the requirements of the statute of frauds section of this Article (Section 2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." This provision was not incorporated as it is unfair to allow an oral modification to make the entire lease contract unenforceable, e.g. if the modification takes it a few dollars over the dollar limit.