South Carolina Legislature
[…] See Mieske v. Bartell Drug Co., 92 Wash. 2d 40, 46-48, 593 P.2d 1308, 1312 (1979).

Further, parties to a transaction creating a lease of personal property other than goods, or a bailment of personal property may provide by agreement that this Article applies. Upholding the parties' choice is consistent with the spirit of this Article.

Cross References: Sections 1-102(3), 1-201(37), Article 2, esp. Section 2-106(1), and Sections 2A-103(1)(h), 2A-103(1)(j) and 2A-103(4).

Definitional Cross Reference: "Lease". Section 2A-103(1)(j).

Section 36-2A-103. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS.

(1) In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:

(a) `Buyer in ordinary course of business' means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, buys in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind but does not include a pawnbroker. `Buying' may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes receiving goods or documents of title under a pre-existing contract for sale but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.

(b) `Cancellation' occurs when either party puts an end to the lease contract for default by the other party.

(c) `Commercial unit' means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of lease and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single chapter, as a machine, or a set of chapters, as a suite of furniture or a line of machinery, or a quantity, as a gross or carload, or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.

(d) `Conforming' goods or performance under a lease contract means goods or performance that are in accordance with the obligations under the lease contract.

(e) `Consumer lease' means a lease that a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing or selling makes to a lessee who is an individual and who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose, if the total payments to be made under the lease contract, excluding payments for options to renew or buy, do not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.

(f) `Fault' means wrongful act, omission, breach, or default.

(g) `Finance lease' means a lease with respect to which:

(i) the lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods;