South Carolina Legislature
[…] Nothing contained herein shall relieve a person whose activities result in the generation of radioactive waste from primary responsibility under Section 13-7-140 unless provided by regulation of the Department."

Requirements on transportation of radioactive wastes

SECTION 2. Items 2 and 3 of Section 13-7-140 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 429 of 1980, are amended to read:

"2. Comply fully with all applicable laws and administrative rules and regulations, both state and federal, and disposal facility license requirements, regarding the packaging, transportation, storage, disposal and delivery of such wastes.

3. Certify to the Department that it will hold the State of South Carolina harmless for all claims, actions or proceedings in law or equity arising out of radiological injury or damage to persons or property occurring during the transportation of its radioactive waste into or within the State including all costs of defending the same; provided, however, that nothing contained herein shall be construed as a waiver of the state's sovereign immunity. In the event a government shipper is prohibited by law from directly entering into a hold harmless agreement, the Department may accept a surety bond satisfactory to the Department in form and amount which will indemnify the State upon terms and conditions which correspond to the requirements of this section.

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v