H*3090 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] this ______ day of __________________, 19___.
_____________________________________
Signature
Notary Public for _____________________________________
My commission expires:________________________________
SEAL"
Subsequent declaration revokes prior declaration
SECTION 6. Section 44-77-80(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 586 of 1988, is further amended by adding:
"(5) by the declarant's execution of a subsequent
declaration."
Immunity from liability extended to physician certifying conditions
when standards of reasonable medical care used
SECTION 7. Section 44-77-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
586 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-77-90. After certification of a terminal condition or
a state of permanent unconsciousness, any person who relies on a
declaration which on its face appears to have been executed in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter, of which he has no actual notice of
revocation, and who withholds or withdraws or participates in the
withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures from the terminally
ill or permanently unconscious patient who executed the declaration, is
presumed to be acting in good faith. A physician who in good faith
certifies that a patient's condition is terminal or that the patient is
permanently unconscious is not subject to liability merely on account of
certification. Any person who in good faith and in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter participates in the withholding or withdrawal of
life-sustaining procedures from the patient is not subject to criminal or civil
liability on account of the withholding or withdrawal. The immunity from
civil liability does not extend to cases in which a physician deviates from
standards of reasonable medical care in connection with the decision to
withhold or withdraw."
Earlier declarations remain valid
SECTION 8. The validity of a declaration made pursuant to Chapter 77,
Title 44 of the 1976 Code properly executed before the effective date of
this act is not affected by the amendments to Chapter 77, Title 44 of the
1976 Code contained in this act.