H*3090 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] evidenced by neurodiagnostic studies or gross inspection of the brain, or
some other characteristic of the declarant's condition allows a diagnosis of
permanent unconsciousness to be made with a high degree of medical
certainty.
All patients with life-threatening conditions that are diagnosed as
terminal or in a state of permanent unconsciousness must be administered
active treatment for at least six hours following the diagnosis before the
physician may give effect to a declaration."
Qualifications and procedures for witnessing declaration
SECTION 4. Section 44-77-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act
586 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-77-40. A declaration is valid:
(1) which expresses substantially in the form set forth in Section
44-77-50 a desire of the declarant that no life-sustaining procedures be used
to prolong dying if his condition is terminal or if he is permanently
unconscious and states that the declarant is aware that the declaration
authorizes a physician to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining procedures;
(2) which has been dated and signed by the declarant in the presence
of an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state
where the signing occurs and in the presence of two witnesses, one of
whom may be the officer authorized to administer oaths, who state in an
affidavit as set forth in Section 44-77-50 that, to the extent they have
knowledge of their status, they are not related to the declarant by blood,
marriage, or adoption, either as a spouse, lineal ancestor, descendant of the
parents of the declarant, or spouse of any of them, not directly financially
responsible for the person's medical care, not entitled to a portion of the