H*3090 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] conduct if the physician fails or refuses to make reasonable efforts to effect
the transfer of the patient to another physician who will effectuate the
declaration. If a nurse or other employee of a health care facility informs
the physician or health care facility that the employee does not wish to
participate in the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures
from a declarant, the physician or health care facility shall make a
reasonable effort to effectuate the declaration without the participation of
the employee."
Application of chapter
SECTION 11. Section 44-77-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 586 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-77-140. The absence of a declaration by an adult
patient does not give rise to a presumption as to his intent to consent to or
refuse death-prolonging procedures. This chapter applies only to persons
who have executed a declaration in accordance with this chapter. Nothing
in this chapter impairs any other legal right or legal responsibility which a
person may have to effect the withholding or withdrawal or the provision of
life-sustaining procedures in any lawful manner."
Time effective
SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 12th day of June, 1991. |