H 3193 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] March June thirtieth a like similar
notice and pledge."
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 363 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-40. In the event that If a party
shall nominate nominates candidates by party primary
election, a party primary election must be held by the party on the
second Tuesday in June after the first Monday in
September of each general election year and a second and third
primary election each two weeks successively thereafter, if
necessary."
PART 9
Bribery to include sexual favors
SECTION 1. Section 16-9-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-9-210. Whoever A person
who corruptly gives, offers, or promises to any
an executive, legislative, or judicial officer, after his
election or appointment, either before or after he is qualified or has taken
his seat, any gift or gratuity, including any sexual favor
whatever with intent to influence his act, vote, opinion,
decision, or judgment on any matter, question, cause,
or proceeding which may be pending or may by law come or be brought
before him in his official capacity, shall must be
punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary at hard labor not
exceeding for not more than five years or by a fine not
exceeding of not more than three thousand dollars,
and imprisonment in jail not exceeding one year or
both."
PART 10
Legislators not to serve ex officio
on State Boards and Commissions
SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 8-13-455. A member of the General Assembly
may not serve as an ex officio member of a state board or commission.