H 3193 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] candidacy with the State Executive Committee of their respective party
between noon on April July sixteenth and noon on
April July thirtieth and those candidates seeking
nomination by political party primary and political party convention for
the state Senate, House of Representatives, a countywide, or less than
countywide office shall file their statement of candidacy with the county
executive committee with their respective party between noon
March June sixteenth and noon March
June thirtieth;"
SECTION 2. The first two paragraphs of Section 7-11-210 of the 1976
Code are amended to read:
"Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any
a political party for any a state office, United
States Senator, member of Congress or solicitor, to be voted for in any
party primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the
treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on April
July thirtieth a notice or pledge in the following form, the
blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the
candidate: `I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as
_____________ in the primary election to be held on -
_______________. I affiliate with the ____________ Party, and I
hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary.
and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte
application by the party chairman, as provided by law, should I violate
this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election
for election to this office or any other office for which a nominee has
been elected in the party primary election, unless the nominee for
any such the office has become deceased
died or is otherwise disqualified for election in the
ensuing General Election.'
Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee of
any a political party for members of the Senate, member
of the House of Representatives and all county and township
offices shall file with and place in the possession of the county chairman
or such other officer as may be named by the county committee
of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on
March June thirtieth a like similar
notice and pledge."
SECTION 3. Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 363 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-13-40. In the event that If a party
shall nominate nominates candidates by party primary