S 996 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] EXCEEDING THE MAXIMUM CHARGES FOR RESTRICTED
LENDERS FROM SIX HUNDRED DOLLARS TO EIGHT
HUNDRED DOLLARS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 37-1-109(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(6) The dollar amounts in the following sections of this
title are subject to change in accordance with this section:
37-2-104(1)(e), 37-2-106(1)(b), 37-3-201(2), 37-2-203(1),
37-2-407(1), 37-2-705 (1)(a) and (b), 37-3-104(1)(d), 37-3-203(1),
37-3-305(9), 37-3-510, 37-3-511, 37-3-514, 37-5-103(2),
(3), and (4)."
SECTION 2. Section 37-3-201(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan
pursuant to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for and
receive a loan finance charge as provided:
(a) on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six
hundred eight hundred dollars, a maximum charge not
exceeding the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as
disclosed as an annual percentage rate, provided that a supervised
lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than provided in
Section 34-29-140, and provided further that the maximum charge
shall not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section
37-3-305;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred
eight hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the
dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate
filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, if the rate is not filed and
posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305, eighteen percent per year
on the unpaid balances of principal."
SECTION 3. Section 37-3-305(9) of the 1976 is amended to read:
"(9) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six
hundred eight hundred dollars, a licensed lender may not
post a rate which exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section