S 996 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] hundred eight hundred dollars, a maximum charge not
exceeding the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as
disclosed as an annual percentage rate, provided that a supervised
lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than provided in
Section 34-29-140, and provided further that the maximum charge
shall not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section
37-3-305;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred
eight hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the
dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate
filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, if the rate is not filed and
posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305, eighteen percent per year
on the unpaid balances of principal."
SECTION 3. Section 37-3-305(9) of the 1976 is amended to read:
"(9) On loans with a cash advance not exceeding six
hundred eight hundred dollars, a licensed lender may not
post a rate which exceeds the maximum charges imposed in Section
34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate or that rate filed
and posted pursuant to this section, whichever is less."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |