H 3098 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] eligibility, so as to prohibit eligibility for parole if sentenced to life
imprisonment.
12/14/94 House Prefiled
12/14/94 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary
01/10/95 House Introduced and read first time HJ-36
01/10/95 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-36
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-610, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PORTION OF SENTENCE
WHICH MUST BE SERVED BEFORE PAROLE ELIGIBILITY,
SO AS TO PROHIBIT ELIGIBILITY FOR PAROLE IF
SENTENCED TO LIFE IMPRISONMENT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 24-21-610 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 24-21-610. In all cases cognizable under this
chapter the Board may, upon ten days' written notice to the
solicitor and judge who participated in the trial of any
a prisoner, the board may parole a prisoner
convicted of a crime and imprisoned in the a state
penitentiary corrections facility, in any
a jail, or upon the public works of any a
county who if: (1) sentenced for not more than thirty years
has served at least one-third of the term; (2) sentenced to life
imprisonment or imprisonment for any period in excess of thirty
years, has served at least ten years.
If after January 1, 1984, the board finds that the statewide case
classification system provided for in Chapter 23 of this title has
been implemented, that an intensive supervision program for
parolees who require more than average supervision has been
implemented, that a system for the periodic review of all parole
cases in order to assess the adequacy of supervisory controls and of
parolee participation in rehabilitative programs has been
implemented, and that a system of contracted rehabilitative services
for parolees is being furnished by public and private agencies, then
in all cases cognizable under this chapter the board may,
upon ten days' written notice to the solicitor and judge who
participated in the trial of any a prisoner, to the
victim or victims, if any, of the crime, and to the sheriff of the
county where the prisoner resides or will reside, may
parole a prisoner who if sentenced for a violent crime as defined in
Section 16-1-60, has served at least one-third of the term or the
mandatory minimum portion of sentence, whichever is longer. For
any other crime the prisoner shall have served at least one-fourth of
the term of a sentence or if sentenced to life imprisonment or
imprisonment for any period in excess of forty years, has served at
least ten years.
The provisions of this section do not affect the parole ineligibility
provisions for murder, armed robbery, and drug trafficking as set
forth respectively in Sections 16-3-20, and
16-11-330, and subsection (e) of Section