South Carolina Legislature
[…] However, no inmate is entitled to a reduction below the minimums provided in Section 24-13-150. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease and community supervision program."

SECTION 22. Section 24-13-1310(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 520 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) `Eligible inmate' means a person committed to the South Carolina Department of Corrections:

(a) who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of admission to the department;

(b) who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;

(c) who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60;

(d)(c) who has not been incarcerated previously in a state correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock incarceration program;

(e)(d) who physically is able to participate in the program;

(f)(e) whose sentence specifically does not prohibit the offender from participating in the shock incarceration program."

SECTION 23. Section 24-13-1320(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: