South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 1-30-85. Effective on July 1, 1993, the following agencies, boards, and commissions, including all of the allied, advisory, affiliated, or related entities as well as the employees, funds, property and all contractual rights and obligations associated with any such agency, except for those subdivisions specifically included under another department, are hereby transferred to and incorporated in and shall must be administered as part of the Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole Community Supervision:

Department of Probation, Pardon and Parole, formerly provided for at Section 24-21-10, et seq."

SECTION 8. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 488 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years; provided, however, that when or by a mandatory minimum of twenty years. If the State seeks the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the court must impose a sentence of Previouslife imprisonmentNext without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years or a mandatory minimum of thirty years. For purposes of this section, `life' means until death. Provided, further, that Under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in that condition pregnant. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory imprisonment required by this subsection.

(B) Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, or Previouslife imprisonmentNext, or a mandatory minimum sentence. The proceeding shall must be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the lapse of twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant. If trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall must be conducted before the court. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment.