South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B)    The court may award joint custody or shared custody to both parents or sole custody to either parent.

(C)    If custody is contested or if either parent seeks an award of joint custody or shared custody, the court shall consider all custody options, including, but not limited to, joint custody or shared custody, and, in its final order, the court shall state its determination as to custody and shall state its reasoning for that decision.

(D)    Notwithstanding the custody determination, the court may allocate parenting time in the best interest of the child."

SECTION    8.    Section 63-15-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-15-240.    (A)    In issuing or modifying an order for custody affecting the rights and responsibilities of the parents, the order may include, but is not limited to:

(1)    the approval of a parenting plan;

(2)    the award of sole custody to one parent with appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent;

(3)    the award of joint custody, in which case the order must include:

(a)    residential arrangements with each parent in accordance with the needs of each child; and

(b)    how consultations and communications between the parents will take place, generally and specifically, with regard to major decisions concerning the child's health, medical and dental care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious training;

(4)    the award of shared custody, in which case the order must include, pursuant to the shared parenting plan:

(a)    residential arrangements with each parent in accordance with the needs of each child. The court may specify one parent as the primary caretaker of the child and one residence as the primary residence of the child, to be used only for the purposes of determining eligibility for public assistance and shall not be used in any determination for child support, parenting time, or legal decision-making authority;

(b)    how consultations and communications between the parents will take place, generally and specifically, with regard to major decisions concerning the child's health, medical and dental care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious training;

(c)    each child must Previousspend an equal amount of parenting time but not less than thirty-five percent of custody time with each parent;