South Carolina Legislature
[…] (A)    the absence or relocation is of short duration and the court finds that, during the period of absence or relocation, the party:

(1)    demonstrates an interest in maintaining legal decision-making authority or parenting time;

(2)    maintains, or makes reasonable efforts to maintain, regular contact with the child; and

(3)    demonstrates no intent to abandon the child; or

(B)    the party is absent or relocates because of safety reasons."

SECTION    7.    Section 63-15-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-15-230.    (A)    The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented.

(B)    The court may award joint custody or shared custody to both parents or sole custody to either parent.

(C)    If custody is contested or if either parent seeks an award of joint custody or shared custody, the court shall consider all custody options, including, but not limited to, joint custody or shared custody, and, in its final order, the court shall state its determination as to custody and shall state its reasoning for that decision.

(D)    Notwithstanding the custody determination, the court may allocate parenting time in the best interest of the child."

SECTION    8.    Section 63-15-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-15-240.    (A)    In issuing or modifying an order for custody affecting the rights and responsibilities of the parents, the order may include, but is not limited to: