South Carolina Legislature
[…] (c)    each child must Previousspend an equal amount of parenting time but not less than thirty-five percent of custody time with each parent;

(d)    except as otherwise provided in the order, each parent, regardless of where a child is physically located or with whom a child is residing at a particular point in time as specified by the order, is the residential and legal parent or custodian of the child;

(4)(5)    other custody arrangements as the court may determine to be in the best interest of the child."

SECTION    9.    Section 63-15-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-15-250.    In addition to all rights and duties given to parents pursuant to Section 63-5-30:

(A)    when a court orders sole custody to one parent, the custodial parent, except in cases of abuse, neglect, or abandonment, should facilitate opportunities for reasonable telephonic and electronic communication between the minor child and the noncustodial parent, as appropriate, as provided for by court order if the court determines that this type of communication is in the best interest of the child; and

(B)    when a court orders joint custody or shared custody to both parents, each parent should facilitate opportunities for reasonable telephonic and electronic communication between the minor child and the other parent, as appropriate, as provided for by court order if the court determines that this type of communication is in the best interest of the child."

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v