South Carolina Legislature
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 63-15-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-15-220.    (A)    At all temporary hearings where custody is contested, each parent must prepare, file, and submit to the court a parenting plan, which reflects parental preferences, the allocation of parenting time to be spent with each parent, and major decisions, including, but not limited to, the child's education, medical and dental care, extracurricular activities and religious training. However, the parties may elect to prepare, file, and submit a joint parenting plan or shared parenting plan. The court shall issue temporary and final custody orders only after considering these parenting plans; however, the failure by a party to submit a parenting plan to the court does not preclude the court from issuing a temporary or final custody order.

(B)    At the final hearing, either party may file and submit an updated parenting plan for the court's consideration.

(C)    The South Carolina Supreme Court shall develop rules and forms for the implementation of the parenting plan and shared parenting plan.