South Carolina Legislature
[…] Definition revised

SECTION 15. Section 11-35-310(33) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(33) `Term contract' means a contract established by the chief procurement officer for a specific product or service for a specified time and for which it is mandatory that all governmental bodies procure their requirements for the goods and services during its term. If a governmental body is offered a price that is less than the term contract price for the same goods or services, it may purchase from the vendor offering the lower price. A term contract may be a multiterm contract as provided in Section 11-35-2030."

Reporting provision deleted

SECTION 16. Section 11-35-810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-810. There is hereby created, within the Division of General Services, a materials management office to be headed by the materials management officer."

Reviews required within specified time

SECTION 17. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: