South Carolina Legislature
[…] Only the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work-day-period, if the vendor specifies on the statement or the invoice submitted to such institutions that a late penalty is applicable if not paid within thirty work days after the receipt of goods or services."

Conduct of procurement audits

SECTION 13. Section 11-35-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-70. Irrespective of the source of funds any school district whose budget of total expenditures, including debt service, exceeds seventy-five million dollars annually is subject to the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 11, and shall notify the Director of the Division of General Services of the Budget and Control Board of its expenditures within ninety days after the close of its fiscal year. However, if a district has its own procurement code which is in the written opinion of the Division of General Services of the State Budget and Control Board substantially similar to the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, the district is exempt from the provisions of the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code except for a procurement audit which must be performed every three years by an audit firm approved by the Division of General Services. Costs associated with the internal review and audits are the responsibility of the school district and will be paid to the entity performing the audit."

Definition revised

SECTION 14. Section 11-35-310(27) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(27) `Services' means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor not required to deliver a specific end product, other than reports which are merely incidental to required performance.