South Carolina Legislature
[…] However, where an allegation is made that the grievant was excluded from consideration for promotion to a position greater than one organizational level above his present level for which he was qualified when the promotional opportunity occurred, and the grievant applied or would have applied if he had known of the promotion opportunity, and the state personnel director determines that there is any material issue of fact or conclusion to be drawn from the facts of the allegation, then the promotion shall be deemed grievable."

Purposes and policies revised

SECTION 11. Section 11-35-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-20. The underlying purposes and policies of this code are:

(a) to provide increased economy in state procurement activities and to maximize to the fullest extent practicable the purchasing values of funds while ensuring that procurements are the most advantageous to the State and in compliance with the provisions of the Ethics, Government Accountability, and Campaign Reform Act;

(b) to foster effective broad-based competition for public procurement within the free enterprise system;

(c) to develop procurement capability responsive to appropriate user needs;

(d) to consolidate, clarify, and modernize the law governing procurement in this State and permit the continued development of explicit and thoroughly considered procurement policies and practices;

(e) to require the adoption of competitive procurement laws and practices by units of state and local governments;

(f) to ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system which will promote increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;

(g) to provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity with clearly defined rules for ethical behavior on the part of all persons engaged in the public procurement process; and

(h) to develop an efficient and effective means of delegating roles and responsibilities to the various government procurement officers."

Late payment charges

SECTION 12. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section.