South Carolina Legislature
[…] (f) to ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system which will promote increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;

(g) to provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity with clearly defined rules for ethical behavior on the part of all persons engaged in the public procurement process; and

(h) to develop an efficient and effective means of delegating roles and responsibilities to the various government procurement officers."

Late payment charges

SECTION 12. Section 11-35-45(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) All agencies and institutions of the State are required to comply with the provisions of this section. Beginning July 1, 1983, the Department of Mental Health, the Department of Mental Retardation, the Department of Corrections, the Interagency Council on Public Transportation, and the Sea Grants Consortium shall process all payments for goods and services through the office of the Comptroller General. Only the lump sum institutions of higher education are responsible for the payment of all goods or services within thirty work days after the receipt of the goods or services, whichever is received later, and shall pay an amount not to exceed fifteen percent per annum on any unpaid balance which exceeds the thirty work-day-period, if the vendor specifies on the statement or the invoice submitted to such institutions that a late penalty is applicable if not paid within thirty work days after the receipt of goods or services."

Conduct of procurement audits

SECTION 13. Section 11-35-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: