South Carolina Legislature
[…] If a hearing officer is appointed, his report shall be submitted to the Review Panel within ten days after his appointment, and the Review Panel must still record its decision within thirty days after being convened for this purpose.

(6) Finality. The decision of the Procurement Review Panel is final as to administrative review and may be appealed to the Circuit Court under the provisions of the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act."

Summary budgets

SECTION 37. Section 59-103-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-35. All public institutions of higher learning shall submit summary budgets to the commission in the manner set forth in this section. The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall submit a summary budget to the commission representing the total request of all area-wide technical and comprehensive educational institutions. The budget submitted by each institution and the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education must include all state funds, federal grants, tuition, and fees other than funds derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, from approved private practice plans, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores which may be retained by the institutions and be used as determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State. Fees established by the respective governing boards for programs, activities, and projects not covered by appropriations or other revenues may be retained and used by each institution as previously determined by the respective governing boards, subject to annual audit by the State.

Supplemental appropriations requests from any public institution of higher education must be submitted first to the commission. If the commission does not concur in the requests the affected institution may request a hearing on the requests before the appropriate committee of the General Assembly. The commission may appear at the hearing and present its own recommendations and findings to the same committee.

No new program may be undertaken by any public institution of higher education without the approval of the commission. The provisions of this chapter apply to all college parallel, transferable, and associate degree programs of technical and comprehensive education institutions. All other programs and offerings of technical and comprehensive education institutions are excluded from this chapter.