South Carolina Legislature
[…] Changes in architectural, engineering, and construction contracts

SECTION 28. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 11-35-3025. Each agency of state government shall be allowed to approve and pay for amendments to architectural/engineering contracts and change orders to construction contracts, within agency certification which do not alter the original scope or intent of the project, and which do not exceed the previously approved project budget."

Bid security revisions

SECTION 29. Section 11-35-3030(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Bid Security. (a) Requirement for Bid Security. Bid security is required for all competitive sealed bidding for construction contracts in excess of one hundred thousand dollars and such other contracts as may be prescribed by the state engineer's office. Bid security shall be a bond provided by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the regulations of the board or otherwise supplied in a form which may be established by regulation of the board."

Curing of deficiencies

SECTION 30. Section 11-35-3030(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c) Rejection of Bids for Noncompliance with Bid Security Requirements. When the invitation for bids requires security, noncompliance requires that the bid be rejected except that a bidder who fails to provide bid security in the proper amount or a bid bond with the proper rating shall be given one working day from bid opening to cure such deficiencies. If the bidder cannot cure these deficiencies within one working day of bid opening, his bid shall be rejected."

Waiver of requirements

SECTION 31. Section 11-35-3030(2)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: