South Carolina Legislature
[…] D. Section 4-249-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 518 of 1980, is further amended by adding:

"(8) 'Tourism, sports and recreational facilities' shall mean property used for or useful in connection with theme parks, amusement parks, historical, educational or trade museums, cultural centers, or spectator or participatory sports facilities, generally available to the public, including without limitation thereto marinas, beaches, bathing facilities, golf courses, theaters, arenas and auditoriums."

E. The first paragraph of Section 4-29-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 518 of 1980, is further amended by inserting after "chapter;" on line three: "that the project is anticipated to benefit the general public welfare of the locality by providing services, employment, recreation or other public benefits not already provided locally; ".When amended, the paragraph shall read: