H 4240 Session 116 (2005-2006) H 4240 General Bill, By Sandifer, Cato and Vaughn
[…] AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE CMRS EMERGENCY TELEPHONE ADVISORY COMMITTEE, SO AS TO REENACT THE SECTION ESTABLISHING THE COMMITTEE AND MAKE IT PERMANENT, TO REVISE THE NAME OF THE COMMITTEE, TO REMOVE THE STATE AUDITOR AND THE DIRECTOR OF THE OFFICE OF INFORMATION RESOURCES AS MEMBERS OF THIS COMMITTEE, TO INCLUDE A DIVISION DIRECTOR OF THE BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD, TO ELIMINATE TERM LIMITS APPLICABLE TO COMMITTEE MEMBERS, TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES, AND TO MAKE CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 23-47-10(11) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(11) 'Committee' means the SECTION 2. Section 23-47-65 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 233 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-47-65(A)(1) The
(2) All committee members, except the ex officio members, must be appointed for a three-year term by the Governor. Committee members may be appointed to
(3) (4) Any committee member who terminates his holding of the office or employment which qualified him for appointment shall cease immediately to be a member of the committee; the person appointed to fill the vacancy shall do so for the unexpired term of the member whom he succeeds. (5) The committee shall establish its own procedures with respect to the selection of officers, quorum, place, and conduct of meetings.
(B) The responsibilities of the committee with respect to
(1) advise the board on technical issues regarding the implementation of (2) recommend systems and equipment for which reimbursement may be allowed to CMRS providers and PSAP's under the provisions of this chapter, which are compatible with each other as needed for the public's safety, and will not result in wasteful spending on inappropriate or redundant technology. (C) The responsibilities of the board with respect to CMRS emergency telephone services are to: (1) direct the State Treasurer in the management and disbursal of the funds in and from an interest-bearing account in the following manner: (a) hold and distribute not more than thirty-nine and eight-tenths percent of the total monthly revenues in the interest-bearing account to PSAP administrators based on CMRS 911 call volume for expenses incurred for the answering, routing, and proper disposition of CMRS 911 calls; (b) hold and distribute not more than fifty-eight and two-tenths percent of the total monthly revenues in the interest-bearing account solely for the purposes of complying with applicable requirements of FCC Docket Number 94-102. These funds may be utilized by the PSAP and the CMRS providers licensed to do business in this State for the following purposes in connection with and compliance with the FCC requirements: upgrading, acquiring, maintaining, programming, and installing necessary data, hardware, and software.