S 1226 Session 117 (2007-2008) S 1226 General Bill, By O'Dell
[…] A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F)." SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3410. (A) A
(B)
(1) The qualifying real property costs of the
(a) costs incurred in the design, preparation, and development of establishing, expanding, or adding to a
(b)(i) direct construction costs
(ii) with respect to leased facilities, direct lease costs during the first five years of operations for the (2) The headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must result in the creation of:
(a) at least forty new jobs performing headquarters-related functions and services or research and development-related functions and services. These jobs must be permanent, full-time positions located in this State
(b) at least twenty of the (C) The amount of the credit is equal to twenty percent of the qualifying real property costs listed in subsection (B)(1).
(D) A headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition (1) the personal property is: (a) capitalized as personal property for income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code; and
(b) purchased for the establishment, expansion, or addition of a
(c) used for
(2) The establishment, expansion, or addition of a (a) the creation of at least seventy-five new full-time jobs performing either: (i) headquarters related functions and services; or (ii) research and development related functions and services.
(b) The seventy-five jobs must have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-half times the per capita income of this State based on the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxpayer's taxable year in which the jobs are filled
(E)(1)(a) For facilities
(b)
(2) The
(F) The credit provided in this section is nonrefundable, but an unused credit may be carried forward for ten years. An unused credit may be carried forward fifteen years if the criteria
(G) If a fee-in-lieu arrangement