S 1226 Session 117 (2007-2008) S 1226 General Bill, By O'Dell
[…] TO DEFINITIONS IN CONNECTION WITH VARIOUS FEES IN LIEU OF TAX PROVISIONS, ALL SO AS TO INCLUDE IN THE DEFINITION OF "PROJECT" AN AIRPLANE HANGERED OR USING AN AIRPORT IN A COUNTY, IF THE COUNTY CONSENTS; AND TO AMEND SECTIONS 12-44-120, 4-12-30, AND 4-29-67, ALL AS AMENDED, ALL RELATING TO A COUNTY'S PRIOR APPROVAL OR LATER RATIFICATION OF TRANSFER OF ITS AGREEMENTS IN CONNECTION WITH A FEE IN LIEU OF TAXES TRANSACTION, SO AS TO PROVIDE THREE DIFFERENT METHODS FOR EVIDENCING ITS APPROVAL OR RATIFICATION. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina: SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3360(M)(13) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 394 of 2006, is further amended to read: "(13) 'Qualifying service-related facility' means: (a) an establishment engaged in an activity or activities listed under the North American Industry Classification System Manual (NAICS) Section 62, subsectors 621, 622, and 623; or (b) a business, other than a business engaged in legal, accounting, banking, or investment services or retail sales, which has a net increase of at least:
(i) two hundred
(ii) one hundred twenty-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than one and one-
(iii) seventy-five jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than
(iv) thirty jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two (v) fifteen jobs at a single location and the jobs have an average cash compensation level of more than two and one-half times the lower of the state per capita income or per capita income of the county in which the jobs are located. A taxpayer shall use the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxable year in which the jobs are filled. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F)." SECTION 2. Section 12-6-3410 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-6-3410. (A) A
(B)
(1) The qualifying real property costs of the
(a) costs incurred in the design, preparation, and development of establishing, expanding, or adding to a