S 1226 Session 117 (2007-2008) S 1226 General Bill, By O'Dell
[…] The county's prior approval or subsequent ratification may be evidenced by any one of the following, in the absolute and sole discretion of the county providing the approval or ratification: (i) a letter or other writing executed by an authorized county representative as designated in the respective fee agreement; (ii) a resolution passed by the County Council; or (iii) an ordinance passed by the County Council following three readings and a public hearing. That approval is not required in connection with transfers to sponsor affiliates or other financing-related transfers." SECTION 7. Section 4-12-10(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: "(2) 'Project' means land, buildings and other improvements on the land including water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by a sponsor. 'Project' also may consist of or include aircraft hangered or utilizing an airport in a county so long as the county expressly consents to its inclusion. Aircraft previously subject to taxation in South Carolina qualify pursuant to this provision." SECTION 8. Section 4-12-30(M)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read: