South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 21. Part 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 37 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended by adding at the end:

"Section 37-2-306. [Notice of Assumption Rights.]

The notice provisions of Section 37-10-102(c) shall apply whenever a note, mortgage, deed of trust, bond for title or other instrument evidencing a consumer credit sale contains a provision that the holder of the instrument may accelerate payment of or renegotiate the terms of the credit transaction upon any transfer of the real estate securing the property."

Balloon payments

Section 22. Section 37-2-405 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-2405. [Balloon Payments.] (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if any scheduled payment of a consumer credit sale is more than twice as large as the average of earlier scheduled payments, the consumer has the right to refinance, without penalty, the amount of that payment at the time it is due. The terms of the refinancing shall be no less favorable to the consumer than the terms of the original transaction.

(2) This section does not apply to--

(a) a transaction pursuant to a revolving charge account;

(b) a transaction to the extent that the payment schedule is adjusted to the seasonal or irregular income or scheduled payments or obligations of the consumer;

(c) a secured credit transaction in which the primary security is a lien on real estate to the extent a formula for determining the rate of the credit service charge and any change in the amount of payment upon renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or

(d) a transaction of a class defined by rule of the Administrator as not requiring for the protection of the consumer his right to refinance as provided in this section."

Debts arising from two or more credit sales

Section 23. Subsection (1) of Section 37-2-409 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking on line two "primarily for an agricultural purpose or". The item when amended shall read: