South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term does not include charges as a result of default, additional charges (Section 37-2-202), delinquency charges (Section 37-2-203), deferral charges (Section 37-2-204), or in a consumer credit sale which is secured in whole or in part by a first or junior lien or real estate, charges incurred for appraising the real estate that is collateral for the credit sale, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor."

Seller may contract for credit service charge

Section 14. Subsection (1) of Section 37-2-201 of the 1976 Code and subsection (2) of Section 37-2-201 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 57 of Act 686 of 1976, are further amended to read:

"(1) With respect to a consumer credit sale, including a sale pursuant to a revolving charge account, a seller may contract for and receive a credit service charge not exceeding that permitted by this section.

(2) The credit service charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, may not exceed the greater of either of the following:

(a) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-2-305, or

(b) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of the amount financed."

Fees

Section 15. Section 37-2-202 of the 1976 Code, amended by Section 11 of Act 686 of 1976, is further amended by adding a new subparagraph (v) of item (d) of subsection (1) and a new subsection (3), as follows: