South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Loan subject to this title by agreement of the parties

Section 40. Section 37-3-601 of the 1976 Code, created by Section 2 of Act 686 of 1976 and amended by Section 6 of Act 433 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"Section 37-3-601. [Loans Subject to this Title by Agreement of the Parties.] The parties to a loan other than a consumer loan may agree in a writing signed by the parties that the loan is subject to the provisions of this act applying to consumer loans. If the parties so agree, the loan is a consumer loan for the purposes of this title."

Licensee to maintain records

Section 41. Subsection (1) of Section 37-3-505 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 2 of Act 686 of 1976, is amended to read:

"(1) Every licensee shall maintain records in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles and practices in a manner that will enable the State Board of Financial Institutions to determine whether the licensee is complying with the provisions of this title. The record-keeping system of a licensee shall be sufficient if he makes the required information reasonably available. The records need not be kept in the place of business where supervised loans are made, if the board is given free access to the records wherever located. The records pertaining to any loan, including the certified maximum rate chart in effect at the time the loan was made, need not be preserved for more than two years after making the final entry relating to the loan, but in the case of a revolving loan account the two years is measured from the date of each entry."

Loan finance charge or other loans

Section 42. Section 37-3-605 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 2 of Act 686 of 1976 as last amended by Section 3 of Act 433 of 1980, is further amended to read: