South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) With respect to a consumer credit sale, including a sale pursuant to a revolving charge account, a seller may contract for and receive a credit service charge not exceeding that permitted by this section.

(2) The credit service charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, may not exceed the greater of either of the following:

(a) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-2-305, or

(b) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of the amount financed."

Fees

Section 15. Section 37-2-202 of the 1976 Code, amended by Section 11 of Act 686 of 1976, is further amended by adding a new subparagraph (v) of item (d) of subsection (1) and a new subsection (3), as follows:

"(v) fees for appraising the real estate that is collateral for a credit sale, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor.