South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) that the law of another jurisdiction apply;

(b) that the consumer consents to be subject to the process of another jurisdiction;

(c) that the consumer appoints an agent to receive service of process;

(d) that fixes venue;

(e) that the consumer consents to the jurisdiction of the court that does not otherwise have jurisdiction.

(11) The following provisions of this title specify the applicable law governing certain cases--

(a) applicability (Section 37-6-102) of the Part on Powers and Functions of Administrator (Part 1) of the Article Administration (Article 6);

(b) applicability (Section 37-6-201) of the Article on Notification and Fees (Part 2) of the Article on Administration (Article 6)."

Courts may exercise jurisdiction

Section 5. Subsection (1) of Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Subject to constitutional and statutory jurisdictional limitations the courts of this State may exercise jurisdiction over any creditor with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this title or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this title. In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction over a creditor may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in a court by the service of process in the manner provided by this section."

Exclusions

Section 6. Section 37-1-202 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1981, is further amended to read:

"Section 37-1-202. [Exclusions.] Except as otherwise provided, this title does not apply to: