South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(1) If the transaction was not precomputed, the total of the unpaid balance and accrued charges on the date of refinancing, or, if the transaction was precomputed, the amount which the buyer would have been required to pay upon prepayment pursuant to the provisions on rebate upon prepayment (Section 37-2-210) on the date of refinancing, except that for the purpose of computing this amount, no minimum credit service charge [Section 37-2-201(6)] shall be allowed; and".

Billing cycle

Section 18. Section 37-2-207 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1 of Act 433 of 1980, is further amended by revising subsection (3) to read as follows:

"(3) If the billing cycle is monthly, the charge may not exceed that authorized by Section 37-2-201 on the amount specified in subsection (2) of this section. If the billing cycle is not monthly, the maximum charge is that percentage which bears the same relation to the applicable monthly percentage as the number of days in the billing cycle bears to thirty. For the purposes of this section, a variation of not more than four days from month to month is the same day of the billing cycle."

Repeal

Section 19. Section 37-2-211 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Filing and posting maximum rate Schedule

Section 20. Part 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 37 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended by adding at the end: