South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(2) Unless the sale is made subject to this title by agreement (Section 37-2-601), except for the provisions on civil liability for violation of disclosure (Section 37-5-203) and voluntary complaint resolution (Section 37-6-117), 'consumer credit sale' does not include

(a) a sale in which the seller allows the buyer to purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement, or

(b) a sale of an interest in land if the debt is secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate."

Lessor regularly engaged in business of leasing

Section 11. Item (a) of subsection (1) of Section 37-2-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Which a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than an organization, who takes under a lease primarily for a personal, family or household purpose."

Cash price of goods, etc.

Section 12. Item (1) of Section 37-2-111 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking "kind" on line one and inserting "land". The item when amended shall read: