South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The records need not be kept in the place of business where supervised loans are made, if the board is given free access to the records wherever located. The records pertaining to any loan, including the certified maximum rate chart in effect at the time the loan was made, need not be preserved for more than two years after making the final entry relating to the loan, but in the case of a revolving loan account the two years is measured from the date of each entry."

Loan finance charge or other loans

Section 42. Section 37-3-605 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 2 of Act 686 of 1976 as last amended by Section 3 of Act 433 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"Section 37-3-605. [Loan Finance Charge for Other Loans.]

With respect to a loan other than a consumer loan, the parties may contract for the payment by the debtor of any loan finance charge, except as provided in Chapter 10 of this title."

Unconscionability

Section 43. Section 37-5-108 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 38 of Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read: