South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c) a secured credit transaction in which the primary security is a lien on real estate to the extent a formula for determining the rate of the credit service charge and any change in the amount of payment upon renegotiation or refinancing is specified in the agreement between the parties or is an alternative mortgage instrument; or

(d) a transaction of a class defined by rule of the Administrator as not requiring for the protection of the consumer his right to refinance as provided in this section."

Debts arising from two or more credit sales

Section 23. Subsection (1) of Section 37-2-409 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking on line two "primarily for an agricultural purpose or". The item when amended shall read:

"(1) If debts arising from two or more consumer credit sales, other than sales pursuant to a revolving charge account, are secured by cross-collateral (Section 37-2-408) or consolidated into one debt payable on a single schedule of payments, and the debt is secured by security interests taken with respect to one or more of the sales, payments received by the seller after the taking of the cross-collateral or the consolidation are deemed, for the purpose of determining the amount of the debt secured by the various security interests, to have been applied pro rata to the payment of the debts arising from the sales. Proration shall be computed on the original debts secured by the various security interests. To the extent debts are paid according to this section, security interests in items of property terminate as the debts originally incurred with respect to each item are paid.

Attorney's fees

Section 24. Section 37-2-413 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-2-413. [Attorney's Fees.]