South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 'Restricted loan'--Section 37-3-501(3)

'Revolving charge account'--Section 37-2-108

'Revolving loan account'--Section 37-3-108

'Rule'--Section 37-6-402(5)

'Sale of an interest in land'--Section 37-2-105(6)

'Sale of goods'--Section 37-2-105(4)

'Sale of services'--Section 37-2-105(5)

'Seller'--Section 37-2-107

'Seller credit card'--Section 37-1-301(26)

'Services'--Section 37-2-105(3)

'Supervised financial organization'--Section 37-1-301(27)

'Supervised lender'--Section 37-3-501(2)

'Supervised loan'--Section 37-3-501(1)."

Debt payable in installments or credit service charge made

Section 10. (A) Item (d) of subsection (1) of Section 37-2-104 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking "installment" on line one and inserting "installments". The item when amended shall read:

"(d) Either the debt is payable in installments or a credit service charge is made, and".

(B) Subsection (2) of Section 37-2-104 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 62 of Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read:

"(2) Unless the sale is made subject to this title by agreement (Section 37-2-601), except for the provisions on civil liability for violation of disclosure (Section 37-5-203) and voluntary complaint resolution (Section 37-6-117), 'consumer credit sale' does not include

(a) a sale in which the seller allows the buyer to purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card or similar arrangement, or

(b) a sale of an interest in land if the debt is secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate."

Lessor regularly engaged in business of leasing

Section 11. Item (a) of subsection (1) of Section 37-2-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: