South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) a sale of an interest in land if the debt is secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate."

Lessor regularly engaged in business of leasing

Section 11. Item (a) of subsection (1) of Section 37-2-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Which a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than an organization, who takes under a lease primarily for a personal, family or household purpose."

Cash price of goods, etc.

Section 12. Item (1) of Section 37-2-111 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking "kind" on line one and inserting "land". The item when amended shall read:

"(1) The cash price of the goods, services or interest in land, less the amount of any down payment whether made in cash or in property traded in,".

Credit service charge defined

Section 13. Section 37-2-109 of the 1976 Code.is amended to read: