South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Act shall be known

Section 2. This act shall be known as the "Consumer Protection Code Revision Act of 1982".

Dollar amounts subject to change

Section 3. Section 37-1-109 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 1 of Act 411 of 1980, is amended by adding at the end:

"(6) The dollar amounts in the following sections of this title will be subject to change in accordance with this section: 37-2-104(1) (e), 37-2-106(1) (b), 37-2-203(1) (a), 37-2-407(1), 37-3-104(1) (d), 37-3-203(1) (a), 37-3-510, 37-3-511, 37-3-514, 37-5-103 (2)."

Applicability of title

Section 4. Section 37-1-201 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 475 of 1980, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(9) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section--