South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Exercise of powers

Section 52. Subsection (1) of Section 37-6-105 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read:

"(1) With respect to supervised financial organizations, the powers of examination and investigation (Sections 37-3-506, 37-6-106 and 376-118) and administrative enforcement (Section 37-6-108) shall be exercised by the official or agency to whose supervision the organization is subject. All other powers of the Administrator under this title may be exercised by him with respect to a supervised financial organization."

Complaint to be referred

Section 53. (A) Item (b) of Section 37-6-117 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) Subject to the provisions of Section 37-6-118, refer to the appropriate state or federal agency any complaint which is under the jurisdiction of such agency, for appropriate action."

(B) Section 37-6-117 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: