South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) Loans excluded from the definition of a 'consumer loan' pursuant to subsection (1) shall also be subject to the provisions of Chapter 10 of this title."

Forbearance of debt arising from a loan

Section 27. Subsection (4) of Section 37-3-106 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) The forbearance of debt arising from a loan."

Definition of loan fiance charge

Section 28. Subsection (1) of Section 37-3-109 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 24 of Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read:

"(1) 'Loan finance charge' means the sum of--

(a) all charges payable directly or indirectly by the debtor and imposed directly or indirectly by the lender as an incident to the extension of credit, including any of the following types of charges which are applicable: interest or any amount payable under a point, discount or other system of charges, however denominated, premium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the lender against the debtor's default or other credit loss; and, except as otherwise provided in this section;

(b) charges incurred for investigating the collateral or creditworthiness of the debtor or for commissions or brokerage for obtaining the credit, irrespective of the person to whom the charges are paid or payable, unless the lender had no notice of the charges when the loan was made. The term does not include charges as a result of default, additional charges (Section 37-3-202), delinquency charges (Section 37-3-203), or deferral charges (Section 37-3-204), or in a consumer loan which is secured in whole or in part by a first or junior lien on real estate, charges incurred for appraising the real estate that is collateral for the loan, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor."

Repeal

Section 29. Section 70 of Act 686 of 1976, designated as Section 37-3-110 of the 1980 Cumulative Supplement, is repealed.

Loan finance charge

Section 30. Subsection (2) of Section 37-3-201, as last amended by Act 433 of 1980, is further amended to read: