South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 37-3-104. ['Consumer Loan' Defined.]

(1) Except as provided in Section 37-3-105, 'consumer loan' is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which--

(a) the debtor is a person other than an organization;

(b) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;

(c) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made;

(d) either the principal does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars or the debt is secured by an interest in land."

First mortgage real estate loans

Section 26. Section 37-3-105 of the 1976 Code, repealed by Section 64 of Act 686 of 1976, is reenacted to read:

"Section 37-3-105. [First Mortgage Real Estate Loans.]

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), unless the loan is made subject to this title by agreement (Section 37-3-601), 'consumer loan' does not include a loan secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate.

(2) Loans excluded from the definition of a 'consumer loan' pursuant to subsection (1) shall nevertheless be subject to the following provisions of this title:

(a) Civil liability for violation of disclosure (Section 37-5-203);

(b) Voluntary complaint resolution (Section 37-6-117);

(c) Whenever the primary purpose of the credit extended is not to enable the debtor to buy or build a residence on residential real property, the administrative powers in Part I of Article 6.

For the purpose of this paragraph, a creditor shall not be subject to any liability if the loan finance charge and other fees and charges imposed by the creditor and the collection practices followed in administering or enforcing the loan are usual and customary for the particular type of loan. A charge, collection practice, or administrative procedure that is authorized or required by any state or federal statute or regulation relating to mortgage loans; or in any official manual setting forth the procedures for real estate mortgages issued by any governmental or quasi-governmental organization that purchases, insures or guarantees such loans, including without limitation, manuals issued by the Federal Housing Administration, Veterans Administration, Farmers Home Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Government National Mortgage Association, Federal Home Loan Corporation, or by any organization that regularly insures mortgages and is authorized to conduct such business in this State, shall be deemed to be usual and customary.

(3) Loans excluded from the definition of a 'consumer loan' pursuant to subsection (1) shall also be subject to the provisions of Chapter 10 of this title."

Forbearance of debt arising from a loan