South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Repeal

Section 50. Section 37-5-204 of the 1976 Code is repealed Administrator not to bring class actions, etc.

Section 51. Subsection (6) of Section 37-6-104 of the 1976 Code, added by Section 43 of Act 686 of 1976, is amended by striking beginning on line two "against supervised financial organizations, supervised lenders or restricted lenders". The subsection, as amended, shall read:

"(6) The Administrator shall not bring class actions, initiate criminal actions or seek injunctive relief, as provided in this title without prior approval of a majority of the Commission on Consumer Affairs, exclusive of members who are associated with any such business within the meaning of Section 8-13-20."

Exercise of powers

Section 52. Subsection (1) of Section 37-6-105 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 686 of 1976, is further amended to read: