South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Repeal

Section 29. Section 70 of Act 686 of 1976, designated as Section 37-3-110 of the 1980 Cumulative Supplement, is repealed.

Loan finance charge

Section 30. Subsection (2) of Section 37-3-201, as last amended by Act 433 of 1980, is further amended to read:

"(2) The loan finance charge, calculated according to the actuarial method, may not exceed the greater of either of the following:

(a) any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or

(b) eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."

Fees

Section 31. Section 37-3-202 of the 1976 Code, created by Section 1 of Act 686 of 1976, is amended by adding a new subparagraph (v) to item (d) of subsection (1) and a new subsection (3) as follows:

"(v) fees for appraising the real estate that is collateral for the loan, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor.