South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) A delinquency charge under subsection (1) may not be collected on an installment paid in full within ten days after its scheduled or deferred installment due date even though an earlier maturing installment or a delinquency or deferral charge on an earlier installment has not been paid in full. For purposes of this subsection a payment is deemed to have been applied first to any installment due in a computational period [Section 37-2-204(1)(a)] in which it is received and then to delinquent installments and charges."

Total of unpaid balance if transaction not precomputed

Section 17. Subsection (1) of Section 37-2-205 of the 1976 Code is amended by striking on line five "repayment" and inserting "prepayment". The subsection as amended shall read:

"(1) If the transaction was not precomputed, the total of the unpaid balance and accrued charges on the date of refinancing, or, if the transaction was precomputed, the amount which the buyer would have been required to pay upon prepayment pursuant to the provisions on rebate upon prepayment (Section 37-2-210) on the date of refinancing, except that for the purpose of computing this amount, no minimum credit service charge [Section 37-2-201(6)] shall be allowed; and".

Billing cycle

Section 18. Section 37-2-207 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 1 of Act 433 of 1980, is further amended by revising subsection (3) to read as follows: