SECTION 48
[…] the Department of Social Services for Personnel of Child Day Care
Facilities; and to Amend Sections 20-7-2730 and 20-7-2740, Relating
to Licensing of Child Day Care Facilities, so as to Provide That No
License May Be Issued to or Renewed for Operators Convicted of
Certain Crimes, to Provide That No Facility May Employ or Engage
the Services of a Caregiver Who Has Been Convicted of One of the
Crimes, and to Provide That the Department of Social Services May
Charge the Licensee a Fee for the Cost of Attaining Criminal
History Conviction Records.
A. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391
of 1982, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to
read:
"Prior to the initial employment of a teacher, the local school
district shall request a criminal record history from the South
Carolina Law-Enforcement Division for past convictions of any crime
listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person, any
crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses Against Morality
and Decency, and for the crime of contributing to the delinquency
of a minor, contained in Section 16-17-490."