SECTION 48
[…] History Conviction Records.
A. Section 59-26-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391
of 1982, is further amended by adding a paragraph at the end to
read:
"Prior to the initial employment of a teacher, the local school
district shall request a criminal record history from the South
Carolina Law-Enforcement Division for past convictions of any crime
listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person, any
crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses Against Morality
and Decency, and for the crime of contributing to the delinquency
of a minor, contained in Section 16-17-490."
B. Section 23-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a
paragraph at the end to read:
"The South Carolina Law-Enforcement Division shall disseminate
criminal history conviction records upon request to local school
districts for prospective teachers and to the State Department of
Social Services for personnel of child day care facilities. This
service must be provided to the local school districts without
charge."
C. Section 20-7-2730 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 71 of
1981, is amended by adding at the end:
"No license may be issued to any operator who has been convicted
of any crime listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the
Person, any crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses