SECTION 48
[…] once in forty-eight months.
The expenses of any such referendum must be paid by the State
Treasurer from the general fund of the State upon receipt of a
statement of expenses from any election commission conducting such
a referendum."
SECTION 64
To Amend Section 12-37-250, as Amended, Code of Laws of South
Carolina, 1976, Relating to the Homestead Exemption, so as to
Increase the Exemption from the First Fifteen Thousand Dollars of
the Fair Market Value of the Dwelling Place to the First Twenty
Thousand Dollars Beginning with the 1984 Tax Year.
A. The first paragraph of Section 12-37-250 of the 1976 Code, as
last amended by Section 15 of Part II of Act 199 of 1979, is
further amended to read:
"The first twenty thousand dollars of the fair market value of
the dwelling place of persons is exempt from county, municipal,
school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when such
persons have been residents of this State for at least one year,
have each reached the age of sixty-five years on or before December
thirty-first, or any person who has been classified as totally and
permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the
function of so classifying persons, or any person who is legally
blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in
which the exemption is claimed and holds complete fee simple title
or a life estate to the dwelling place. Any person claiming to be
totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been so
classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the State Agency of
Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of
such person using its own standards. The exemption shall include
the dwelling place when jointly owned in complete fee simple or
life estate by husband and wife and either has reached sixty-five
years of age, or is totally and permanently disabled, or legally
blind under this section, on or before December thirty-first
preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and either
has been a resident of the State for one year. The exemption may
not be granted unless such persons or their agents make written
application therefor on or before May a first of the tax year in
which the exemption is claimed and shall also pay all real property
taxes due by such persons on or before March fifteenth. The
application for the exemption must be made to the auditor of the
county and to the governing body of the municipality in which the
dwelling place is located upon forms provided by the county and
municipality and approved by the Comptroller General and failure to
apply constitutes a waiver of the exemption for that year.
Beginning with tax year 1979 the auditor shall, as directed by the
Comptroller General, notify the municipality of all exemption