SECTION 48
[…] each application for a certificate of title, as required by the
provisions of this chapter, with the exception of those
applications for duplicates of certificates of title which must be
accompanied by a fee of one dollar. Any watercraft which is
propelled by land with oar, paddle, or similar device shall not
require a certificate of title unless the owner requests such a
certificate.
(B) The provisions of this section requiring a fee do not apply
to any watercraft owned by volunteer rescue squads used exclusively
for the purposes of the squads."
SECTION 55
To Amend Section 6-19-50, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976,
Relating to the Maximum Amount of State Grants For Water and Sewer
Authorities, Districts, or Systems, so as to Change the Maximum
Amount. Section 6-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 6-19-50. In any case, the grant shall not be in excess
of six hundred dollars per connection or twenty-five percent of the
total project cost, whichever is less, or a maximum of four hundred
thousand dollars, and no district or authority system may receive
more than one grant for any purpose in any one-year period."
SECTION 56
To Permit the Use of a State-Owned Aircraft on a
Medical-Emergency Basis by an Individual Other Than a Member of the
General Assembly Under Certain Conditions; to Require the
Individual, or Other Person, to File an Insurance Claim in the