South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a) (1) at least five years experience in amusement device maintenance and safety, and completion of approved courses in materials inspection and testing and in fasteners, or in the alternative,

(2) a four-year college degree in engineering or architecture with a minimum of twelve semester hours of course work in the area of mechanics and strength of materials.

(b) Evidence of successful completion of an approved Rides Safety Inspection Course within the previous two calendar years."

Commissioner may promulgate regulations

SECTION 3. Section 41-18-120 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-120. The commissioner may promulgate regulations consistent with this chapter guarding against personal injuries in the assembly, disassembly, and use of amusement devices at carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks to persons employed at or to persons attending the carnivals, fairs, and amusement parks and regarding enforcement of any other provision of this chapter. The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect reasonable fees for permits and for inspections and any other activity under the provisions of this chapter as considered necessary by the commissioner for the proper enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each year."

Proof of insurance

SECTION 3A. Section 41-18-90 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is amended to read: