South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition

SECTION 1. Section 41-18-40 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is amended by adding:

"(12) 'Special inspector' means an inspector licensed by the commissioner and not employed by the department."

Inspection of amusement device

SECTION 2. Section 41-18-80 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-80. 1. In the case of a permanent device, the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner or his designee or special inspector. Thereafter, as a requirement for the issuance of each subsequent permit, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the commissioner or his designee or by a special inspector. The inspection shall at minimum comply with the requirements of the commissioner. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner.

2. In the case of a temporary device, upon first entry into the State, the amusement device must be inspected by the commissioner or his designee or special inspector for the permit to be issued. Thereafter, the amusement device must be inspected at least annually by the commissioner or his designee or a special inspector. The inspection must at minimum comply with the requirements of the commissioner. An affidavit of the annual inspection must be filed with the commissioner.

3. In the case of a temporary device, upon first entry into the State, the amusement device only requires visual inspection by the commissioner as to the device being correctly assembled if: (a) the owner or lessee of the device supplies a valid and current certificate of inspection from another jurisdiction, and (b) that