South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commissioner shall promulgate regulations to charge and collect reasonable fees for permits and for inspections and any other activity under the provisions of this chapter as considered necessary by the commissioner for the proper enforcement of the provisions of this chapter. Fees may be set by regulation not more than once each year."

Proof of insurance

SECTION 3A. Section 41-18-90 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 103 of 1985, is amended to read:

"Section 41-18-90. Before the commissioner may issue a permit to the owner or lessee of an amusement device, the owner or lessee of the device shall furnish the commissioner with proof that he has purchased insurance from an acceptable insurer in an amount not less than five hundred thousand dollars for each occurrence against liability for injury to persons arising out of the use of the amusement device and that the policy of liability is in effect. The amount of the deductible provision in the policy of insurance is dependent upon the owner's or the lessee's proof of financial responsibility and must be established by the commissioner on a case-by-case basis. For purposes of this section, an acceptable insurer for a 'permanent device' is an insurer which is either licensed by the Chief Insurance Commissioner in this State or approved by the Chief Insurance Commissioner as a nonadmitted surplus lines carrier for risks located in this State.