South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Life insurance

SECTION 1. The third paragraph of Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Life insurance must be in an amount not to exceed the approximate amount of the loan and for a term not exceeding the approximate term of the loan contract. Accident and health insurance and unemployment insurance, or both must provide periodic benefits which may not exceed an amount which approximately equals the amount of each periodic installment payment to be made under the loan contract.