South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding this requirement, if the property insurance policy or policies cover the insurable interest of the borrower as well as the lender, the policy or policies may be continued in force at the request of the borrower."

Insurance in connection with loans

SECTION 2. Item (b) of subsection (2) of Section 37-3-202 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) with respect to consumer credit insurance providing life, accident and health, or unemployment insurance coverage, if the insurance coverage is not required by the lender, and this fact is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the debtor, and if, in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the loan, the debtor gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost of it; and".

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor.