South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. Section 38-79-110(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) 'Net direct premiums' means gross direct premiums written on bodily injury liability insurance, other than automobile liability insurance, homeowners liability insurance, and farmowners liability insurance, including the liability component of multiple peril package policies, as computed by the Commissioner, less return premiums or the unused or unabsorbed portions of premium deposits."

Association created

SECTION 2. Section 38-79-120(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) A joint underwriting association (Association) is created, consisting of all insurers authorized to write within this State, on a direct basis, bodily injury liability insurance, other than automobile bodily injury liability insurance, homeowners liability insurance, and farmowners liability insurance, including insurers covering such peril in multiple peril package policies. Every such insurer is and must remain a member of the Association as a condition of its authority to continue to transact such kind of insurance in this State."

Obligations of terminated members

SECTION 3. Section 38-79-250(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: