South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A) The tax imposed under this chapter is due and payable no later than nine months from the date of the decedent' 9 death."

Notice and demand

SECTION 7. Section 12-16-1130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-16-1130. Upon receipt of notice and demand from the commission as provided in Section 12-16-1340(E) there must be paid at the time and place stated in the notice the amount of any tax, including any interest and assessable penalties stated in the notice and demand."

Payment by nonresident estate

SECTION 8. Section 12-16-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-16-1160. A resident personal representative holding personal property of a deceased nonresident subject to the tax shall deduct the tax or collect it from the personal representative in the state of the decedent's domicile and shall not deliver the property to him or any other person until he has collected the tax and paid the same to the commission. When the transfer of the personal property is subJect to a tax under the provisions of this chapter and the personal representative in the state of domicile neglects or refuses to pay the tax upon demand or if for any reason the tax is not paid within nine months after the decedent's death, the resident personal representative may petition the probate court where the resident personal representative qualified for authority to sell the property or, if the same can be divided, the portion as may be necessary. He shall then deduct the tax from the proceeds of the sale and account for the balance, if any, in lieu of the property."

Summons

SECTION 9. Section 12-16-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: