South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION 1. (A) Section 12-16-20(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1987."

(B) Section 12-16-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(17) ' Executor' means personal representative as defined in item (9) of this section.

(18) 'Deficiency' means the amount by which the tax imposed by this chapter exceeds:

(1) the sum of:

(a) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus

(b) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over

(2) the amount of any credits allowable with respect thereto."

Penalties and interest

SECTION 2. Section 12- 16-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: