South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Tax due

SECTION 4. Section 12-16-730(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The tax imposed by this section is due upon a taxable distribution or taxable termination as determined under applicable provisions of the federal generation-skipping transfer tax. The person liable for payment of the federal generation-skipping transfer tax is liable for the tax imposed by this article. The tax must be paid to the commission on or before the last day allowed for filing a return hereunder. Interest computed as provided in Section 12-54-20 accrues on the amount of unpaid tax from the day after the last day for filing a return until the date of payment."

Farm or business property

SECTION 5. Section 12-16-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-16-910. (A) When the gross estate of a decedent at the date of death is a value requiring filing a federal estate tax return and the estate contains certain farm or business real property which qualified for valuation under Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A for the tax imposed under this chapter, a copy of the election made at the time of filing the federal estate tax return, if made, must be attached to the South Carolina estate tax return when filed. The return shall also include an agreement signed by each person in being having an interest, whether or not in possession, in the property and consent to the application of Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A.

(B) If, within ten years after the decedent's death and before the death of the qualified heir, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A(e)(1), a qualified heir disposes of any interest in the property, other than to a member of his family, as defined in subsection (e)(2) of the section, or ceases to use the property for qualified uses as defined in subsection (b)(2) of the section, there is imposed an additional