South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) the amount of the death tax paid the other state and credited against the federal estate tax; or

(2) an amount computed by multiplying the federal credit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of that part of the gross estate over which another state or states have jurisdiction to the same extent to which this State would exert jurisdiction under this chapter with respect to the residents of the other state or states and the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate."

Tax due

SECTION 4. Section 12-16-730(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The tax imposed by this section is due upon a taxable distribution or taxable termination as determined under applicable provisions of the federal generation-skipping transfer tax. The person liable for payment of the federal generation-skipping transfer tax is liable for the tax imposed by this article. The tax must be paid to the commission on or before the last day allowed for filing a return hereunder. Interest computed as provided in Section 12-54-20 accrues on the amount of unpaid tax from the day after the last day for filing a return until the date of payment."

Farm or business property

SECTION 5. Section 12-16-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: