South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) If, within ten years after the decedent's death and before the death of the qualified heir, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A(e)(1), a qualified heir disposes of any interest in the property, other than to a member of his family, as defined in subsection (e)(2) of the section, or ceases to use the property for qualified uses as defined in subsection (b)(2) of the section, there is imposed an additional South Carolina estate tax, computed as provided in Internal Revenue Code Section 2032A(c) and the applicable regulations."

Due date

SECTION 6. Section 12-16-1110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A) The tax imposed under this chapter is due and payable no later than nine months from the date of the decedent' 9 death."

Notice and demand

SECTION 7. Section 12-16-1130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: