South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department, on the first day of each month, shall present to the court a report detailing the availability of bed space in the shock probation program.

No person is ineligible for this program by reason of gender."

Judge may suspend sentence

SECTION 12. The first and second paragraphs of Section 24-21-480 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"The judge may suspend a sentence for a defendant convicted of a nonviolent offense as defined in Section 16-1-70, for which imprisonment of more than ninety days may be imposed, or as a revocation of probation, and may place the offender in a restitution center as a condition of probation. The department, on the first day of each month, shall present to the general sessions court a report detailing the availability of bed space in the restitution center program.

The restitution center is a program under the jurisdiction of the department."

Reference changed

SECTION 13. Section 24-21-485 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-485. In order for the department to establish and maintain restitution centers, the board may:

(1) develop policies and procedures for the operation of restitution centers;