South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1) develop policies and procedures for the operation of restitution centers;

(2) fund other management options advantageous to the State including, but not limited to, contracting with public or nonpublic entities for management of restitution centers;

(3) lease buildings;

(4) develop standards for disciplinary rules to be imposed on residents of restitution centers;

(5) develop standards for the granting of emergency furloughs to participants."

Board to issue order

SECTION 14. Section 24-21-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-650. The board shall issue an order authorizing the parole which must be signed by at least a majority of its members, with terms and conditions, if any, but at least two-thirds of the members of the board must sign orders authorizing parole for persons convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60. The executive director, or one lawfully acting for him, then shall issue a parole order, which, if accepted by the prisoner, provides for his release from custody.

Upon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole."

Rights restored

SECTION 15. Section 24-21-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-930. An order of pardon must be signed by at least two-thirds of the members of the board.