South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A probation officer shall keep detailed records of his work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the executive director may require. A probation officer shall have, in the execution of his duties, the powers of arrest and to the extent necessary the same right to execute process given by law to sheriffs. In the performance of his duties of probation and parole investigation and supervision he is regarded as the official representative of the court and the board."

Information privileged

SECTION 10. Section 24-21-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-290. All information and data obtained in the discharge of his official duty by a probation officer is privileged information, is not receivable as evidence in a court, and may not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under this chapter to receive reports, unless ordered by the court or the executive director."

Judge may suspend sentence

SECTION 11. Section 24-21-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: