South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The executive director may conduct surveys of the State Penitentiary, county jails, and camps and obtain information to enable the board to pass intelligently upon all applications for parole. The Commissioner of the Department of Corrections and the wardens, jailers, sheriffs, supervisors, or other officers in whose control a prisoner may be committed shall aid and assist the executive director and the probation officers in the surveys."

Title changed

SECTION 4. Section 24-21-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-70. The Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, when a prisoner is confined in the State Penitentiary, the sheriff of the county, when a person is confined in the county jail, and the county supervisor or chairman of the governing body of the county if there is no county supervisor, when a prisoner is confined upon a work detail of a county, shall keep a record of the industry, habits, and deportment of the prisoner, as well as other information requested of the officer by the board or the executive director and furnish it to them upon request."

Probation fee

SECTION 5. Section 24-21-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: