South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An individualized treatment plan must be developed for the person as soon as possible after admittance.

Any person voluntarily admitted to a treatment facility must be given notice of his rights under this chapter at the time of his admission. A voluntary patient must be informed that, upon a written request for release, the head of the treatment facility may initiate judicial proceedings for involuntary commitment."

Involuntary commitment--judicial proceedings

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 44-52-70 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 487 of 1986, is amended to read:

"Judicial proceedings for the involuntary commitment of an individual may be initiated as follows: Any adult person or head of a treatment facility under Section 44-52-40 may file a petition with the court in the county where the person is present or where he is a resident or of the county where the person is hospitalized pursuant to Section 44-52-40, under penalty of perjury, alleging that the person is chemically dependent and in need of involuntary commitment."

Involuntary commitment to the Division or other treatment facility

SECTION 3. The third paragraph of Section 44-52-110 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 487 of 1986, is amended to read: