South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a written objection is filed with the court, the court shall review the objection to determine whether a hearing must be conducted prior to issuing an order of discharge."

Definitions of chemically dependent person in need of emergency commitment

SECTION 5. Section 44-52-10(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) 'Chemically dependent person in need of emergency commitment' means a person who is suffering from chemical dependency and, as a result of this condition, poses a substantial risk of physical harm to himself or others if not immediately provided with emergency care and treatment."

Definition of chemically dependent person in need of involuntary commitment

SECTION 6. Section 44-52-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( ) 'Chemically dependent person in need of involuntary commitment' means a person who is suffering from chemical dependency as demonstrated by:

(a) recent overt acts or recent expressed acts of violence;

(b) episodes of recent serious physical problems related to the habitual and excessive use of drugs or alcohol, or both;

(c) incapacitation by drugs or alcohol, or both, on a habitual and excessive basis as evidenced by numerous appearances before the court within the preceding twelve months, repeated incidences involving law enforcement, multiple prior treatment episodes, or testimony by family or by members of the community known to the person relating to a lifestyle adversely affected by alcohol or drugs, or both."

Transfer to less restrictive setting

SECTION 7. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: