South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court shall not order the commitment to the Division unless it determines that the Division has a bed available and is able to provide adequate and appropriate treatment for him, and the treatment is likely to be beneficial. Neither the State, any county nor any municipality is liable for any costs of or charged for sending an individual to a licensed private treatment facility."

Involuntary commitment, period of treatment, notice of intent to discharge

SECTION 4. Section 44-52-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-52-120. A court ordered involuntary commitment for a chemically dependent person may not exceed a treatment period of ninety days inpatient care. Court ordered treatment on an outpatient basis following inpatient treatment may not exceed a treatment period of one year.

If, after clinical review, the head of the treatment facility determines that the grounds for commitment no longer exist, or that further treatment is not likely to bring about significant improvement of the patient's condition, the head of the treatment facility shall file a notice of intent to discharge with the court, and serve a copy of the intent notice on those persons required to receive notice under Section 44-52-80. If no objection is received within five days of notification, the court shall issue an order of discharge. If a written objection is filed with the court, the court shall review the objection to determine whether a hearing must be conducted prior to issuing an order of discharge."

Definitions of chemically dependent person in need of emergency commitment