South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A72, R107, H2130)

AN ACT TO AMEND CHAPTER 1 OF TITLE 56, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING ARTICLE 2 SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION TO ENTER INTO THE DRIVER LICENSE COMPACT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Driver License Compact

SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Article 2

Driver License Compact

Section 56-1-610. This article is known and may be cited as the Driver License Compact.

Section 56-1-620. (A) The General Assembly and the states that are party to the compact find that:

(1) the safety of their streets and highways is materially affected by the degree of compliance with state laws and local ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles;

(2) the violation of a law or ordinance is evidence that the violator engages in conduct which is likely to endanger the safety of persons and property;

(3) the continuance in force of a license to drive is predicated upon compliance with laws and ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles in whichever jurisdiction the vehicle is operated.

(B) It is the policy of the General Assembly and of each of the party states to:

(1) promote compliance with the laws, ordinances, and administrative regulations relating to the operation of motor vehicles by their operators in each of the jurisdiction where the operators drive motor vehicles;