South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The survey for counties, school districts, and special purpose districts must be compiled by their respective county treasurers.

(D) On or before December thirty-first of each year following the close of the fiscal year, the State Treasurer shall provide to the Comptroller General a statement of obligations of all political subdivisions showing each municipality, county, special purpose district, and school district ln a county-by-county listing. The Comptroller General shall publish the statement as a part of his annual report."

Independent annual audit

SECTION 3. Section 4-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read-

"Section 4-9-150. The council shall provide for an independent annual audit of all financial records and transactions of the county and any agency funded in whole by county funds and may provide for more frequent audits as it considers necessary. Special audits may be provided for any agency receiving county funds as the county governing body considers necessary. The audits must be made by a certified public accountant or public accountant or firm of these accountants who have no personal interest, direct or indirect, in the fiscal affairs of the county government or any of its officers. The council may, without requiring competitive bids, designate the accountant or firm annually or for a period not exceeding one year. The designation for any particular fiscal year must be made no later than thirty days after the beginning of the fiscal year. The report of the audit must be made available for public inspection. A copy of the report of audit must be submitted to the Comptroller General no later than January first each year following the close of the books of the previous fiscal year."

Keeping abstracts

SECTION 4. Section 11-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: